Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska Basics:


Matanuska-Susitna Borough Alaska - Government Site

Population: 93,845
Area: 24608 square miles
Borough seat: Palmer
Area code(s) in use: 907
Time zone: PST-1
High school graduate or higher: 92.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21.2%
Median household income: $70,728
Persons in poverty: 9.9%
Home ownership rate: 77.6%
Mean travel time to work: 32.6 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Anchorage  Denali  Kenai Peninsula  

Find in Alaska

Map of the Matanuska-Susitna Borough area


Our detail map of Matanuska-Susitna Borough shows the Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska

  Airports     show all on map

Abi Airport, Anderson Lake Airport, Anderson Lake Strip Airport, B & B Boys Ranch Airport, Bald Mountain Airport, Beaver Lake Seaplane Base, Big Lake Airport, Birch Creek Landing Airport, Birchwater Airport, Black Spruce Airport, Blodget Lake Seaplane Base, Bluff Park Farm Airport, Boisselle's Strip Airport, Brocker Lake Seaplane Base, Brown's Homestead Airport, Butte Municipal Airport, C.T.S. Airport, Cardwell Strip Airport, Carl's Landing Airport, Carol's Heliport, Carpentiers Strip Airport, Castle Mountain Airstrip, Christiansen Lake Seaplane Base, Cizek North Airport, Clearwater Airport, Colberg Airport, Cottonwood Lake Seaplane Base, Cowell's Heliport, Crag Mountain Airport, Cubdivision Airport, Downwind Landing Airport, Eagle Nest Airport, ERA Chulitna River Heliport, Ernie's Airstrip, Fairview East Airport, Fairview West Airport, Falcon Lake Strip Airport, Farrars Airport, Finger Lake Seaplane Base, Fisher Airport, Flyway Farm Airstrip, Four Corners Airport, Four Corners Airport, Gannon's Landing Airport, Gattis Strip Airport, Gilmore Strip Airport, Gooding Lake Seaplane Base, Goose Bay Airport, Grand Home Airport, Grandview Subdivision Airport, Green's Strip Airport, Grouse Ridge Airport, Gunsight Mountain Airport, Gus Landing Airport, H & H Field Airport, Hess Airport, High Ridge Association Airport, Honeybee Lake Aero Park, Hoppe's Seaplane Base, Horseshoe Lake Seaplane Base, Hunt Strip Airport, Hunter Creek Airport, Huttunen Strip Airport, Igloo Heliport, Island Lake Seaplane Base, Jack Fish Landing Airport, Jacobsen Lake Seaplane Base, Jewell Airport, Jim's Landing Airport, Jolly Field Airport, Jones Landing Seaplane Base, Jonesville Mine Airport, June Lake Airpark, June Lake Seaplane Base, Kalmbach Airport, Kalmbach Lake Seaplane Base, Kashwitna Lake Seaplane Base, King Ranch Airport, Kramer Airport, Kucera Residence Airport, Kucera Seaplane Base, Lake Louise Airport, Lake Louise Seaplane Base, Lake Lucille Seaplane Base, Laub Airport, Lawrence Airstrip, Leisurewood Airstrip Owners Association Airport, Lincoln Village Airpark, Little Susitna Airport, Long Lake Airport, Long Lake Seaplane Base, Lost Lake Seaplane Base, Mac Kenzie Country Airpark, Martin Airport, Mat-Su Regional Medical Center Heliport, Mc Kinley Country Airport, McDonald Ridge Airport, Mels Airport, Memory Lake Airport, Memory Lake Seaplane Base, Minuteman Lake Seaplane Base, Minuteman Strip Airport, Misty Lake Seaplane Base, Montana Creek Airport, Morvro Lake Seaplane Base, Nancy Lake Seaplane Base, Niklason Lake Estates Airport, Niklason Lake Seaplane Base, North Cubs Strip Airport, Nugget Bench Airport, Owen Field Airport, Palmer Municipal Airport, Parker Lake Airport, Pat-Mar Strip, Penderosa Airport, Petersville Airport, Philos Airport, Piper Landing Airport, Point Mac Airport, Point Mackenzie Heliport, Rainbow Heights Estates Airstrip, Rainy Pass Airport, Rangeview Airstrip, Reids Landing Airport, River John Airport, Road Commission Number 1 Airport, Robin's Landing Airport, Rustic Wilderness Airport, Saddleback Island Heliport, Satterburgs Airport, Secluded Lake Airport, Settlers Bay Airstrip, Seymour Lake Seaplane Base, Shawn Field Airport, Sheep Mountain Airport, Shelby Strip Airport, Shirley Lake Airport, Skelton Airport, Skid Marks Airport, Skwentna Airport, Sky Ranch Airport at Pioneer Peak, Sleepers Strip Airport, Soloy Strip Airport, Songlo Vista Airport, South Hollywood Airport, St John Homestead Airport, Stephan Lake Lodge Airport, Stormy Hill Seaplane Base, Stro's Airport, Sunset Strip Airport, Susitna Lodge Airport, Tahneta Pass Airport, Talachulitna River Airport, Talaheim Airport, Talkeetna Airport, Talkeetna Village Strip Airport, Team Levine Heliport, Thomas Strip Airport, Tidewater Bluffs Airport, Toad Lake Strip Airport, Todds Strip Airport, Trio Estates Airport, Tulakes Airport, Turinsky Airstrip, Twin Lake Airport, Upper Wasilla Lake Seaplane Base, Valley Flying Crown Airport, Valley Hospital, Wasilla Heliport, Victory Airport, Vinduska Airport, Visnaw Lake Seaplane Base, Walby Lake Seaplane Base, Wallis Lake Seaplane Base, Wasilla Airport, Wasilla Airport, Wasilla Creek Airpark, Wasilla Lake Seaplane Base, West Beaver Airport, West Beaver Seaplane Base, West Papoose Lake Airpark, Wicker Airport, Willow Airport, Willow Seaplane Base, Wolf Lake Airport, Wolf Track Airport, Yentna Bend Strip Airport, Yuknis Airport

