Greene County, Alabama Basics:


Greene County Alabama - Government Site

Population: 8,848
Area: 647.11 square miles
County seat: Eutaw
Area code(s) in use: 205 334
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 75.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 11.6%
Median household income: $23,777
Persons in poverty: 32.9%
Home ownership rate: 70.3%
Mean travel time to work: 26.5 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Hale  Marengo  Pickens  Sumter  Tuscaloosa  

Find in Alabama

Map of the Greene County area


Our detail map of Greene County shows the Greene County, Alabama boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Greene County, Alabama

  Airports     show all on map

Eutaw Municipal Airport

  Areas     show all on map

Daniels Prairie, The Prairie

  Bars     show all on map

Arringtons Bar, Barnes Gin Bar, Battlegin Bar, Belfast Bar, Big Creek Shoals, Big Log Shoals (historical), Birdine Bar, Bluff Port Bar, Bohannons Bar, Bohannons Bar, Bracketts Bar, Brodnax Bar, Brush Creek Bar, Carpenters Bar, Chiles Ferry Bar, China Bluff Bar, Cleveland Shoals, Coles Bar, Craigs Shoals, Duck Bar, Duncans Bar, Durdens Bar, Eastpoint Bar, Epes Bar, Finches Ferry Bar (historical), Forkland Bar, Friends Bar, Gainesville Bar, Halls Shoals, Hancocks Bar, Hiblers Bar, Hicks Bar, Holts Bar, Howards Bar, Jack Toms Shoals, Jones Bluff Shoals, Jones Creek Bar, Lassiters Shoals, Littles Bar, Logyard Shoals, Long Bend Shoal, Lower Chicken Cock Bar, Lumbus Bar, Mays Bar, McGuilons Bar, McIntyers Shoals, Merriweather Reef, Milkhouse Bar, Millers Bar, Morrow Rock, Mussel Shoals Bar, Negro Heel Bar, Noxubee Bar, Owens Bar, Phillips Bar, Pleasant Ridge Bar, Rattlesnake Bar, Sipsey Bar, Spring Bluff Bar, Tindells Bar, Trussel Shoals, Warsaw Bar, Whitsetts Old Ford Bar, Whitsitts Bar

  Bends     show all on map

Bohannons Cutoff, Clemens Bend, Cooks Bend, Duffys Bend, Erie Bend, Gadeous Bend, Klies Bend, Lake Bend, Long Bend, Rattlesnake Bend

  Bridges     show all on map

Baileys Bridge (historical), Richardson Bridge, Richardsons Bridge (historical), Underwood Bridge

  Buildings     show all on map

Boligee Volunteer Fire Department, Dollarhide Volunteer Fire Department, Eutaw Police Department, Eutaw Volunteer Fire Department, Forkland Police Department, Forkland Volunteer Fire Department, Greene County Courthouse, Greene County Sheriff's Office, Greene County Steam Plant, Kirkwood, Knoxville Volunteer Fire Department, Lower Gainesville Road Volunteer Fire Department, Mantua - Lewiston Volunteer Fire Department, Montgomery Recreation Center, Springfield Volunteer Fire Department, Tishabee Volunteer Fire Department, West Greene Volunteer Fire Department

