Aleutian Islands East Borough, Alaska Basics:


Aleutian Islands East Borough Alaska - Government Site

Population: 2,647
Area: 6988 square miles
Borough Seat:
Area Code(s) in use: 907
Time Zone: PST-1

Adjacent counties:
Lake and Peninsula  

Find in Alaska

Map of the Aleutian Islands East Borough area


Our detail map of Aleutian Islands East Borough shows Aleutian Islands East Borough, Alaska boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Aleutian Islands East Borough, Alaska


Airport
Akutan Seaplane Base, Blinn Lake Seaplane Base, Cape Sarichef Airport, Cold Bay Airport, False Pass Airport, Herendeen Bay Airport, Johnsons Landing Airport, King Cove Airport, Nelson Lagoon Airport, Pauloff Harbor Seaplane Base, Port Moller Airport, Sand Point Airport, Squaw Harbor Seaplane Base
Bar
Aleks Rock, Bear Rock, Caton Shoal, Crow Reef, Davidson Bank, Eagle Rock, Fairway Reef, Fathometer Reef, Gull Rocks, Halftide Rock, Hennig Rock, Lazaref Reef, Midway Reef, Moller Spit, Moses Rocks, Oneida Rock, Popof Reef, Rush Rock, Sanak Bank, Sanak Bank, Sanak Reefs, Sandman Reefs, Sandman Reefs, Shumagin Bank, Shumagin Bank, Slime Bank, Unga Reef, Unga Spit, Village Spit, Weedy Shoals, Westdahl Rock, Yukon Reef
Bay
Aatqaayang, Acheredin Bay, Akun Bay, Akutan Bay, Akutan Harbor, Almigin, American Bay, Anigaaxsix, Applegate Cove, Avatanak Bight, Balboa Bay, Baralof Bay, Bear Bay, Beaver Bay, Bechevin Bay, Belkofski Bay, Ben Green Bight, Bent Cove, Big Lagoon, Blaine Bay, Blind Breaker, Bora Harbor, Boulder Bay, Broad Bight, Canoe Bay, Captain Harbor, Cascade Bight, Cataract Cove, Caton Cove, Caton Harbor, Chichagof Bay, Chimney Cove, Chinaman Lagoon, Chixchan-qala, Chugaagix-udax, Clark Bay, Coal Bay, Coal Harbor, Cold Bay, Cross Bay, Delarof Harbor, Derbin Bay, Dodds Bay, Dolgoi Harbor, Dora Harbor, Dorenoi Bay, Dry Lagoon, Dublin Bay, Dushkin Lagoon, Eagle Harbor, East Anchor Cove, East Bight, East Bight, Easy Cove, Fairweather Bay, Falmouth Harbor, Finneys Bay, Flat Bight, Flying Eagle Harbor, Fox Bay, Fox Hole, Fox Island Anchorage, Frying Pan, Gerstle Bay, Green Bight, Grosvold Bay, Grub Gulch, Helianthus Cove, Herendeen Bay, Hook Bay, Hot Springs Bay, Hotsprings Bay, Humboldt Harbor, Iikux, Ikatan Bay, Inqim-qala, Island Bay, Izembek Lagoon, Izembek Slough, Jackson Harbor, Jackson Lagoon, Johnson Bay, Kelp Bay, King Cove, King Cove Lagoon, Kinzarof Lagoon, Kitchen Anchorage, Korovin Bay, Larsen Bay, Lava Bight, Left Head, Left Head, Lefthand Bay, Lenard Harbor, Little Bay, Little Norway, Littlejohn Lagoon, Long John Lagoon, Lost Harbor, Lumber Bay, Malga Bay, Middle Lagoon, Mine Harbor, Mist Harbor, Moffet Lagoon, Mortensens Lagoon, Morzhovoi Bay, Mud Bay, Mud Bay, Mud Bay, Murphys Cove, Nelson Lagoon, Nipper Cove, Norma Bay, Northeast Bight, Northeast Harbor, Northeast Harbor, Northwest Harbor, Nurse Lagoon, Open Bight, Orzinski Bay, Otter Bay, Otter Cove, Pankof Breaker, Pauloff Harbor, Pavlof Bay, Pavlof Harbor, Peterson Bay, Pirate Cove, Porpoise Harbor, Port Moller, Promontory Cove, Protassof Bay, Ramsey Bay, Red Cove, Reef Bight, Right Head, Saint Catherine Cove, Salmon Bay, San