Escambia County, Alabama Basics:


Escambia County Alabama - Government Site

Population: 38,070
Area: 945.08 square miles
County seat: Brewton
Area code(s) in use: 251
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 75.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12.2%
Median household income: $31,075
Persons in poverty: 24.9%
Home ownership rate: 72.5%
Mean travel time to work: 23.3 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Baldwin  Conecuh  Covington  Escambia (FL)  Monroe  Okaloosa (FL)  Santa Rosa (FL)  

Find in Alabama

Map of the Escambia County area


Our detail map of Escambia County shows the Escambia County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Escambia County, Alabama

  Airports     show all on map

Atmore Municipal Airport, Brewton Municipal Airport, Flomaton Airport, Sturdy Oak Farm Airport

  Bridges     show all on map

Gressett Bridge, Henley Bridge, Mayos Toll Bridge (historical), McGowan Bridge, Parker Bridge, Prestwood Bridge, Sardine Bridge, Travis Toll Bridge (historical)

  Buildings     show all on map

Appleton Volunteer Fire Department, Atmore City Hall, Atmore Nursing Center, Atmore Police Department, Atmore Public Library, Atmore State Prison Farm, Barnett Crossroads Volunteer Fire Department, Boykin - Damascus Volunteer Fire Department, Bradley Volunteer Fire Department, Brewton Fire and Rescue, Brewton Police Department, Brewton Public Library, City of Atmore Fire Department Station 1, City of Atmore Fire Department Station 2, Dixie Volunteer Fire Department, Dixonville Volunteer Fire Department, East Brewton Fire Department, East Brewton Police Department, Escambia County Courthouse, Escambia County Fire and Rescue Squad, Escambia County Health Department, Escambia County Satellite Office at Atmore, Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Flomaton Fire Chief Office, Flomaton Fire Department, Flomaton Police Department, Flomaton Public Library, Flomaton Volunteer Fire Department, Fountain Correctional Facility, Friendship Volunteer Fire Department, Holman Correctional Facility, Huxford Volunteer Fire Department, Lambeth Community Volunteer Fire Department, Little Rock Volunteer Fire Department, McCall Volunteer Fire Department, McCullough Volunteer Fire Department, Nokomis Volunteer Fire Department, Pineview - Foshee Volunteer Fire Department, Poarch Creek Museum, Poarch Tribal Police Department, Poarch Volunteer Fire Department, Ridge Road Volunteer Fire Department, Salem Community Club, The Meadows Nursing Home, The Meadows of Brewton Nursing Home, Thomas E McMillan Museum, Wallace Volunteer Fire Department, Wawbeek Volunteer Fire Department, West Gate Village Nursing Home

