Lowndes County, Mississippi Basics:


Lowndes County Mississippi - Government Site

Population: 59,698
Area: 505.51 square miles
County seat: Columbus
Area code(s) in use: 662
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 80.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 20.1%
Median household income: $37,508
Persons in poverty: 25.7%
Home ownership rate: 63.0%
Mean travel time to work: 20.4 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Clay  Lamar (AL)  Monroe  Noxubee  Oktibbeha  Pickens (AL)  

Find in Mississippi

Map of the Lowndes County area


Our detail map of Lowndes County shows the Lowndes County, Mississippi boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Lowndes County, Mississippi

  Airports     show all on map

Carson Airport, Columbus Air Force Base, Columbus-Lowndes County Airport, Golden Triangle Regional Airport, Hopper Field Airport, Phillips International Airport

  Bars     show all on map

Bar Number 1, Bar Number 10, Bar Number 11, Bar Number 12, Bar Number 13, Bar Number 14, Bar Number 15, Bar Number 16, Bar Number 17, Bar Number 18, Bar Number 2, Bar Number 3, Bar Number 4, Bar Number 5, Bar Number 6, Bar Number 7, Bar Number 8, Bar Number 9, Blue Rock, Butlers Bar, Ellis Bar, Lincecums Shoals (historical), Luxapallila Shoal, Pin Hook, West Port Bar

  Bends     show all on map

Hairston Bend, Wildcat Bend

  Buildings     show all on map

Beckrone, Belle Bridge, Cady Hill Residential Treatment Center, Camelia Place, Colonnade, Columbus Air Force Base Fire Department, Columbus City Hall, Columbus Fire and Rescue Station 1 Headquarters, Columbus Fire and Rescue Station 2, Columbus Fire and Rescue Station 3, Columbus Fire and Rescue Station 4, Columbus Fire and Rescue Station 5, Crawford City Hall, Errolton, Franklin Square, Hamilton Hall, Hickory Sticks, Lehmquen, Leighcrest, Lowndes County Courthouse, Lowndes County District 1 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Border Springs Station, Lowndes County District 1 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Caledonia Station, Lowndes County District 1 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Lone Oaks Station, Lowndes County District 1 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Steens Station, Lowndes County District 2 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Kolola Springs Station, Lowndes County District 2 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Northwest Lowndes Station, Lowndes County District 2 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Wolfe Road Station, Lowndes County District 3 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Concord Road Station, Lowndes County District 3 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Highway 182 Station, Lowndes County District 3 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Highway 69 Station, Lowndes County District 3 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department New Hope Station, Lowndes County District 3 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Rural Hill Station, Lowndes County District 4 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Crawford Station, Lowndes County District 4 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Hill City Station, Lowndes County District 4 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Plum Grove Station, Lowndes County District 5 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Artesia Station, Lowndes County District 5 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department Industrial Park, Lowndes County District 5 Volunteer Fire and Rescue Department West Lowndes Station, Magnolia Hill, Plymouth Bluff Nature and Cultural Study Center, Riverview, Rosewood Manor, Shadowlawn, Snowdoun, Taynore, Temple Heights, Themerlaine, Twelve Gables, White Arches, Whitehall, Wisteria Place