  Areas     show all on map

Bes Ce'e Caek'e, C'aali Caek'e, C'iidze' Caek'e, Ch'ak'nileght, Ch'anilkaq', Ch'atan Kaq', Ch'aten Kaq', Chuqikaq', Chuqilin Kaq', Dach'qelqiht, Dashq'e Kaq', Dun'e, Hdghel Kaq', Hneh'itnu Kaq', K'aas Cae'e, K'enakatnu Kaq', K'ghuch'elyasht, K'its'atnu Kaq', K'qiy'un Kaq', K't'usq'a Kaq', Kagheltnu Hdakaq', Kech'itnu Hdakaq', Kilbitnu Kaq', Ku'uzdlen Caek'e, Nilq'aghedlen Kaq', Ninatnu Kaq', Nughiltnu Kaq', Nuk'din'itnu Kaq', Q'ech'elt'at, Q'eyses Kaq', Q'is Kaq', Shqitnu Hdakaq', Skitnu Hdakaq', Susitna Delta, Susni Kaq', T'uy Kaq', Tanltun Dinlent, Tanltun Kaq', Tl'eghes Bena Q'estsiq' Hg'adghilent, Tsaltastnu Kaq', Tseles Qan Kaq', Tuk'eleh' Kaq', Tukenk'dghulnent, Tutikaq', Yan Kaq'

  Bars     show all on map

Gilson Bar, Hansen Bar, North Point Shoal

  Basins     show all on map

Don Sheldon Amphitheater, Ruth Amphitheater, Sunflower Basin

  Bays     show all on map

Cliff Bay, Goose Bay, K'itudaghi'ut, Nolfi Cove

  Bends     show all on map

Sdak'dal'iy, Sdak'dal'iy, Sdak'dal'iy, Youngstown Bend

  Bridges     show all on map

Ninety-eight Bridge

  Buildings     show all on map

Alaska State Troopers Talkeetna, Alaska State Troopers Wasilla, Big Lake Ambulance Service, Big Lake Volunteer Fire Department Station 8 - 1, Big Lake Volunteer Fire Department Station 8 - 2, Butte Ambulance Service, Butte Volunteer Fire and Rescue 2 - 1, Butte Volunteer Fire and Rescue 2 - 2, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 51, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 52, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 61, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 62, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 63, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 64, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 65, Central Matanuska - Susitna Fire Department Station 66, Eklutna Powerhouse, Goose Creek Correctional Center, Guardian Flight, Houston Ambulance Service, Houston Police Department, Houston Volunteer Fire Department, Lake Louise First Responders, Lake Louise Volunteer Fire Department, LifeMed Alaska, Mat - Su Health Services, Mat - Su Pretrial Facility, Mat - Su Public Health Center South Central Region, Mat - Su Youth Facility, Meadow Lakes Ambulance Service, Meadow Lakes Volunteer Fire Department 7 - 1, Meadow Lakes Volunteer Fire Department 7 - 2, Palmer Ambulance Service, Palmer Correctional Center, Palmer Fire Department Station 31, Palmer Fire Department Station 32, Palmer Fire Department Station 33, Palmer Fire Department Station 34, Palmer Fire Department Station 35, Palmer Fire Department Station 36 Training Center, Palmer Police Department, Point MacKenzie Correctional Farm, Providence Matanuska Health Care, Southcentral Foundation Valley Native Primary Care Center, Sunshine Ambulance Service, Sunshine Community Health Center Talkeetna, Sunshine Community Health Center Willow, Sutton Ambulance Service, Sutton Fire Department, Talkeetna Ambulance Service, Talkeetna Volunteer Fire Department Station 11 - 2, Talkeetna Volunteer Fire Department Station 11- 1, Trapper Creek Ambulance Service, Tsunami Warning Center, Wasilla - Lakes Fire Service, Wasilla Police Department, Willow Ambulance Service, Willow Fire Department, Willow Volunteer Fire Department Station 12 - 2

  Capes     show all on map

Entrance Point, Glacier Point, Glacier Point, Glacier Point, Magot Point, Point MacKenzie, Point McKenzie, Ts'es I'unt, Wolf Point

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Palmer Pioneer Cemetery, Sacred Heart Cemetery, Valley Memory Garden, Wasilla Aurora Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Big Lake Census Designated Place, Buffalo Soapstone Census Designated Place, Butte Census Designated Place, Chase Census Designated Place, Chickaloon Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, Chickaloon Census Designated Place, Eureka Roadhouse Census Designated Place, Farm Loop Census Designated Place, Fishhook Census Designated Place, Gateway Census Designated Place, Glacier View Census Designated Place, Kanatak Tribal Designated Statistical Area (historical), Knik Alaska Native Village Statistical Area, Knik River Census Designated Place, Knik-Fairview Census Designated Place, Lake Louise Census Designated Place, Lakes Census Designated Place, Lazy Mountain Census Designated Place, Meadow Lakes Census Designated Place, Petersville Census Designated Place, Point MacKenzie Census Designated Place, Skwentna Census Designated Place, Susitna Census Designated Place, Susitna North Census Designated Place, Sutton-Alpine Census Designated Place, Talkeetna Census Designated Place, Tanaina Census Designated Place, Trapper Creek Census Designated Place, Willow Census Designated Place