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Atmore City Cemetery, Baptist Hill Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Blackwater Cemetery, Blue Springs Cemetery, Booneville Church Cemetery, Bowman Cemetery, Bowman Cemetery, Bradley Church Cemetery, Brantley Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Canoe Cemetery, Catawba Springs Cemetery, Conway Cemetery, Cooper Cemetery, Damascus Cemetery, Dixie Church Cemetery, Dixon Cemetery, Dixonville Cemetery, Driskell Cemetery, Elim Cemetery, Emmons Cemetery, Emmons Cemetery, Emmons Cemetery, Fort Crawford Cemetery, Foshee Cemetery, Freemanville Church Cemetery, Freewill Cemetery, Fuqua Cemetery, Gay Cemetery, Green Acres Memorial Park, Hall Cemetery, Halls Creek Church Cemetery, Hammac Cemetery, Hammac Cemetery, Hanberry Cemetery, Hawkins Cemetery, Henderson Cemetery, Hillcrest Cemetery, Hog Fork Indian Cemetery, Hollywood Cemetery, Hoomesville Church Cemetery, Huxford Church Cemetery, Jack Springs Cemetery, Judson Cemetery, Lambeth-Boutwell Cemetery, Lindsey Cemetery, Little Escambia Cemetery, Little Rock Church Cemetery, Lucy Hill Cemetery, Magnolia Cemetery, Mancill Cemetery, Mason Cemetery, May Creek Church Cemetery, McGhee Cemetery, McGowin Cemetery, McGowin Ferry Cemetery, Miller Cemetery, Mize Cemetery, Moore Cemetery, Mothershed Cemetery, Moyeville Church Cemetery, Nokomis Church Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Oak Hill Cemetery, Odom Cemetery, Old Bradley Cemetery, Pilgrims Rest Cemetery, Pineview Church Cemetery, Pleasant Grove Church Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Poarch Mission Cemetery, Pollard Cemetery, Poston Cemetery, Robertson Cemetery, Robinsonville Church Cemetery, Rock Cemetery, Rock Creek Church Cemetery, Rock Creek Church Cemetery, Sam McGowin Cemetery, Sardis Church Cemetery, Serenity Garden Cemetery, Shady Grove Cemetery, Sod Hammac Cemetery, Steadham Cemetery, Steadham Mission Cemetery, Still Cemetery, Sullivan Cemetery, Travelers Rest Cemetery, Travis Cemetery, Travis Cemetery, Travis Creek Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Union Hill Church Cemetery, Wallace Cemetery, Wallace Church Cemetery, Weaver Cemetery, Weaver Cemetery, Williams Station Cemetery, Zion Church Cemetery

  Churches     show all on map

Ader Hill Church, Alco Baptist Church, Alco United Methodist Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Number 2 Church, Appleton Church, Baptist Hill Baptist Church, Bethel Baptist Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Beulah Church, Booneville Baptist Church, Bradley Assembly of God Church, Brewton Church, Brewton Pentecostal Holiness Church, Brewton Revival Center, Brooke Memorial Baptist Church, Brooks Memorial Church, Brown Street Seventh Day Adventist Church, Cain Church, Calvary Church, Canaan Church, Catawba Springs Baptist Church, Cedar Hill Baptist Church, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Church of Christ, Corinth Church, Damascus Church, Damascus Church, Dixie Methodist Church, Douglas Chapel Church, Douglas Chapel United Methodist Church, East Brewton Church of God, East Brewton Missionary Baptist Church, East Brewton Pentecostal Holiness Church, Edendale Church, Fair Plain Church (historical), Fanny Church, First Assembly of God Church, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church of East Brewton, First Church of the Nazarene, First Freewill Baptist Church, First Marietta Church, First Marietta Missionary Baptist Church, First Methodist Church, First Open Bible Church, First Pentecostal Holiness Church of Christ, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Saint Siloam Missionary Baptist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church of Brewton, First United Methodist Church of East Brewton, Flomaton Pentecostal Holiness Church, Freemanville Church, Freemanville Mennonite Church, Friendly Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Church, Full Gospel Fellowship Church, Gravel Hill Church, Greater Mount Calvary Baptist Church, Greater Revelation Missionary Baptist Church, Greater Union Baptist Church, Halls Creek Baptist Church, Hammac Church (historical), Hanberry Church, Holy Temple Church of God, Hoomesville Church of Christ, House of Prayer Holiness Church, Huxford Baptist Church, Huxford Church, Judson Church, Kingdom Hall of Jehovahs Witnesses, Kirkland Church, La-Brooklyn Church, Lambeth Church, Langhams African Methodist Episcopal Chapel, Liberty Fellowship Church, Lighthouse Baptist Church, Little Escambia Baptist Church, Little Rock Church of Assembly of the Lord Jesus Christ, Macedonia Church, Magnolia Baptist Church, Martinville Church, May Creek United Methodist Church, McRae Street Methodist Church, Missionary Baptist Church, Mount Ararat Church, Mount Gillead Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Shiloh Church, Mount Triumph Baptist Church Number Two, Mount Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church, Moyeville Baptist Church, New Bethlehem Baptist Church, New Home Church, Nokomis Baptist Church, Nokomis Church, North Brewton Baptist Church, Oak Drive Church, Oak Grove Church, Old Ship Church, Osaka Church, Pilgrims Chapel, Pilgrims Chapel Church, Pilgrims Church (historical), Pine Level Church, Pine Level Primitive Baptist Church, Pineview Baptist Church, Pineview Church, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove Church, Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Hill Church (historical), Pleasant Home Church, Poarch Community Church, Poarch Mission Church, Pollard United Methodist Church, Prayer House Church of God in Christ, Red Oak Church, Ridge Road Baptist Church, Robinsonville Baptist Church, Rock Church, Rock Creek Assembly of God Church, Rock Creek Church, Rock Hill Assembly of God Church, Saint Annas Church, Saint James Church, Saint Marks Church, Saint Roberts Catholic Church, Saint Stephens Episcopal Church, Sardis Baptist Church, Sardis Church, Second Bethlehem Baptist Church, Second Saint Johns Baptist Church, Second Saint Siloam Missionary Baptist Church, Second Shady Grove Baptist Church, Shady Grove Church, Shady Grove Church, Shiloah United Methodist Church, Smiths Church, South Bethel Church of God, Spring Hill Church, Steadman Chapel Church, Swift Westside Baptist Church, Travelers Rest Church, Travis Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Triumph the Church and Kingdom of God in Christ, Union Hill Church, Universalist Church, Victory Christian Center Church, Wallace Baptist Church, Wallace United Methodist Church, West End Church, Zion Fountain African Methodist Episcopal Church, Zion Hill Baptist Church, Zion Star African Methodist Episcopal Church