  Canals     show all on map

Boligee Canal, The Canal

  Capes     show all on map

Bartees Point, Haunted Point, Jennings Ferry Point, Mays Point

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Alexander Cemetery, Arington Cemetery, Barnes Rancher Cemetery, Bell Cemetery, Bethlehem Cemetery, Bethlehem Cemetery, Bethsalem Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Beulah Cemetery, Bird Cemetery, Birdine Cemetery, Blocker Hill Cemetery, Boatright Cemetery, Boligee Cemetery, Bowers Cemetery, Brasfield Cemetery, Brickyard Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Cedar Grove Cemetery, Coleman Cemetery, Collins Cemetery, Cook Cemetery, Cooks Cemetery, Cooks Cemetery, Craig Cemetery, Crawford Cemetery, Creehill Cemetery, Dallas Cemetery, Dallas Cemetery, Demount Cemetery, DeVelle Cemetery, Eatman Cemetery, Eatman Cemetery, Ebenezer Cemetery, Ebenezer Cemetery, Ellis Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Gotes Cemetery, Greenon Cemetery, Grove Cemetery, Hard Bargain Cemetery, Harris Cemetery, Havana Cemetery, Hebron Cemetery, Henderson Cemetery, Hick Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Hill Cemetery, Hogley Wood Cemetery, Hopewell Cemetery, Horton Cemetery, Horton Cemetery, Hughes Cemetery, Hutton Cemetery, John Hall Family Cemetery, Johnson Hill Cemetery, Jones Cemetery, Kirksey Cemetery, Kirksey Cemetery, Knoxville Cemetery, Little Zion Cemetery, Logan Cemetery, Longer Cemetery, Macedonia Cemetery, Manatua Cemetery, McGiffert Cemetery, Mesopotamia Cemetery, Mobley Cemetery, Morgan Cemetery, Morning Star Cemetery, Morning Star Cemetery, Mount Bethel Cemetery, Mount Hebron Cemetery, Mount Pilgrim Cemetery, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Mount Zoar Cemetery, Neal Cemetery, New Bethany Cemetery, New Christian Cemetery, New Evening Star Cemetery, New Green Oak Cemetery, New Light Cemetery, Nott Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Old Green Oak Cemetery, Old Salem Cemetery, Old Shiloh Cemetery, Owens Cemetery, Pine Grove Cemetery, Pippen Lawn Cemetery, Pippen Place Cemetery, Pleasant Grove Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Church Cemetery, Pleasant Valley Cemetery, Pyle Cemetery, Roden Cemetery, Saint John Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Luke Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Saint Matthew Cemetery, Saint Matthew Cemetery, Saint Paul Cemetery, Saint Paul Cemetery, Salem Cemetery, Sardis Cemetery, Screptah Cemetery, Shiloh Cemetery, Sixteenth Section Cemetery, Smiths Cemetery, Speed Quarters Cemetery, Spencer Cemetery, Spencer Cemetery, Spencers Cemetery, Springhill Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery, Tucker Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Union Christian Church Cemetery, Walker Cemetery, Walton Cemetery, White Cemetery, Williams Cemetery, Wills Cemetery, Zion Friendship Cemetery, Zion Hill Cemetery

  Channels     show all on map

Cooks Bend Cut Off, Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway, Warsaw Cut Off

  Churches     show all on map

Bethlehem Baptist Church, Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church, Bethsalem Presbyterian Church, Beulah Baptist Church, Beulah Church, Birdine Church, Birdon Hill Church, Cedar Grove Baptist Church, Christian Light Presbyterian Church, Christian Valley Baptist Church, Christian Valley Church (historical), Clinton Baptist Church, Clinton Church (historical), Cooks Chapel Methodist Church, Cooks Chapel Number 2 Church, Damascus Church (historical), Ebenezer Presbyterian Church, Ebenezer Presbyterian Church (historical), Eutaw African Methodist Episcopal Church, Eutaw Church, Evening Star Church, Evening Star Church (historical), Ezekiel Church, Ezekiel Church (historical), First Baptist Church, First Christian Church, First Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Freehope Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Glen Hill Church, Green Oak Church, Green Oak Church (historical), Grimm Chapel Baptist Church, Hopewell Baptist Church, Hopewell Church, Jerusalem Baptist Church, Jerusalem Church (historical), Johnson Hill Methodist Church, Kingdom Baptist Church, Little Mission Baptist Church, Little Vine Baptist Church, Little Zion Church, Lloyds Chapel Church, Macedonia Baptist Church, Morning Star Baptist Church, Morning Star Church (historical), Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church, Morrows Chapel Presbyterian Church, Mount Carmel Baptist Church, Mount Hebron Church, Mount Mariah Methodist Church, Mount Olive Baptist Church, Mount Pilgrim Baptist Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Sinai Methodist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Baptist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zoar Baptist Church, New Bethany Baptist Church, New Christian Baptist Church, New Green Oak Baptist Church, New Hope Church, New Hope Church (historical), New Hope Primitive Baptist Church, New Light Baptist Church, New Zion Baptist Church, Oak Grove Methodist Church, Oakhill Church, Pine Grove Baptist Church, Piney Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Grove Methodist Church, Pleasant Grove Methodist Church, Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church, Pleasant Ridge Presbyterian Church, Pleasant Valley Presbyterian Church, Ragans Christian Methodist Episcopal Chapel (historical), Rehoboth Baptist Church, Rehoboth Church (historical), Rehoboth Church Number 2, Rising Star Church (historical), Saint Jesus Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Johns Episcopal Church, Saint Luke Baptist Church, Saint Marks Church, Saint Marys Methodist Church, Saint Matthew Baptist Church, Saint Matthew Baptist Church, Saint Matthews Church, Saint Pauls Baptist Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Methodist Church, Saint Stephens Church, Salem Baptist Church, Salem Methodist Church, Sardis Church, Sarepta Baptist Church, Second Baptist Church, Shiloh Baptist Church, Shiloh Baptist Church, Spring Hill Baptist Church, Springfield Church, Starlight Baptist Church, Sunflower Church (historical), Union Christian Church, Union Church (historical), West Greene Church, White Oak Presbyterian Church, Zion Brush Creek Church, Zion Church, Zion Church, Zion Friendship Baptist Church, Zion Hill Baptist Church, Zion Hill Baptist Church