Diego Bay, Sanak Harbor, Sanborn Harbor, Sandy Bay, Sandy Cove, Sandy Cove, Sandy Cove, Sankin Bay, Sarana Bay, Seredka Bay, Shoal Bay, Shoal Bay, Simeon Bay, Simeonof Harbor, Sisxim-nuugii, Stepovak Bay, Surf Bay, Swanson Lagoon, The Kitchen, Thinpoint Cove, Tigalda Bay, Traders Cove, Trident Bay, Ugadigdax, Ugamak Bay, Unimak Bight, Unimak Cove, Urilia Bay, Volcano Bay, Welcome Bay, West Anchor Cove, West Cove, Whale Bay, Windbound Bay, Yaagadgusix, Yukon Harbor, Zachary Bay
Beach
Airplane Flats, Long Beach, Ocean Beach, Oksenof Beach, Sanagan, Slukam-tugumaga
Building
Akutan First Responders, Akutan Police Department, Akutan Volunteer Fire Department, Alaska State Troopers Cold Bay, City of False Pass Volunteer Fire Department, Cold Bay Emergency Medical Services, Eastern Aleutian Tribes Anesia Kudrin Memorial Medical Clinic, Eastern Aleutian Tribes Anna Hoblet Memorial Clinic, Eastern Aleutian Tribes Anna Livingston Medical Clinic, Eastern Aleutian Tribes King Cove Medical Clinic, Eastern Aleutian Tribes Nelson Lagoon Clinic, False Pass First Responders, King Cove Fire Department, King Cove Police Department, King Cove Volunteer Fire and Rescue Squad, Nelson Lagoon Cannery, Nelson Lagoon Emergency Medical Services, Nelson Lagoon Fire and Rescue, Sand Point Department of Public Safety Fire Division, Sand Point Emergency Medical Services, Sand Point Police Department, State of Alaska Department of Transportation Public Facilities
Cape
Acheredin Point, Agaagilag-ukux, Agan, Akun Head, Akutan Point, Angaakix, Angiididax, Arch Point, Arch Point, Asugax, Avatanak Point, Battery Point, Bay Point, Bear Cape, Belkofski Point, Bent Cape, Big Hill, Billings Head, Black Point, Black Point, Blaine Point, Bluff Point, Bluff Point, Bluff Point, Bluff Point, Bluff Point, Blunt Point, Boiler Point, Bold Bluff Point, Bold Cape, Boulder Point, Cape Aksit, Cape Aliaksin, Cape Devine, Cape Glazenap, Cape Horn, Cape Krenitzin, Cape Kutuzof, Cape Lapin, Cape Lazaref, Cape Leontovich, Cape Lieskof, Cape Lutke, Cape Mordvinof, Cape Morgan, Cape Pankof, Cape Rozhnof, Cape Rukavitsie, Cape Sarichef, Cape Seniavin, Cape Tachilni, Cape Thompson, Cape Tolstoi, Cape Wedge, Cave Point, Chicago Point, Chunak Point, Coal Point, Cross Cape, Cross Point, Crow Point, Cub Point, Danger Point, Delta Point, Dent Point, Doe Point, Dolgoi Cape, Dome Point, East Head, East Point, Elephant Point, Enton Point, Entrance Point, Entrance Point, Fawn Point, Fawn Point, Fox Cape, Franks Point, Franz Point, Gerstle Point, Granite Point, Grant Point, Gravel Point, Gull Point, Harbor Point, Hardscratch Point, Ikatan Peninsula, Ikatan Point, Indian Head, Jackass Point, Kabuch Point, Kaslokan Point, Kelp Point, Kuniguigan, Kupreanof Peninsula, Kupreanof Point, Lagoon Point, Lava Point, Lookout Point, Low Point, Marble Point, McGinty Point, Middle Point, Moffet Point, Monolith Point, Morgan Point, Moss Cape, Mountain Point, Nichols Point, North Head, North Head, Northeast Point, Oksenof Point, Otter Point, Paw Cape, Pinnacle Point, Point Aliaksin, Point Divide, Point Edward, Point Farewell, Point Petrof, Point Welcome, Qatunaaglux, Quartz