  Crossings     show all on map

Interchange 57, Interchange 69

  Dams     show all on map

Brewton Sewage Lagoon Dam, Container Corporation Treatment Dam, Cooks Dam, E J Moran Number One Dam, E J Moran Number Two Dam, George E White Dam, H R Sherrer Dam, Huxford Dam, Little River State Park Dam, Marshall Patterson Dam, McMillan Dam, Odie Sherrer Dam, Randolph Jernigan Dam, Robinson Dam, W J Ellis Dam

  Forests     show all on map

Escambia National Experimental Forest, Little River State Forest

  Hospitals     show all on map

Abernathy Memorial Hospital (historical), Atmore Community Hospital, Atmore Health Center, D W McMillan Memorial Hospital, Greenlawn Hospital

  Lakes     show all on map

Brantley Lake, Foshee Lake, Lake Keego, Lake Weaver, Little River Lake, Perrys Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Alaflora, Ashley and Jays Watermill (historical), Atmore Country Club, Atmore Industrial Park, Atmore Inert Landfill, Atmore Plaza Shopping Center, Atmore Wastewater Treatment Plant, Barrylum (historical), Brewton Agricultural Experiment Station, Brewton Country Club, Brewton Heights Shopping Center, Brewton Industrial Park, Bush Still (historical), Camp Alex, Camp McMillan, Camp Williams, Careys and Stallworths Mill (historical), Carney (historical), Country Club of Brewton, Dogwood Hills Golf Resort, East Brewton Wastewater Treatment Plant, Fishpond, Flomaton Sewage Lagoon, Fountain Correctional Facility Sewage Lagoon, Harold Mill (historical), Henley Roberts, Hortons Plaza Shopping Center, Huxford Still (historical), Journagans and McLeans Steam Mill (historical), Mason (historical), McGowin Bridge, Parker Springs Lookout, Pilgrims Rest (historical), Rivercane Number 3 Industrial Park, Stewart (historical), Teddy, Timberlands Landfill, Turpentine Camp, Why Not Hunting Club

  Military     show all on map

Fort Crawford (historical)

  Oilfields     show all on map

Appleton Oil Field, Big Escambia Creek Gas Field, Burnt Corn Creek Oil Field, Catawba Springs Oil Field, Chavers Creek Oil Field, Fanny Church Oil Field, Flomaton Gas Field, Hall Creek Oil Field, Hanberry Church Oil Field, Huxford Oil Field, Little Escambia Creek Oil Field, Little Rock Gas Field, Perdido Oil Field, Sizemore Creek Gas Field, Sizemore Creek Oil Field, South Burnt Corn Creek Oil Field, Wallace Oil Field