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Adams Family Cemetery, Artesia New Hope Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery, Artesia United Methodist Church Cemetery, Baldwyn Cemetery, Beersheba Presbyterian Cemetery, Bethel Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Bethel Presbyterian Church Cemetery, Bethesda Cemetery, Beulah Grove Church Cemetery, Billups Chapel Cemetery I, Billups Chapel Cemetery II, Billups Community Cemetery, Blewett-Gholson Cemetery, Bluff Cemetery, Botters Cemetery, Brick Church Cemetery, Brooks-Henkel Cemetery, Brown Cemetery, Brown Ridge MB Church Cemetery, Brownlee Cemetery, Bulas-Taylor Cemetery, Canfield - Plymouth Cemetery, Carr Cemetery, Cedar Grove MB Church Cemetery, Chandler Cemetery, Chestnut Log Cemetery, Columbus AFB Cemetery, Columbus Air Force Base Cemetery, Community Baptist Church Cemetery, Concord CME Cemetery, Crawford Cemetery, Crawford Grain Elevator Cemetery, Double Springs Methodist Church, East Sand Creek Cemetery, East Sandfield Cemetery, Egger Cemetery, Ervin Family Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Feemster Cemetery, Friendship Cemetery, Greater Mount Olive MB Church Cemetery, Greenlawn Memorial Park, Hackleman Family Cemetery, Hairston Cemetery, Hairston Family Cemetery, Hairston Plantation Cemetery, Hairston-James Cemetery, Halbert Family Cemetery, Harris Cemetery, Harrison Cemetery, Henkle Cemetery, Historic Sandfield Cemetery, Hopewell Baptist Church Cemetery, Jennings Cemetery, Kirksey - Foster Cemetery, Kolb Cemetery, Kolb Family Cemetery, Lanier Cemetery, Lawrence Randle Cemetery, Lebanon Baptist Church and Cemetery, Ledbetter Cemetery, Living Faith Tabernacle Cemetery, Loftis Family Cemetery, Lone Oak Cemetery, Lone Oak Church of Christ Cemetery, Mayhew Cemetery, McCottrell Cemetery, Memorial Gardens of Columbus, Midway Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery I, Midway Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery II, Military Chapel Cemetery, Motley Cemetery, Mount Ararat Cemetery, Mount Ariery Church Cemetery, Mount Pelier MB Church Cemetery, Mount Vernon Baptist Church Cemetery, Mount Zion Baptist Church Cemetery, Murrah Chapel Cemetery, Nash Cemetery, New Hope-Armstrong Cemetery, New Prospect MB Church Cemetery, New Zion MB Church Cemetery, Oak Grove MB Church Cemetery, Oaklimb Cemetery, Parks Cemetery, Pepper Hill MB Church Cemetery, Phillips Family Cemetery, Pilgrim Rest Cemetery, Pilgrim Rest MB Church Cemetery, Piney Grove Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church I Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Baptist Church II Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge MB Church Cemetery, Plum Grove Church of God in Christ Cemetery, Plymouth Cemetery, Powell Family Cemetery, Prairie Hill Cemetery, Randle Family Cemetery, Robertson-Meade Cemetery, Rowan Cemetery, Saint James MB Church Cemetery, Saint James MB Church Cemetery II, Saint John MB Church Cemetery I, Saint John MB Church Cemetery II, Saint Matthews Cemetery, Saint Paul Cemetery, Saint Peter Antioch Cemetery, Sand Creek Cemetery, Sanderfer Cemetery, Sanders Cemetery, Sandfield Cemetery, Shady Hills Community Cemetery, Shaeffer's Chapel Cemetery, Shaeffer's Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery, Smith Cemetery, Smith Oaks Plantation Cemetery, Springfield MB Church Cemetery, Stallin Cemetery, Sturdivant Cemetery, Sykes Cemetery, Toliver Cemetery, Trinity CME Church Cemetery, Turner Cemetery, Union Baptist Church Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Union Hopewell MB Church Cemetery, Union Hopewell MB Church Cemetery II, Unity Cemetery, Vaughn Cemetery, Watts Cemetery, Weaver-House Cemetery, Whitfield Family Cemetery, Wicks Cemetery, Woodlawn Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Columbus Air Force Base Census Designated Place, New Hope Census Designated Place

  Channels     show all on map

Barton Ferry Cutoff, Columbus Cutoff, Town Creek Cutoff, Waverly Ferry Cutoff, Waverly Mansion Cutoff

  Churches     show all on map

Allendale Church (historical), Anderson Grove Church, Andrews Chapel (historical), Annunciation Catholic Church, Antioch Church, Antioch Church, Armstrong Church, Beersheba Cumberland Church, Bethel Church, Bethel Church, Bethlehem Church, Beulah Grove Church, Billups Chapel, Border Springs Church, Brick Church, Broadacres United Methodist Church, Brown Lee Church, Brown Ridge Church, Calvary Church, Canaan Baptist Church, Canaan Baptist Church, Carmen Church, Cedar Grove Church, Central United Methodist Church, Charity Mission Church, Christian Church (historical), Christian Life Tabernacle, Church of Christ of Columbus, Church of God of Prophecy, Clairbrone Church, Community Church, Concord Church, Crossroads Church (historical), East Columbus Church of Christ, East End Baptist Church, East Sand Creek Church, Eastview Church, Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd, Evangel Assembly of God Church, Fairview Baptist Church, Fairview Church, Faith Temple Church of God in Christ, First Assembly of God Church, First Baptist Church, First Baptist Church, First Christian Church, First Church of the Nazarene, First Freewill Baptist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Southern Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, Flint Hill Church, Fourth Street Missionary Baptist Church, Friendship Church, Friendship Missionary Baptist Church, Frierson Church, Glad Tidings Assembly of God Church, Glen Chapel, Grace Tabernacle, Harvest Bible Church, Hebron Church, Hopewell Baptist Church, Immanuel Baptist Church, Immanuel Church, Jerusalem Temple Apostolic Church, Kilgo Church (historical), Kolola Springs Baptist Church, Landmark Baptist Church, Lebanon Baptist Church (historical), Liberty Church, Lone Oak Church, Maranatha Faith Center, McBee Union Church, Midway Church, Military Chapel, Missionary Union Baptist Church, Mose Church (historical), Motley Church, Mount Ararat Church, Mount Avery Church, Mount Carmel Church, Mount Olive Church, Mount Pleasant Church, Mount Vernon Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Missionary Baptist Church, Murrahs Chapel, New Chapel (historical), New Hope Central Church, New Hope Church (historical), New Hope Church (historical), New Prospect Church, New Salem Church, New Zion Church, New Zion Church, New Zion Church, Northside Baptist Church, Oak Grove Church, Oak Grove Church, Our Savior Lutheran Church, Pepper Hill Church, Pine Grove Church, Pinehaven Church, Piney Grove Church, Pleasant Hill Church, Pleasant Ridge Church, Pleasant Ridge Church, Plymouth Baptist Church, Prairie Chapel, Prairie Grove Church, Prairie Hill Church, Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Providence Church, Saint James Church, Saint James United Methodist Church, Saint John Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Matthews Missionary Baptist Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Pauls Episcopal Church, Saint Peter Church, Saint Stephen Church, Sanctified Church (historical), Sanders Chapel, Seventeen Section Church, Shaeffer Chapel, Smith Chapel, South Side Missionary Baptist Church, Southside Baptist Church, Sovereign Grace Church, Springfield Church, Steen Church of Christ, Stephens Chapel Baptist Church, Sythons Church (historical), Tenth Street Baptist Church, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Trinity Church, Trinity Methodist Church, True Zion Church, Union Baptist Church, Union Chapel, Union Hopewell Church, Victory Church, Victory Tabernacle, Wesley United Methodist Church, Woodlawn Church, Zion Gate Missionary Baptist Church, Zion Hill Church