  Channels     show all on map

Bet'uyedi Tayena, Ch'taltnu Tayena, Dusdikda Betnu, K'ay'delghots' Tayene', K'eyghashtnu, Qa'itsusi Betnu, Qalnigi T'el'ihtnu, Taltaan Tayene', Yach'ditnu

  Cliffs     show all on map

Niqaghelelt

  Dams     show all on map

Eklutna Dam, Independence Mine Dam, Memory Lake Estates Dam Number 1, Memory Lake Estates Dam Number 2, Sherwood Estates Dam

  Flats     show all on map

Boulder Creek Flats, Duck Flats, Ken Ka'a, Kentuhdilk'el Kena, Monahan Flat, Shq'ach'egh Kena, Snag Flats, Susitna Flats

  Gaps     show all on map

Belanger Pass, Broad Pass, Cameron Pass, Caribou Pass, Chitna Pass, Chulitna Pass, Chuqitnu Tustes, Crazy Notch, Dogsled Pass, Hatcher Pass, Hayes River Pass, Honolulu Pass, Horsepasture Pass, Limestone Gap, Mystic Pass, One Shot Gap, Pittock Pass, Portage Pass, Shellabarger Pass, Simpson Pass, Tahneta Pass, The Gateway, Traleika Col, Wedding Pass

  Glaciers     show all on map

Black and Tan Glacier, Buckskin Glacier, Caldwell Glacier, Chickaloon Glacier, Cul-de-sac Glacier, Dall Glacier, Eldridge Glacier, Fleischmann Glacier, Hayes Glacier, Kahiltna Glacier, Kanikula Glacier, Lacuna Glacier, Maclaren Glacier, Marcus Baker Glacier, Matanuska Glacier, Metal Creek Glacier, Mint Glacier, North Branch Trimble Glacier, North Fork Ruth Glacier, North Twin Glacier, Ruth Glacier, Shadows Glacier, Shelf Glacier, South Branch Trimble Glacier, South Twin Glacier, Southeast Fork Kahiltna Glacier, Stoney Glacier, Surprise Glacier, Talkeetna Glacier, Tatina Glacier, Tokositna Glacier, Trimble Glacier, Triumvirate Glacier, West Fork Ruth Glacier, Yentna Glacier

  Guts     show all on map

Beluga Slough, Casper Slough, Ch'atanil'ut, Cottonwood Slough, Palmer Slough, Qalnigi Denuch'dnel'ushtnu, Rabbit Slough, Spring Creek, Wallys Slough, West Fork

  Harbors     show all on map

Port MacKenzie

  Hospitals     show all on map

Department of Veterans Affairs Mat - Su Community Based Outpatient Clinic, Mat - Su Regional Medical Center, Valley Hospital Rehabilitation Services

  Islands     show all on map

Barrel Island, Bell Island, Beq'e Tach'itqeyi, Beq'estsiq' Tuyu'uh, Big Island, Bourbon Mist Island, Crescent Moon Island, Dehgega Inejaht, Dehi Beq'e De'uhi, Delta Island, Delta Islands, Dusdikda, Flat Lakes Island, Freundly Island, Ggis Uq'e T'el'ihi, K'chan Uq'e T'el'ihi, K'tl'ila T'el'iht, K'tsel Uq'e T'el'ihi, Long Island, Long Island, Loon Island, Pleasure Island, Qa'itsusi, Qalnigi Denuch'dnel'usht, Qalnigi T'el'iht, Tay'in Uq'e Tiytalyashi, Waldron Island, Yusdishlaq'