  Parks     show all on map

Bachelor Field, Brewton Historic Commercial District, Edward Hauss State Forest Nursery, Lakeview Park, Miller State Wildlife Management Area, North Eighth Avenue City Park, South Eighth Avenue City Park, Veterans Memorial Park, Westside Park

  Populated Places     show all on map

Appleton, Atmore, Barnett Crossroads, Booneville, Boykin, Bradley, Brewton, Briar Lake Estates, Canoe, Damascus, Dixie, Dixonville, East Brewton, Ewing Farms, Flomaton, Foshee, Freemanville, Hammac, Huxford, Jack Springs, Keego, Kirkland, Little Rock, Malta, Marietta, Martinville, McCullough, Mount Gillis, Nokomis, Old Bratt Road Estates, Osaka, Parker Springs, Pea Ridge, Pineview, Pleasant Hill, Poarch, Pollard, Raley Forest Hill, Riverview, Roberts, Robinsonville, Rock Creek, Rock Hill, Sardine, Southern Estates, Spring Hill, Stanley Crossroads, Wahl, Wallace, Wawbeek, Welka

  Post Offices     show all on map

Alaflora Post Office (historical), Alco Post Office (historical), Appleton Post Office (historical), Atmore Post Office, Bethea Post Office (historical), Booneville Post Office (historical), Boykin Post Office (historical), Bradley Post Office (historical), Brewton Post Office, Canoe Post Office (historical), Ceylon Post Office (historical), Dixie Post Office (historical), Dixonville Post Office (historical), Douglasville Post Office (historical), Downing Post Office (historical), Escambia Post Office (historical), Evansville Post Office (historical), Fannie Post Office (historical), Filmore Post Office (historical), Fishpond Post Office (historical), Fleta Post Office (historical), Flomaton Post Office, Freemanville Post Office (historical), Good Way Post Office (historical), Hammac Post Office (historical), Herrington Post Office (historical), Huxford Post Office, Jack Springs Post Office (historical), Kirkland Post Office (historical), Louis Station Post Office (historical), Marka Post Office (historical), Mason Post Office (historical), Mattie Post Office (historical), McCullough Post Office, Mortimer Post Office (historical), Mozelle Post Office (historical), Nathansville Post Office (historical), Niger Post Office (historical), Nokomis Post Office (historical), Owensville Post Office (historical), Poarch Post Office (historical), Pollard Post Office (historical), Ridgeway Post Office (historical), Roberts Post Office (historical), Robinsons Post Office (historical), Robinsonville Post Office (historical), Sardine Post Office (historical), Sky Post Office (historical), Steadham Post Office (historical), Still Post Office (historical), Sullivan Post Office (historical), Teddy Post Office (historical), Vickery Post Office (historical), Volga Post Office (historical), Wallace Post Office (historical), Wawbeek Post Office (historical), Whittey Post Office (historical)

  Rapidss     show all on map

Tippins Eddy

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Anna Maria Lake, Brewton Sewage Lagoon, Container Corporation Treatment P, Cooks Lake, English Pond, Hines Lake, Jernigan Lake, Kellys Lake, Lake George White, Lake Huxford, Lake McMillan, Leo Williams Dam, Leon Brooks Hines Lake, Moran Lake One, Moran Lake Two, Patterson Lake, Robinsons Lake, Sherrer Lake, W R Sherrer Lake