  Cliffs     show all on map

Braggs Bluff, Cherry Bluff, Choctaw Bluff, Clays Bluff, Eagle Bluff, McAlpine Bluff, McAlpines Bluff, McIntyers Bluff, Meltons Bluff, Sims Bluff, Stave Bluff, Steeles Bluff, Stephens Bluff, Whites Bluff

  Crossings     show all on map

Buck Creek Ferry (historical), Chiles Ferry (historical), Colters Ferry (historical), Craigs Ferry (historical), Cridleys Ferry (historical), Exit 32, Exit 40, Exit 45, Exit 52, Finches Ferry (historical), Gainesville Ferry (historical), Garners Ferry (historical), Glovers Ferry (historical), Gregorys Ford, Hillman Ferry (historical), Huffmans Ford, Jennings Ferry (historical), Johnsons Ferry (historical), McAlpines Ferry (historical), McAlpines Ferry (historical), Merryweathers Ferry (historical), Millers Ferry (historical), Old Tindells Ferry (historical), Reddicks Ferry (historical), Rocky Ford, Smiths Ferry (historical), Trussells Ferry (historical), Turkey Ford, Warsaw Ferry (historical)

  Dams     show all on map

C N Drennen Dam Number 1, C N Drennen Dam Number 2, C N Drennen Dam Number 3, C N Drennen Dam Number 4, Doctor Hollingsworth Dam, Dollarhide Hunting Club Dams, Dollarhide Hunting Club Dams, Dollarhide Hunting Club Dams, Don Drennen Dam Number 1, Don Drennen Dam Number 2, G W Baker Dam, Homer Carpenter Dam, Howard Brown Dam, L C Hardy Dams, Lock Number Six, Nab Drennen Dam Number 2, Nab Drennen Dams, R R Banks Lake Dam, Reed Dam, Shechi Lake Dam Number Two, T H Spree Eight Feet Dam, T H Spree Fourteen Feet Dam, W A Taylor Camp Dam, W D Johnston Dam, W D Johnston Dams, W D Johnston Dams, W P McLean Dam Number 1, W R Odum Dam

  Hospitals     show all on map

Greene County Hospital

  Islands     show all on map

Hillmans Island (historical), Houstons Island (historical), Jones Field, Littles Island (historical), The Hammock, Thompsons Island (historical), Whites Island