Point, Qugaxtaqan, Raven Point, Reef Point, Reef Point, Renshaw Point, Reynolds Head, Ridge Point, Rocky Point, Rocky River Point, Ross Point, Saamkax, Sand Point, Saxtusix, Scotch Cap, Scotland Point, Seal Cape, Seal Cape, Sealion Point, Second Cape, Sennett Point, Settlement Point, Shingle Point, Slavna Point, Sombrero Point, Southwest Point, Stag Point, Survey Point, Swedania Point, Talus Point, Tanan-kadangin, Tanaxsiqax, Thin Point, Third Cape, Traders Head, Unga Cape, Unimguukux, Usmichix, Vodapoini Point, Vulcan Point, Waterfall Point, West Cape, West Head, West Point, Whale Point, Whirl Point, Wolf Point, Yagiilux
Census
Akutan Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, Belkofski Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, False Pass Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, King Cove Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, Nelson Lagoon Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, Nelson Lagoon Census Designated Place, Sand Point Alaska Native Village Statistical Area
Channel
Akun Strait, Akutan Pass, Avatanak Strait, Baby Pass, Deer Passage, Derbin Strait, East Nagai Strait, Gorman Strait, Hague Channel, Iliasik Passage, Isanotski Strait, Johnston Channel, Koniuji Strait, Korovin Strait, Lida Anchorage, Otter Strait, Popof Strait, Rooto Strait, Southeast Pass, Twelve Fathom Strait, Ugamak Strait, Unalga Pass, Unga Strait, Unimak Pass, West Nagai Strait
Civil
Akutan Indian Reservation (historical), Aleut Alaska Native Regional Corporation, Aleutians East Borough, Aleutians East Borough School District, Aleutians East Census Subarea, City of Akutan, City of Cold Bay, City of False Pass, City of King Cove, City of Sand Point
Cliff
Coal Bluff, Dark Cliffs, East Head, Macks Head, Palisade Cliffs, Popof Head, Rock Cliff, Rock Wall, Round Head, Stonewall, Traders Head, White Bluff, Wooly Head
Crater
Fisher Caldera
Dam
Akutan Power Dam, Akutan Water Supply Dam, False Pass Dam, New England Fish Company Dam Sand Point, Squaw Harbor Dam
Flat
Kagayan Flats, Stepanof Flats
Gap
Granville Portage
Gut
Rootok Strait
Harbor
Albatross Anchorage, King Cove Harbor
Hospital
Eastern Aleutian Tribes Sand Point Community Health Center
Island
Aiktak Island, Akun Island, Akutan Island, Aleks Rock, Alma Island, Amagat Island, Amak Island, Anderson, Andronica Island, Arch Rock, Atkins Island, Atniliak Island, Avatanak Island, Baby Islands, Ballast Island, Basalt Rock, Basset Island, Bendel Island, Big Koniuji Island, Bird Island, Bird Island, Bird Rock, Birdsall Island, Black Rock, Botinski Island, Bun Rock, Buyan Islands, Castle Rock, Caton Island, Chernabura Island, Cherni Island, Clay Island, Clifford Island, Clubbing Rocks, Cove Island, Cross Island, Crowley Rock, Deer Island, Deer Island, Derbin Island, Dolgoi Island, Dora Island, Eagle Island, Eagle Rock, East Rock, Egg Island, Egg Island, Egg Island, Egg Island, Egg Island, Elephant Rock, Elma Island, Entrance Island, Fawn Island, Finneys Island, Flat Island, Fox Island, Fox Islands, Glen Island, Goloi Island, Goose Island, Guillemot Island, Gull Island, Gull Island, Gull