  Isthmi     show all on map

Nekey'dghinic'et'den

  Lakes     show all on map

Aho Lake, Airolo Lake, Alder Pond, Alexander Lake, Amber Lake, Anderson Lake, Anna Lake, Baird Lake, Bald Lake, Baldy Lake, Baptist Pond, Baptist Pond, Barbel Lake, Barley Lake, Bear Paw Lake, Beaver Lake, Beaver Lakes, Beaver Tail Lake, Beaverhouse Lake, Beejay Lake, Bell Lake, Bench Lake, Bench Lake, Benka Lake, Beverly Lake, Beverly Lake, Big Beaver Lake, Big Lake, Big Lake, Big Noluck Lake, Birch Lake, Black Lake, Black Lake, Blair Lake, Blanket Lake, Blodgett Lake, Bolo Lake, Bonnie Lake, Boot Lake, Bottle Lake, Bradley Lake, Brocker Lake, Bruce Lake, Bruns Lake, Buckley Lake Number One, Buckley Lake Number Two, Bug Lake, Bulchitna Lake, Bunco Lake, Burkholder Lake, Butte Lake, Butte Lake, Butterfly Lake, Butterfly Lake, Byers Lake, Cann Lake, Canoe Lake, Canyon Lake, Carlson Lake, Carpenter Lake, Caswell Lake, Caswell Number 3 Lake, Cat Lake, Cathy Lake, Caves Lake, Ch'atanjegh Bena, Chain Lakes, Charr Lake, Chedatna Lakes, Chelatna Lake, Cheri Lake, Chicken Lake, Chignaki Pond, Christiansen Lake, Clarence Lake, Clear Lake, Cloudy Lake, Cloudy Lake, Coal Creek Lake, Coal Lake, Colt Lake, Connor Lake, Corcoran Lake, Cornelius Lake, Cottonwood Lake, Cow Lake, Coyote Lake, Cranberry Lake, Crater Lake, Crooked Lake, Crystal Lake, Curtis Lake, Cygnet Lake, Dandy Lake, Daneka Lake, Dawn Lake, Deadman Lake, Deniigi De' Bene', Devore Lake, Diamond Lake, Diana Lakes, Diana Lakes, Dinkel Lake, Dog Lake, Dog Lake, Donkey Creek Lake, Drill Lake, Dry Lake, Duck Lake, Dusk Lake, East Butterfly Lake, East Papoose Lake, East Sunshine Lake, Echo Lake, Echo Lake, Edes Lake, Eightmile Lake, Elks Lake, Emil Lake, Ezi Slough, Falks Lake, Farmer Lake, Felt Lake, Figure Eight Lake, Finger Lake, Finger Lake, Finger Lakes, Finnbear Lake, Fish Lake, Fish Lake, Fish Lakes, Flat Horn Lake, Flat Lake, Florence Lake, Fog Lakes, Frazer Lake, Freedom Lake, Frog Lake, Frustration Lake, Frying Pan Lake, Fuller Lake, Gate Lake, Gega Bena, Gene Lake, Glaser Lake, Golden Lake, Goober Lake, Gooding Lake, Gorley Lake, Gosh Lake, Grayling Lake, Grogg Lake, Gull Lake, Gunmetal Lake, Halfway Lake, Halfway Lake, Harrison Lake, Hart Lake, Hatched Lake, Hatchet Lake, Heart Lake, Heins Pond, Heritage Lake, Herkimer Lake, Herning Lake, Hess Lake, Hewitt Lake, Hicks Lake, Hidden Lake, High Lake, High Ridge Lake, Hiline Lake, Hock Lake, Holdens Lake, Home Lake, Homestead Lake, Honeybee Lake, Horseshoe Lake, Horseshoe Lake, Hourglass Lake, Houston Lake, Hundred Mile Lake, Hunter Lake, Ida Lake, Index Lake, Irene Lake, Island Lake, Jack Lake, Jacknife Lake, Jacobsen Lake, Jade Lake, Jake Lake, Jaland Lake, James Lake, Jano Pond, Jean Lake, Jean Lake, Jewell Lake, Jim Lake, John Lake, Johnson Lake, Johnson Pond, Judd Lake, June Lake, Kalmbach Lake, Kashwitna Lake, Katie Lake, Kelly Lake, Kelly Lake, Kennedy Lake, Kepler Lake, Kings Lake, Kitty Lake, Klaire Lake, Kleinsmith Lake, Knik Lake, Knob Lake, Kroto Lake, Ladyslipper Lake, Lake Beth, Lake Denali, Lake Dinty, Lake Five, Lake Four, Lake Lalen, Lake Leila, Lake Long, Lake Lorraine, Lake Louise, Lake Marion, Lake One, Lake September, Lake Six, Lake Two, Lampoon Pond, Larson Lake, Leaf Lake, Leech Lake, Lewis River Slough, Lilly Lake, Lily Lake, Limber Lake, Link Lake, Liten Lake, Little Beaver Lake, Little Chicken Lake, Little Houston Lake, Little Lake, Little Lake Louise, Little Lonely Lake, Little Noluck Lake, Little Question Lake, Lloyds Pond, Loberg Lake, Lockwood Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Loon Lake, Loonsong Lake, Lost Lake, Low Lakes, Lower Reed Lake, Lucile Lake, Lucy Lake, Lucy Lake, Lynda Lake, Lynne Lake, Lynx Lake, Maid Lake, Mama Bear Lake, Marsh Lake, Maruro Lake, Matanuska Lake, McLeod Lake, Meadow Lakes, Meier Lake, Memory Lake, Merri Belle Lake, Miami Lake, Middle Lake, Midway Lakes, Milo Lakes, Mirror Lake, Monsoon Lake, Montana Lake, Moore Lake, Moose Creek Lake, Movie Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Muleshoe Lake, My Lake, Nancy Lake, Neil Lake, Neklason Lake, Never-Never Lake, Nik'udatl'ech'a Bena, North Friend Lake, North Knob Lake, North Rolly Lake, Onestone Lake, Ora Lake, Orchid Lake, Oriana Lake, Otter Lake, Out Lake, Owl Lake, Papa Bear Lake, Papoose Twins, Paradise Lake, Parker Lake, Pass Lake, Patrick Lake, Pear Lake, Petrokov Lake, Phillips Pholly, Phoebe Lake, Piper Lake, Pirate Lake, Pond Lake, Prator Lake, Puntilla Lake, Pup Lake, Q'aghil Bena, Q'ebengga, Q'eyses Bena, Question Lake, Quiet Lake, Rabbit Lake, Railroad Lake, Rainbow Lake, Rainbow Lake, Rainbow Lake, Ravine Lake, Red Lake, Red Salmon Lake, Red Shirt Lake, Reed Lake, Reedy Lake, Reflections Lake, Rhein Lake, Rocky Lake, Rockys Lakes, Rolly Twin Lakes, Roosevelt Lake, Ruby Lake, Rush Lake, Ruth Lake, S Lake, Safari Lake, Sally Lake, Sara Lake, Sawmill Lake, Schnieder Lake, Scott Lake, Scotty Lake, Section House Lake, Seeley Lake, Serenity Lake, Sevenmile Lake, Sevenmile Lake, Seventeenmile Lake, Shallow Lake, Shell Lake, Shirley Lake, Shovel Lake, Shovel Lake, Shulin Lake, Siksik Lake, Skeetna Lake, Slipper Lake, Snodgrass Lake, Snowflake Lake, Sockeye Lake, South Friend Lake, South Lake, South Rolly Lake, Spink Lake, Spruce Lake, Square Lake, Squaw Lake, Startup Lakes, Stepan Lake, Stephan Lake, Stephan Lake, Stevens Lake, Stevens Lake, Stickwan Lake, Strandline Lake, Stump Lake, Sucker Lake, Summit Lake, Summit Lake, Summit Lake, Sunbeam Lake, Suncrest Lake, Sunset Lake, Sunshine Lakes, Susan Lake, Susitna Lake, Swampbuggy Lake, Swan Lake, Swan Lake, T'eghes Untnu Bena, Tabert Lake, Tahneta Lake, Talachulitna Lake, Talkeetna Lakes, Tanaina Lake, Tatondan Lake, Teakwood Lake, Tenas Lake, Thirtymile Lake, Threemile Lake, Tigger Lake, Tl'eghesh Bena Bidiltuni, Top Lake, Totuck Lake, Trail Lake, Trail Lake, Tranquility Lake, Trapper Lake, Triangle Lake, Trigger Lake, Trinity Lake, Trinity Lakes, Twelvemile Lake, Twentyfive Mile Lake, Twin Island Lake, Twin Lake, Twin Shirt Lakes, Tyone Lake, Tyone Lake, Upper Bonnie Lake, Upper Reed Lake, V Lake, Vera Lake, Visnaw Lake, Walby Lake, Wallace Lake, Wasilla Lake, Watana Lake, Weinie Lake, West Beaver Lake, West Lake, West Papoose Lake, Whale Lake, Whiskey Lake, Whistling Lake, White Lake, Wiener Lake, Willie Lake, Willow Lake, Wishbone Lake, Witsoe Lake, Wolf Lake, Wolf Lakes, Wolverine Lake, Woman Lake, Woody Lake, X Lake, Y Lake, Yates Pond, Yensus Lake, Yohn Lake, Zero Lake