  Schools     show all on map

A C Moore Elementary School, Appleton School (historical), Atmore State Technical College, Ballentine School (historical), Boykin Junior High School, Brewton Elementary School, Brewton Grammer School (historical), Brewton High School, Brewton Middle School, Canoe Elementary School, Center New Grove School (historical), Concord School (historical), Damascus School (historical), Dexter Hill School (historical), Downing Industrial School (historical), Escambia County High School, Escambia County Junior High School, Escambia County Training School, Escambia-Brewton Area Vocational School, Flomaton Elementary School, Flomaton High School, Freemanville School, Freemanville School, Huxford High School, Jefferson Davis State Junior College, Little Rock School (historical), Local School (historical), Lynn School (historical), Martinville School (historical), Mason School (historical), McCall Junior High School, North Brewton Elementary School, Oak Grove Junior High School, Perdido Hill School (historical), Pineview School, Point Pleasant School (historical), Pollard Junior High School (historical), Racheal-Patterson School, Southern Normal High School, Stewart School (historical), T R Miller High School, Travis School (historical), W S Neal High School, Wallace School

  Streams     show all on map

Amos Mill Creek, Bay Branch, Bay Branch, Beader Branch, Bear Creek, Bear Head Creek, Bell Creek, Bethea Mill Creek, Big Branch, Big Brook, Big Spring Creek, Bills Branch, Boykin Creek, Brackens Ditch, Bridge Branch, Broken Leg Creek, Burnt Corn Creek, Butterfork Creek, Cedar Creek, Chavers Creek, Chitterling Creek, Clare Creek, Clear Creek, Cobb Branch, Cowpen Creek, Crossway Creek, Dean Creek, Dixon Mill Creek, Douglas Mill Creek, Dry Branch, Dry Branch, East Prong Rock Creek, East Prong Silas Creek, Feagin Creek, Fish Trap Branch, Floyd Creek, Folley Creek, Franklin Mill Creek, Gin Creek, Gooseneck Branch, Grab Mill Creek, Hall Creek, Hell Hole Creek, Hickory Branch, Hickory Head Branch, Hodge Creek, Hog Branch, Hog Pen Branch, Horse Branch, Jernigan Mill Creek, Jim Boone Branch, Jim Lomax Branch, Johnson Branch, Juniper Creek, King Branch, Lindsey Creek, Little Creek, Little Juniper Creek, Little Reedy Creek, Long Branch, Long Hollow Creek, Mantle Branch, May Branch, Maye Creek, Mayo Mill Creek, Meeting House Creek, Mendenhall Creek, Mile Branch, Mill Creek, Miller Creek, Mount Carmel Springs Branch, Murder Creek, Murray Branch, Narrow Gap Creek, Oxhead Branch, Pauls Branch, Perdido Creek, Pieburn Branch, Poley Creek, Pond Creek, Pond Creek, Presley Branch, Rabbit Branch, Red Branch, Red Branch, Reedy Creek, Robinson Creek, Rock Branch, Rocky Branch, Sandy Hill Branch, School House Creek, Sepulga River, Sevenmile Creek, Shipps Creek, Silas Creek, Sizemore Creek, Smith Creek, Tanyard Branch, Travis Creek, Turkeypen Branch, Verbies Branch, Wagon Body Branch, West Prong Rock Creek, West Prong Silas Creek, West Spring Branch, Wet Weather Creek, Wiggins Branch, Wild Branch, Wild Fork Creek, Wolf Branch, Wolf Pit Branch

  Summits     show all on map

Sandstone Hill

  Swamps     show all on map

Ashtown Pond

  Towers     show all on map

Dixie Lookout Tower, Huxford Lookout Tower, Maschmeyer Lookout Tower, Underwood Lookout Tower, WASG-AM (Atmore), WATM-AM (Atmore), WATM-AM (Atmore), WEBJ-AM (Brewton), WKNU-FM (Brewton), WPIK-AM (Flomaton), WSKR-FM (Atmore)

  Valleys     show all on map

Jumping Gully,

Escambia County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteEscambia County White population 23,79423,793  
BlackEscambia County Black population 12,25912,258
American IndianEscambia County American Indian population 1,2941,294
MixedEscambia County Mixed population 609609
AsianEscambia County Asian population 114114
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderEscambia County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 3838

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county