  Cliffs     show all on map

Bartons Bluff, Moores Bluff, Plymouth Bluff, Red Bluff, Union Bluff

  Crossings     show all on map

Bartons Ferry (historical), Crawfords Ferry (historical), Doalms Ferry (historical), Gallagher Ferry (historical), Kolbs Ferry (historical), Nashville Ferry, Waverly Ferry

  Dams     show all on map

Ambrose Lake Dam, Angus Farms Lake Dam, Baysenburgs Lake Dam, Berford Electric Company Lake Dam, Chism Lake Dam, Columbus Lock and Dam, Columbus Sewage Lagoon Dam, Cook Lake Dam, Hardy Lake Dam, Hardy Lake Dam, Imes Lake Dam, Khan Catfish Pond Dam, Lowndes County Park Lake Dam, Maxie Lake Dam, Ming Lake Dam, Mississippi No Name 116 Dam, Mississippi No Name 156 Dam, Mississippi No Name 157 Dam, Mississippi No Name 158 Dam, Mississippi No Name 159 Dam, Mississippi No Name 161 Dam, Mississippi No Name 162 Dam, Mississippi No Name 163 Dam, Mississippi No Name 171 Dam, Mississippi No Name 173 Dam, Odom Lake Dam, Pennington Lake Dam, Pennington Lake Dam, Pennington Lake Dam, Pennington Lake Dam, Seitz Lake Dam, Sullivan Lake Dam, Thomas Lake Dam, Thomas Lake Dam

  Hospitals     show all on map

Baptist Behavioral Health Care Willowbrook, Baptist Memorial Hospital

  Islands     show all on map

Columbus Island (historical)

  Lakes     show all on map

Alligator Lake, Biler Lake, Bowlin Lake, Hairston Bend Cutoff, Lake Catherine, Officers Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Baxters Store (historical), Beckwiths Landing, Bush Crossing, Camp Pratt, Charter Landing, Colier Hardy Quarters (historical), Columbus Country Club, Columbus-Lowndes Industrial Park North, Columbus-Lowndes Industrial Park South, Evans Mill (historical), Evans Store (historical), Fairlane Shopping Center, Gateway Shopping Center, Golden Triangle Industrial Park, Hairston Place (historical), Hargrove Store (historical), Harrison Store (historical), Jamison Water Mill (historical), Kyle Fish Farm, Leigh Mall Shopping Center, Lowndes County Fairgrounds, Lowndes County Farm (historical), Lowndes County Riverside Industrial Park, Marshall Gin (historical), Mid-City Shopping Center, Mississippi Sheriffs Boys Ranch, Mullins Store (historical), Old Westport Landing, Peachlands Landing (historical), Perkins Store (historical), Phillips Store (historical), Potts Store (historical), Powells Shop (historical), Prairie Oaks Farm, Swanzy (historical), Swoope Quarters (historical), Thomas Store (historical), Union Bluff Landing (historical), University Mall Shopping Center, White Hawk Ranch, White Oaks Ranch

  Military     show all on map

Columbus Air Force Base

  Oilfields     show all on map

Caledonia Gas Field

  Parks     show all on map

Columbus Raceway, Dam Site East Bank Access Area, Dam Site West Bank Access Area, Highway Fifty Access Area, James Creek Recreation Area, Lake Lowndes State Park, Lee Park, Luxapallila Creek Recreation Area, Propst Park, Saunders Field, Stinson Creek Recreation Area