  Levees     show all on map

Canivus Banks

  Locales     show all on map

Bartlett Earth Station, Brushkana Campground, Canyon, Castle, Chase, Collinsville, Curry Lookout, Dunkle Mine, Eightmile Cabin, Eklutna Powerhouse, Elks Campground, Fishhook Junction, Four Corners, Fourteenmile Cabin, Grants Cabin, Honolulu, Hurricane, Kadok Landing, Kashwitna, Lane, Little Susitna Roadhouse, Long Island, Meekins Roadhouse, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek Campground, Nancy, Ninemile Cabin, Old Skwentna Road House (historical), Peters Creek, Pittman, Polar Raceway Park, Qek'telchet (historical), Rainy Pass Lodge, Rogers Creek, Sheep Mountain Lodge, Sherman, Simpson Cabin, Skwentna, Sunset, Susitna Lodge, The Motherlode Lodge, Twin Spruce Lodge, University of Alaska Experimental Farm, Watchtower Inn, Youngstown

  Military     show all on map

Goose Bay Air Force Auxiliary Field (historical)

  Mines     show all on map

Arch Prospect, Baxter Mine, Black Prospect, Buffalo Mine, Conrock North Pit, Eldorado Mine, Eska Mine, Evan Jones Mine, Fern Mine, Gold Bullion Mine, Gold Cord Mine, Golden Zone Mine, High Grade Mine, Holland Prospect, Houston Strip Mine, Independence Mine, Kelly-Willow Prospect, Lane Prospect, Lonesome Mine, Lucky Shot Mine, Mabel Mine, Marion Twin Mine, Martin Mine, Matanuska Sinner Mine, New Black Diamond Mine, Premier Mine, Rae-Wallace Mine, Schroff-O'Neil Mine, Silver King Mine, Snowbird Mine, Talkeetna Mine, Thorpe Mine, War Baby Mine, Webfoot Prospect

  Parks     show all on map

Big Lake North State Recreation Site, Big Lake South State Recreation Site, Coyote Lake Park, Denali State Park, Finger Lake State Recreation Site, Goose Bay State Game Refuge, Independence Mine State Historical Park, Kepler-Bradley Lakes State Recreation Area, Lake Louise State Recreation Area, Moose Creek State Recreation Area, Nancy Lake State Recreation Area, Palmer Hat Flats State Game Refuge, Wolf Lake State Recreation Site

  Pillars     show all on map

Avalanche Spire, Kichatna Spire, Peak Rock, The Pinnacle

  Populated Places     show all on map

Alexander, Alexander Creek, Big Lake, Big Lake, Broad Pass (historical), Butte, Caswell, Chase, Chelatna Lodge, Chickaloon, Chulitna, Colorado, Cottonwood, Curry, Denali, Eska, Eureka Roadhouse, Fish Lake, Gateway, Gold Creek, Houston, John Fitzgerald Kennedy City, Jonesville, Knik, Kroto (historical), Lake Louise, Lazy Mountain, Lucky Shot Landing, Matanuska, McDougal (historical), Meadow Lakes, Montana, Montana Creek, Nelchina (historical), Palmer, Petersville, Point MacKenzie, Skwentna, Sunshine, Susitna, Sutton, Talkeetna, Tanaina, Tanltunt (historical), Tiq'atl'ena (historical), Trapper Creek, Tuqen Kaq' (historical), Tyone Village, Wasilla, Willow, Willow Lake

  Post Offices     show all on map

Big Lake Post Office, Brentwood Post Office, Houston Post Office, Knik Post Office, Meadow Lake Post Office, Palmer Post Office, Petersville Post Office (historical), Sutton Post Office, Talkeetna Post Office, Wasilla Post Office, Willow Post Office, Yentna Post Office (historical)