Island, Gunboat Island, Hague Rock, Halfway Rock, Hall Island, Hay Island, Haystack Rock, Henderson Island, Herendeen Island, High Island, High Island, Hunt Island, Hunter Island, Hunter Island Breakers, Inikla Island, Inner Iliasik Island, Isanotski Islands, Island Group, Island Rock, Ivan Island, John Island, John Rock, John Rock, Jude Island, Kagai Island, Kaiasik, Kaligagan Island, Kaniliak, Karpa Island, Kauatka, Kelly Rock, Kennoys Islands, Korovin Island, Krenitzin Islands, Kritskoi Island, Kudiakof Islands, Kudobin Islands, Kulyugayak, Let Island, Lida Island, Little Egg Island, Little Goose Island, Little Koniuji Island, Long Island, Lump Island, Macks Head Island, Mary Island, Mean Rock, Midun Island, Midway Rock, Moller Island, Murie Islets, Murre Rocks, Nagai Island, Near Island, Neumann Island, North Pinnacle Rock, Olga Islands, Olga Rock, Omega Island, Operl Island, Outer Iliasik Island, Pad Island, Patton Island, Pavlof Islands, Peninsula Island, Peterson Island, Pinnacle Rock, Pinnacle Rock, Pinnacle Rock, Poa Island, Poperechnoi Island, Popof Island, Porpoise Rocks, Princess Rock, Prominent Rock, Rabbit Island, Race Rocks, Range Island, Range Islet, Rock Island, Rona Island, Rona Islands, Rootok Island, Rose Island, Round Island, Round Island, Round Island, Round Island, Sanak Island, Sanak Islands, Sankin Island, Sarana Island, Sauluktouchikh, Schumachinskaia, Scotland Rock, Seal Islands, Seal Rock, Sealion Rocks, Sealion Rocks, Shag Rock, Shumagin Islands, Simeonof Island, Sisters Island, Sitymkan, South Pinnacle Rock, South Rock, South Rocks, Southwest Islands, Sozavarika Island, Spectacle Island, Sushilnoi Island, Swirl Rock, Table Rock, Tangik Island, Tanginak Island, Telemitz Island, The Haystacks, The Pinnacle, The Whaleback, Tigalda Island, Trinity Islands, Triplet Rocks, Tungulik, Turner Island, Twins, Ugamak Island, Ukolnoi Island, Ukolnoi Rocks, Umga Island, Umla Island, Unalga Island, Unga Island, Unimak Island, Walrus Island, Wanda Island, Wosnesenski Island
Lake
Bear Lake, Big Fish Lake, Big Lake, Blinn Lake, Blue Bill Lake, Christianson Lagoon, Coast Lake, Divide Lake, Emmons Lake, Franks Lagoon, Hoodoo Lake, Ilnik Lake, Isxan, Johnny Lake, Kaasix, Knutson Lake, Lake Gilbert, Lake Hess, Lake Trelford, Little Lagoon, Old Mans Lagoon, Peterson Lagoon, Rescue Lake, Salt Water Lagoon, Sandy Lake, Sapsuk Lake, Shishkof Pond, Simeon Lake, Tarheel Lagoon, Thinpoint Lake
Locale
Apollo, Bales Landing, Burns Cabin, Coal Harbor, Fosters Camp, Ilnik, Long John, Lost Harbor (historical), Louies Corner, Nikolaief (historical), Pavlof, Pirate Cove, Pirate Shake, Riechesni (historical), Thin Point, Unimak
Military
Cold Bay Air Force Station (historical), Cold Bay Long Range Radar Site, Thornbrough Air Force Base (historical)
Mine
Apollo Mine
Park
Izembek National Wildlife Refuge, Japanese Occupation Site-Kiska Island, Simeonof National Wildlife Refuge
Pillar
Aghileen Pinnacles, Pinnacle
Populated Place