  Lakes     show all on map

Bend Lake, Crenshaw Pond, Duck Pond, Duffys Ponds, Grinnel Pond, Howard Brown Lake, King Lake, Lake Mark Hanna, McMillan Pond, Moon Lake, Smith Lake, Warrior Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Allen Hall Plantation (historical), Baltzell, Bartees Bluff Landing (historical), Bellevue Plantation (historical), Ben Lomond Plantation (historical), Bermul (historical), Bluff Port Landing (historical), Bluffport, Boligee Hill Plantation (historical), Brasfield Landing (historical), Brentwood Plantation (historical), Briar Place Plantation (historical), Broadnax Landing (historical), Browns Artesian Mill (historical), Browns Bluff Landing (historical), Canefield Plantation (historical), Centre Point (historical), Chesnut Grove Plantation (historical), Chiles Ferry Landing (historical), Choctaw Bluff Landing (historical), Clays Landing (historical), Cobb Plantation (historical), Cooks Chapel, Craigs Landing (historical), Crestwell Farm, Croft Place (historical), Crossroads of America Industrial Park, De Soto Indian Fortification (historical), Derder Landing, Dollarhide Camp, Double O Hunting Club, Dunlap Landing (historical), Dupheys Landing (historical), Eagle Bluff Landing (historical), Erie Bend Camp, Eutaw Landing, Fair Hill Plantation (historical), Finches Ferry Landing (historical), Flemings Landing (historical), Forest Hill Plantation (historical), Fortsons Mills (historical), Friends Landing (historical), Garretts Landing (historical), Gladys Landing, Glen Alpine Plantation (historical), Greenetrack, Hawth Hill, Hays Plantation (historical), Hills Upper Landing (historical), Hines Landing, Hohenlinden Plantation (historical), Hydro Vista Plantation (historical), Jennings Ferry Landing (historical), Kirkpatrick Landing, Knobs Hill, Knoxville Plantation (historical), Laniers Mill (historical), Log Landing (historical), Mayos Mill (historical), Mays Landing (historical), Mays Mill (historical), McAlpines Landing (historical), McConico (historical), Meadow Brook Farm, Merriwethers Landing (historical), Mesopotamia (historical), Midway Plantation (historical), Millers Landing (historical), Morrows Landing (historical), Morven Plantation (historical), Mount Airy Plantation (historical), Mouth of Sipsey Landing (historical), Nutbush Plantation (historical), Oak Hill Plantation (historical), Old Boligee (historical), Old Factory (historical), Pafallaya (historical), Parhams Landing, Parkers Fish Camp, Ridge Hunting Club, River Bend Hunting and Fishing Club, Rivers Bend Hunting Club, Roe Landing, Rose Hill Plantation (historical), Saint Matthews, Sebastopol Plantation (historical), Shady Hill Plantation (historical), Sipsey Mills (historical), Sipsey River Hunting Club, Smiths Landing (historical), South Union (historical), Springfield, Stave Bluff Landing, Steeles Camp (historical), Steels Bluff Landing (historical), Stephens Bluff Landing (historical), Strawberry Hill Plantation (historical), Talcpacana (historical), Taylors Hill (historical), The Grove Plantation (historical), Thornhill Station, Three Mile Landing (historical), Trinity Preaching Place (historical), Trussells Mills (historical), Trussels Landing, Turkey Roost (historical), Velma Farm (historical), Walton Quarters, Watsonia, Weston, Will-'-the-Wisp Camp, Williams Landing, Williams Landing (historical), Woodland Plantation (historical), Yellow Bluff Landing (historical), Z Loggans Landing (historical), Zabusta (historical)

  Parks     show all on map

Backbone Branch Public Area, Backbone Park, Barnes Bend Access Area, Damsite East Bank Public Use Area, Damsite Public Use Area, Finches Ferry Public Use Area, Gainesville Access Area, Greene County Courthouse Square Historic District, Lock Seven Public Use Area, Riverside Recreation Area, Runaway Branch Area Number 1, Runaway Branch Area Number 2

  Plains     show all on map

The Fork

  Populated Places     show all on map

Allison, Birdeye, Boligee, Braggville, Browns Wells, Clinton, Crawford Fork, Eutaw, Five Points, Forkland, Fowler, Gosa, Guinea, Hycutt, Jackson Quarters, Jena, Knoxville, Lewiston, Lizzieville, Mantua, McClure, Merriwether, Miller, Morrows Grove, Mount Hebron, New Mount Hebron, New West Greene, Pleasant Ridge, Ridge, Rosemont, Snoddy, Thornhill, Tishabee, Union, Walden Quarters, West Greene

  Post Offices     show all on map

Allison Post Office (historical), Baltzell Post Office (historical), Bluff Port Post Office, Boligee Post Office, Braggville Post Office (historical), Burtons Hill Post Office (historical), Burtons Hill Post Office (historical), Clinton Post Office, Colvins Store Post Office (historical), Daniels Post Office (historical), Forkland Post Office, Haysville Post Office (historical), Knoxville Post Office (historical), Lewiston Post Office (historical), Lizzieville Post Office (historical), Mantua Post Office, McAlpine Post Office (historical), McConnico Post Office (historical), Mesopotamia Post Office (historical), Millspur Post Office (historical), Mount Hebron Post Office (historical), Pleasant Ridge Post Office (historical), Sarephta Post Office (historical), Seay Post Office (historical), Snoddy Post Office (historical), Tishabee Post Office (historical), Union Post Office (historical), Velma Post Office (historical), Watsonia Post Office (historical), West Greene Post Office

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Baker Lake, Banks Lake, C N Drennen Lake Number 1, C N Drennen Lake Number 2, Carpenters Lake, Doc Hollingsworth Lake, Dollarhide Camp Lake, Dollarhide Hunting Lake, Drennen Lake Number 1, Drennen Lake Number 2, Drennen Lake Number 3, Drennen Lake Number 4, Gainesville Lake, Hardy Lake Number 1, Johnstons Lake Number Three, McLean Lake Number 1, Nab Drennen Lake Number 1, Nab Drennen Lake Number 2, Odum Lake Number 1, Reed Lake, Shechi Lake Number Two, Sprees Ten Acre Lake, Sprees Twenty Acre Lake, Taylor Lake, Trice Lake, W D Johnston Lake Number 1, W D Johnston Lake Number 2