  Ranges     show all on map

Alphabet Hills, Bartlett Hills, Clearwater Mountains, Horn Mountains, Kichatna Mountains, Limestone Hills, McKinley Range, Peters Hills, Shell Hills, Talkeetna Mountains, Tokosha Mountains, Tordrillo Mountains

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Upper Rainbow Lake

  Ridges     show all on map

Anthracite Ridge, Arkose Ridge, Bald Mountain Ridge, Big Bones Ridge, Curry Ridge, Dutch Hills, Elmendorf Moraine, Fortress Ridge, Horn Mountain, K’esugi Ridge, Little Peters Hills, Long Lake Hills, Murphy Ridge, Nin Ridge, Tanltun Tesha, Trail Ridge, Wall of China, Yenlo Hills

  Schools     show all on map

Central Junior High School, Finger Lake Elementary School, Houston Junior and Senior High School, Iditarod School, Iditarod School, Matanuska-Susitna Community College, Palmer High School, Palmer Junior High School, Pioneer Peak Elementary School, Sherrod School, Sherrod School, Snowshoe Elementary School, Swanson School, Swanson School, Tanaina Elementary School, University of Alaska Research Center, Wasilla High School, Wasilla Middle School

  Springs     show all on map

Brasil Springs

  Streams     show all on map

196 Mile Creek, 197 1/2 Mile Creek, Albert Creek, Alder Creek, Alder Creek, Alder Creek, Alexander Creek, Alfred Creek, Alpine Creek, Ammonite Creek, Anderson Creek, Answer Creek, Antimony Creek, Archangel Creek, Aspen Creek, Barnette Creek, Bartholf Creek, Basic Creek, Bates Creek, Bear Creek, Bear Creek, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Bek'dilyashi Betnu, Bench Creek, Betnu Hghilgeditnu, Big Boulder Creek, Big Creek, Big Rusty Creek, Big Shookum Creek, Billion Slough, Billy Creek, Birch Creek, Birch Creek Slough, Bird Creek, Bishop Creek, Bitter Creek, Black and Tan Creek, Black Creek, Black Creek, Black River, Black Shale Creek, Blank Creek, Blind Creek, Bluff Creek, Bodenburg Creek, Bonanza Creek, Bonanza Creek, Bottle Creek, Boulder Creek, Boulder Creek, Boulder Creek, Brushkana Creek, Bryn Mawr Creek, Bubb Creek, Buchia Creek, Buddy Creek, Buffalo Creek, Bull River, Bunco Creek, Busch Creek, Butte Creek, Byers Creek, Cache Creek, Cache Creek, Cadoceras Creek, California Creek, California Creek, Camp Creek, Camp Creek, Camp Creek, Canyon Creek, Canyon Creek, Canyon Creek, Canyon Creek, Canyon Creek, Canyon Creek, Carbon Creek, Cardiceras Creek, Caribou Creek, Caribou Creek, Carnegie Creek, Carpenter Creek, Cascade Creek, Cascade Creek, Caswell Creek, Cathedral Creek, Ch'ak'nileghtnu, Chickak River, Chickaloon River, Chijuk Creek, Chikootna Creek, Chinook Creek, Chitna Creek, Christy Creek, Chulitna River, Chunilna Creek, Clark Creek, Clear Creek, Clear Creek, Clearwater Creek, Clearwater Creek, Cloud Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coal Creek, Coffee Creek, Coffee River, Coho Creek, Colorado Creek, Colorado Creek, Columbia Creek, Conglomerate Creek, Conglomerate Creek, Contact Creek, Copeland Creek, Corkscrew Creek, Costello Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Cottonwood Creek, Craig Creek, Craigie Creek, Cripple Creek, Crocker Creek, Crooked Creek, Crooked Creek, Crystal Creek, Crystal Creek, Daisy Creek, Dan Creek, Davis Creek, Deadhorse Creek, Deadman Creek, Deception Creek, Deep Creek, Deep Creek, Deep Creek, Delia Creek, Delusion Creek, Deshka River, Devil Creek, Dick Creek, Disappointment Creek, Divide Creek, Divide Creek, Division Creek, Dog Hair Creek, Dollar Creek, Dome Creek, Donkey Creek, Donkey Creek Slough, Doone Creek, Doone Creek, Dry Creek, Dry Creek, Dutch Creek, East Boulder Creek, East Fork Chulitna River, East Fork Coho Creek, East Fork Fishhook Creek, East Fork Indian Creek, East Fork Iron Creek, East Fork Jack River, East Fork Maclaren River, East Fork Matanuska River, East Fork Sawmill Creek, East Fork Susitna River, East Fork Yentna River, Easter Creek, Easy Creek, Eightmile Creek, Eldorado Creek, Emerald Creek, Eska Creek, Eureka Creek, Ezi Slough, Fairangel Creek, Fall Creek, Falls Creek, Farmers Creek, Ferrell Creek, First Creek, First Creek, Fish Creek, Fish Creek, Fish Creek, Fish Creek, Fish Lake Creek, Fishhook Creek, Flag Creek, Flat Creek, Flume Creek, Fog Creek, Fortress Creek, Fountain River, Fourth of July Creek, Fourth of July Creek, Fourth of July Creek, Fourth of July Creek, Fox Creek, Fox Creek, Francie Creek, Friday Creek, Friday Creek, Gagnan Creek, Gate Creek, George Creek, Gilbert Creek, Glacial Fan Creek, Glacier Creek, Glacier Creek, Glacier Creek, Glass Creek, Gloryhole Creek, Goat Creek, Gold Creek, Gold Creek, Gold Creek, Gold Creek, Goodhope Creek, Goose Creek, Goose Creek, Goose Creek, Goose Creek, Government Creek, Granite Creek, Granite Creek, Granite Creek, Granite Creek, Granite Creek, Grant Creek, Gravel Creek, Greta Creek, Grizzly Creek, Grogg Creek, Grubstake Creek, Gunsight Creek, Gypsum Creek, Ha Betnu, Happy River, Hardage Creek, Hatcher Creek, Hayes River, Hewitt Creek, Hicks Creek, Hidden Creek, Hidden River, Home Creek, Homestake Creek, Honolulu