Akutan, Belkofski, Cold Bay, False Pass, Herendeen Bay, Ikatan, King Cove, Morzhovoi, Mukugnuk (historical), Nelson Lagoon, Nosovskoi (historical), Pauloff Harbor, Pogromni (historical), Port Moller, Sanak, Sand Point, Seredka (historical), Sisaguk (historical), Squaw Harbor, Tigalda (historical), Unalga (historical), Unangashik (historical), Unga
Post Office
Akutan Post Office, King Cove Post Office, Nelson Lagoon Post Office, Sand Point Post Office
Range
Black Hills, Three Hills, Trap House Hills, Tugamak Range
Reserve
Izembek Wilderness, Port Moller State Critical Habitat Area, Simeonof Wilderness, Unimak Wilderness
Ridge
Saddlers Mistake
Spring
Hot Spring
Stream
Bear River, Bear River, Beartrack Creek, Beaver River, Big River, Big River, Bishop Creek, Canoe Bay River, Cap Creek, Caribou River, Cathedral River, Charles Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Oil Creek, Coleman Creek, David River, Delta Creek, Eastern Creek, Fog Creek, Foster Creek, Four Bear Creek, Fracture Creek, Frank Creek, Humpy Creek, Ilnik River, Iron Bridge Creek, Johnson Creek, Johnson Fork, Joshua Green River, King Salmon River, Lansberg Creek, Lawrence Creek, Lazaref River, Lefthead River, Lynden Creek, Milky River, Mino Creek, Mishap Creek, Muddy River, Ness Creek, Nipper Creek, North Creek, North Creek, Ocean River, Osterback Creek, Otter Point Creek, Peterson Creek, Pogromni River, Portage Creek, Sandy River, Sandy River, Sapsuk River, Southern Creek, Steelhead Creek, Susie Creek, Unangashak River, Washwoman Creek, Winding Creek
Summit
Aghileen Pinnacles, Akutan Peak, Amagat Peak, Amchixtam Chaxsxii, Apollo Mountain, Ayagaa Tunutux, Black Hill, Black Hill, Bloomer Peak, Bobrovia Mountain, Brown Peak, Cathedral Peak, Chichagof Peak, Cone Peak, Conical Red Hill, Conical Red Hill, Dora Peak, Eagle Mountain, Eickelberg Peak, Faris Peak, Flagstaff Hill, Flat Top Peak, Frosty Peak, Hag Peak, Happys Hill, Hoodoo Mountain, Ikatok Peak, Isanotski Peaks, Kenmore Head, Lazaref Peak, Little Pavlof, Lookout Hill, Miner Hill, Mount Dana, Mount Davidson, Mount Dutton, Mount Emmons, Mount Gilbert, Mount Hague, Mount Simeon, Mount Stepo, North Walrus Peak, Pavlof Sister, Pavlof Volcano, Pinnacle Peak, Pogromni Volcano, Promontory Hill, Pyramid Mountain, Red Hill, Red Hill, Red Mountain, Roundtop Mountain, Sanak Peak, Sentinal Peak, Shishaldin Volcano, South Walrus Peak, Staniukovich Mountain, Telegraph Hill, The Sisters, Tolstoi Peak, Trader Mountain, Traders Mountain, Westdahl Peak
Tower
KSDP-AM (Sand Point)
Valley
Buck Valley, Cathedral Valley, Chichagof Valley, Coal Valley, Deer Valley, Grass Valley, Lawrence Valley, Portage Valley, Smoky Hollow, Wolverine Gulch

Aleutian Islands East Borough, Alaska Population By Race

RacePopulation
WhiteAleutian Islands East Borough White population 902902  
AsianAleutian Islands East Borough Asian population 861861
American IndianAleutian Islands East Borough American Indian population 752752
MixedAleutian Islands East Borough Mixed population 7676
BlackAleutian Islands East Borough Black population 4848
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderAleutian Islands East Borough Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 88

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alaska population by county