  Schools     show all on map

Bankston School, Beech Grove School (historical), Belleview School (historical), Bethlehem School (historical), Beulah School, Birdine Junior High School, Birdine School (historical), Boligee High School, Bryan Hill School (historical), Burton Hill School (historical), Burtons Hill Academy (historical), Cook Chapel School (historical), Cook School (historical), Eatman Elementary School, Ebenezer School (historical), Elizabeth School (historical), Enterprise School (historical), Eutaw Female College (historical), Eutaw Middle School, Evening Star School (historical), Fairview School (historical), Friendship School (historical), Green Oak School (historical), Greene County Area Vocational Center, Gum School (historical), Harkness School (historical), Hatfield Seminary (historical), Highway School (historical), Hollingsworth School (historical), Ingham School (historical), Jena School (historical), Johnson Hill School (historical), Jones Wood School (historical), Little Place School (historical), Little School (historical), Little Zion School (historical), Live Oak School (historical), Loyss School (historical), Mayfield School (historical), Miles College, Mount Hebron School (historical), Mount Pleasant School (historical), Mount Zoar School (historical), New Light School (historical), Oak Grove School, Oak Hill School (historical), Old Green Oak School (historical), Paramount High School (historical), Peter J Kirksey Area Vocational Center, Pine Grove School (historical), Pleasant Ridge Academy (historical), Pleasant Valley School (historical), Rosenwald School (historical), Saint Johns School (historical), Saint Marys School (historical), Saint Matthews School (historical), Salem School (historical), Shiloh School (historical), Shiloh School (historical), Smith School (historical), Springfield School (historical), Springhill School (historical), Starlight School (historical), Steele School (historical), Stonewall Taylor School (historical), Sunflower School (historical), Temperence School (historical), Union School, Warrior Academy, Watson School (historical), White Oak Grove School (historical), Zion School (historical)

  Springs     show all on map

Big Spring, Copperas Springs

  Streams     show all on map

Acron Creek, Allen Branch, Backbone Creek, Bangdoodle Branch, Bar Branch, Bean Stack Creek, Beaver Creek, Beaver Creek, Big Slough, Birdine Creek, Boligee Creek, Bovell Branch, Brown Ridge Slough, Brush Creek, Brush Creek, Buck Creek, Camp Spring Branch, Carpenters Creek, Church Branch, Clanton Branch, Cobb Branch, Cobb Creek, Cobb Creek, Cobbs Branch, Cobbs Branch, Cooks Branch, Creehill Creek, Culpeper Creek, Dallas Branch, Dance Branch, Danoe Branch, Deadmans Branch, Dollarhide Creek, Drew Branch, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Gabriel Creek, Gile Creek, Gum Pond Slough, Hamlin Branch, Harkness Branch, Harkum Slough, Indian Branch, Jenny Watson Creek, Johnson Branch, Jordan Branch, Lamb Branch, Little Buck Creek, Little Creek, Martin Creek, McConnico Creek, Meeting House Branch, Middle Creek, Miller Branch, Minter Creek, Moore Branch, Morgan Creek, Murphy Branch, Needham Creek, Negro Slough, Negrofoot Branch, Phillips Creek, Pinson Branch, Pippen Creek, Reeves Branch, Rogers Creek, Runway Branch, Shambley Creek, Shed Branch, Sims Creek, Sipsey River, Slack Creek, Smith Branch, Smith Branch, South Needham Creek, Spencer Branch, Spencers Creek, Stephens Creek, Taylor Branch, Taylor Branch, Taylor Creek, Taylor Creek, Trussells Creek, Tubbs Creek, Turkey Paw Branch, Valley Branch, White Creek, Whites Creek, Wilkes Creek

  Summits     show all on map

Bullocks Hill, Burton Hill, Campbell Hill, Fannin Hill, Hagan Hill, Hays Mount, Lamberths Mound, McAlpin Hill, Solomon Hill, Trimble Hill

  Swamps     show all on map

Boligee Creek Swamp, Charleston Swamp, Cypress Swamp, Dollarhide Swamp, Hagan Swamp

  Towers     show all on map

Springfield Lookout Tower

  Valleys     show all on map

Bryant Gulley

  Wells     show all on map

Jordan Artesian Well,

Greene County, Alabama Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
BlackGreene County Black population 7,1147,113  
WhiteGreene County White population 1,6461,645
MixedGreene County Mixed population 5353
American IndianGreene County American Indian population 1817
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderGreene County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alabama population by county