Creek, Horsepasture Creek, Horseshoe Creek, Htidaghituntnu, Hungryman Creek, Hunter Creek, Idaho Creek, Idaho Creek, Indian Creek, Indian Creek, Indian River, Inoceramus Creek, Iron Creek, Iron Creek, Iron Creek, Iron Creek, Ivan River, Jay Creek, Jim Creek, Joe Creek, John Creek, John Creek, Johnson Creek, Kahiltna River, Kala Ch'aq'a Betnu, Kashwitna River, Keg Creek, Kenny Creek, Kichatna River, Kings River, Knob Creek, Kosina Creek, Kroto Creek, Kroto Slough, Kutna Creek, Kutzkatna Creek, Lake Creek, Lake Creek, Lake Creek, Lake Creek, Landslide Creek, Lane Creek, Lewis River, Lilly Creek, Linquist Creek, Little Boulder Creek, Little Clearwater Creek, Little Coal Creek, Little Dollar Creek, Little Falls Creek, Little Granite Creek, Little Honolulu Creek, Little Meadow Creek, Little Montana Creek, Little Oshetna River, Little Rusty Creek, Little Shotgun Creek, Little Susitna River, Little Willow Creek, Little Writer Creek, Long Creek, Long Creek, Long Creek, Lower Ruby Creek, Lower Sucker Creek, Lucile Creek, Lucky Creek, Lynx Creek, Maclaren River, Maguire Creek, Martin Creek, Matanuska River, Mazuma Creek, McCallie Creek, McDougall Creek, McKenzie Creek, McRoberts Creek, Mead Creek, Meadow Creek, Meadow Creek, Meadow Creek, Metal Creek, Meyer Creek, Middle Creek, Middle Fork Chulitna River, Middle Fork Iron Creek, Middle Fork Montana Creek, Mill Creek, Mills Creek, Monahan Creek, Montana Creek, Monument Creek, Moon Princess Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Morgan Creek, Morris Creek, Moss Creek, Mouse Creek, Muddy Creek, Muddy Creek, Mudflow Creek, Mule Creek, Nakochna River, Nicolie Creek, Ninemile Creek, Ninemile Creek, North Creek, North Fork Kashwitna River, North Fork Montana Creek, Nowater Creek, Nowhere Creek, Nugget Creek, Nusdatl'na Nichila Betnu, O'Brien Creek, O'Brien Creek, Ohio Creek, Old Man Creek, Old Man Creek, Osar Creek, Oshetna River, Palmer Creek, Papoose Creek, Paradise Creek, Partin Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Peters Creek, Peters Creek, Pickle Creek, Pierce Creek, Pinochle Creek, Placer Creek, Poorman Creek, Poorman Creek, Portage Creek, Portage Creek, Portage Creek, Possum Creek, Prairie Creek, Premier Creek, Prospect Creek, Prospect Creek, Purches Creek, Purinton Creek, Quartz Creek, Queer Creek, Question Creek, Rabideux Creek, Raft Creek, Rambler Creek, Ramsdyke Creek, Red Creek, Red Creek, Red Fox Creek, Reed Creek, Rich Creek, Riley Creek, Roaring Creek, Rock Glacier Creek, Rogers Creek, Rolly Creek, Roosevelt Creek, Rusty Creek, Ruth River, Salmon Creek, Sand Creek, Sanona Creek, Saturday Creek, Saw Mill Creek, Sawmill Creek, Sawmill Creek, Sawmill Creek, Sawmill Creek, Scarp Creek, Sellick Creek, Sevenmile Creek, Seventeenmile Creek, Sheep Creek, Sheep Creek, Sheep Creek Slough, Sheep River, Shell Creek, Short Creek, Shorty Creek, Shotgun Creek, Shovel Creek, Shovel Creek, Show Me Creek, Shuna Creek, Sidney Creek, Siwash Creek, Skihi Creek, Skwentna River, Sladen Creek, Slate Creek, Slate Creek, Sleigh Creek, Slide Creek, Snag Creek, Snowslide Creek, Soldier Creek, Soule Creek, South Creek, South Fork Martin Creek, South Fork Matanuska River, South Fork Montana Creek, South Fork Pass Creek, Spink Creek, Spray Creek, Spring Creek, Spring Creek, Spruce Creek, Squaw Creek, Squaw Creek, Squirrel Creek, Startup Creek, Stickwan Creek, Stony Creek, String Creek, Summit Creek, Sunflower Creek, Sunshine Creek, Surprise Creek, Susitna River, Swift Creek, Talachulitna Creek, Talachulitna River, Talkeetna River, Teddy Creek, Terrace Creek, Texas Creek, Theodore River, Thoroughfare Creek, Threemile Creek, Threemile Creek, Thunder Creek, Thursday Creek, Timberline Creek, Timberline Creek, Tiq'atl'ena Betnu, Tl'eghes Bena Q'estsiq', Tl'et' Qelchentnu, Tokositna River, Tolson Creek, Toms Creek, Trail Creek, Trail Creek, Trapper Creek, Trapper Creek, Treasure Creek, Treasure Creek, Trimble River, Troublesome Creek, Trout Creek, Tsaani Creek, Tsisi Creek, Tsusena Creek, Tukmakna Creek, Twentymile Creek, Twentymile Slough, Twin Creek, Twister Creek, Two Plate Creek, Tyone Creek, Tyone River, Upper Sucker Creek, Upper Willow Creek, Valdez Creek, Walker Creek, Wasilla Creek, Watana Creek, Waterfall Creek, West End Creek, West Fork, West Fork Chulitna River, West Fork Coal Creek, West Fork Coho Creek, West Fork Fish Creek, West Fork Grubstake Creek, West Fork Indian Creek, West Fork Maclaren River, West Fork Moose Creek, West Fork Sawmill Creek, West Fork Susitna River, West Fork Yentna River, West Fork Young Creek, Wetbutt Creek, Wetbutt Creek, Whiskers Creek, Whiskey Slough, Whistler Creek, Whistler Creek, Whistler Creek, White Creek, White Sand Creek, Wickersham Creek, Wiggle Creek, Wildhorse Creek, Willow Creek, Willow Creek, Willow Creek, Willow Creek, Winding Creek, Windy Creek, Windy Creek, Wolf Creek, Wolverine Creek, Wolverine Creek, Wolverine Creek, Wood Creek, Yacko Creek, Yellow Jacket Creek, Yellowjacket Creek, Yenlo Creek, Yentna River, Young Creek