  Populated Places     show all on map

Allendale (historical), Arrington Park, Artesia, Babsit Estates, Baker Subdivision, Battery Heights, Bent Oak, Bent Tree Plantation, Billups, Bluecutt Estates, Border Springs (historical), Briarwood, Brookwood Estates, Bunker Hill, Cady Hills, Caledonia, Cedar Creek (historical), Cedar View, Chins Springs (historical), Chism Subdivision, Christopher Hills, Coles Subdivision, Columbus, Crawford, Cresent Estates, Dean Acres, Downs Subdivision, Doyle Estates, Eastwood Hills, Ellis Subdivision, Eskridge, Flint Hill, Flynn (historical), Forreston, Fox Run, Fox Run Colony, Grattam (historical), Greenacres, Holly Hills, Kerry Estates, Kolola Springs, Labelle Estates, Lacy Subdivision, Lakeover Estates, Lynn Estates, Mayhew, McCrary, McIntyre (historical), Melco Subdivision, Mount Zion (historical), Nashville (historical), New Hope, New Hope Park, Northaven Woods, Oakdale Park, Penningtons Lake Subdivision, Penns, Pinecrest, Pinehaven, Pineview Estates, Plum Grove, Plymouth (historical), Prairie Hill (historical), Propst Highlands, Remunda Estates, Ridgeland, Roanoke Estates, Rolling Fork Estates, Sherwood Forest, Shula Grove (historical), Sleepy Hollow, Steens, Sweedenburg Estates, Trinity (historical), Wells, West Port (historical), Whitebury, Wolfe Creek (historical), Woodland Heights, Woodlawn

  Post Offices     show all on map

Cedar Creek Post Office (historical), Columbus Post Office, Crawford Post Office, Penn Post Office (historical), Plymouth Post Office (historical)

  Ranges     show all on map

Walnut Hills

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Jamisons Mill Pond, Lake Lowndes, Norris Lake, Pennington Lakes

  Schools     show all on map

Anderson Grove Elementary School, Banks School (historical), Barrow Memorial Elementary School, Brandon Elementary School, Caldwell High School, Caledonia Elementary School, Caledonia High School, Cannons School (historical), Cedar Ridge School (historical), Cherokee School (historical), Coleman School, Concord School, Cook Junior High School, Crawford Attendance Center, Dowdle School (historical), Fairview Elementary School, Franklin Academy, Golden Triangle Vocational Technical School, Hackberry School (historical), Hardy Bluff School, Heritage Academy, Hughes Elementary School, Hunt High School, Immanuel Center for Christian Education, Lee High School, Lowndes County Vocational Technical School, Mississippi Female College (historical), Mississippi University for Women, Mitchell Memorial School, Motley School, Mount Vernon School (historical), Nemo School (historical), New Hope School, Odd Fellows High Male School (historical), Plum Grove Elementary School, Plymouth Male and Female Academy (historical), Rocky Valley School (historical), Rural Hill School (historical), Saint Marys School, Saint Thomas School (historical), Sale Elementary School, Sixteenth Section School (historical), Stokes-Beard Elementary School, Union Academy, Victory Christian Academy, Warden-Carden School, West Lowndes Elementary School

  Streams     show all on map

Black Creek, Bluff Creek, Bonny Slough, Boyd Creek, Brush Creek, Catalpa Creek, Cedar Creek, Chittobochiah Creek, Cooper Creek, Dry Branch, Ellis Creek, Flood Branch, Four Mile Creek, Gilmer Creek, Greens Creek, Honnoll Mill Creek, Howard Creek, James Creek, Kincaide Creek, Luxapallila Creek, Magby Creek, Magowah Creek, Mayhew Creek, Mayo Slough, McCrary Creek, Moore Creek, Motley Slough, Mud Creek, Nash Creek, North Branch Magowah Creek, Oak Slush Creek, Red Bud Creek, South Branch Magowah Creek, Stinson Creek, Tibbee Creek, Vernon Branch, Yellow Creek

  Swamps     show all on map

White Slu

  Towers     show all on map

WACR-AM (Columbus), WACR-FM (Columbus), WCBI-AM (Columbus), WCBI-TV (Columbus), WJWF-FM (Columbus), WLNK-FM (Columbus), WMBC-AM (Columbus), WMUW-FM (Columbus),

Lowndes County, Mississippi Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteLowndes County White population 32,23732,236  
BlackLowndes County Black population 26,26726,267
MixedLowndes County Mixed population 597596
AsianLowndes County Asian population 418417
American IndianLowndes County American Indian population 119119
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderLowndes County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 6059

Additional population tables :
State population table
Mississippi population by county