  Summits     show all on map

Alger Peak, Arkose Peak, Augustin Peak, Bald Mountain, Banazdleni, Beluga Mountain, Bodenburg Butte, Bullion Mountain, Burnt Butte, Castle Mountain, Cathedral Mountain, Cathedral Spires, Chulitna Butte, Columbia Peak, Deadman Mountain, Denmark Peak, Dickason Mountain, Dinglishna Hill, Distin Peak, East Twin Peak, Eska Mountain, Eva Peak, Explorers Peak, Fairview Mountain, Finland Peak, Gold Hill, Gold Hill, Government Peak, Granite Peak, Gunsight Mountain, Gurney Peak, Hayes Volcano, Idaho Peak, Kashwitna Knobs, Kings Mountain, Knob Hill, Knob Hill, Kohlsaat Peak, Lava Mountain, Lazy Mountain, Lewis Peak, Lion Head, Little Mount Susitna, Lone Butte, Lookout Hill, Lookout Mountain, Lucky Hill, Matanuska Peak, McDoel Peak, Montana Peak, Mooses Tooth, Mount Balchen, Mount Barrille, Mount Church, Mount Dall, Mount Dickey, Mount Eldridge, Mount Estelle, Mount Gerdine, Mount Glisen, Mount Goldie, Mount Hunter, Mount Huntington, Mount Kliskon, Mount Lee, Mount Mazama, Mount Monarch, Mount Oliver, Mount Russell, Mount Sergeant Robinson, Mount Sholes, Mount Siegfried, Mount Stevens, Mount Stoney, Mount Susitna, Mount Thor, Mount Watana, Mount Wickersham, Mount Yenlo, Norway Peak, Pease Peak, Pinnacle Mountain, Pioneer Peak, Porcupine Butte, Puddingstone Hill, Puntilla Mountain, Radar Hill, Red Mountain, Round Mountain, Rusty Hill, Sheep Mountain, Skyscraper Mountain, South Peak, Sovereign Mountain, Strelshla Mountain, Sweden Peak, Syncline Mountain, Table Mountain, The Rooster Comb, Tsusena Butte, Twin Hills, Wardies Peak, Wells Mountain, West Twin Peak, White Hill, Willow Mountain, Wishbone Hill

  Swamps     show all on map

Elnen Ghilget

  Towers     show all on map

KABN-AM (Long Island), KAKM-TV (Anchorage), KCFA-AM (Eagle River), KEAG-FM (Anchorage), KMBQ-FM (Wasilla), KOBG-AM (Wasilla), KTNA-FM (Talkeetna), KTUU-TV (Anchorage), KUZN-FM (Palmer), KYMG-FM (Anchorage)

  Trails     show all on map

Chickaloon Knik Nelchina Trail, Chickaloon River Trail, Chickaloon Trail, Iditarod Trail, Old Iditarod Trail, Qutsas Tus Nuch'ke'elyasht, Tus Nuch'k'elyashi

  Valleys     show all on map

Cheechako Gulch, Chicago Gulch, Dandy Gulch, Dave Gulch, Davis Gulch, Devils Canyon, Fergy Gulch, Fox Gulch, Gopher Gulch, Grubstake Gulch, Hurricane Gulch, Hyphen Gulch, Jackass Canyon, Limestone Gulch, Lone Tree Gulch, Lucky Gulch, Lunch Gulch, Matanuska Valley, Money Gulch, Noon Gulch, Orin Gulch, Packsaddle Gulch, Pioneer Gulch, Porphyry Gulch, Ruby Gulch, Ruby Gulch, Sailor Gulch, Sheep Valley, Sourdough Gulch, Stern Gulch, Sunny Gulch, The Great Gorge, Tsadaka Canyon, Wagner Gulch, West Fork Grubstake Gulch, Wet Gulch, Wilson Gulch, Wonder Gulch,

Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteMatanuska-Susitna Borough White population 79,58179,580  
MixedMatanuska-Susitna Borough Mixed population 6,0066,006
American IndianMatanuska-Susitna Borough American Indian population 5,4435,443
AsianMatanuska-Susitna Borough Asian population 1,3141,313
BlackMatanuska-Susitna Borough Black population 1,1261,126
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderMatanuska-Susitna Borough Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 282281

Additional population tables :
State population table
Alaska population by county