Adams County, Ohio Basics:


Adams County Ohio - Government Site

Population: 28,366
Area: 583.87 square miles
County seat: West Union
Area code(s) in use: 937
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 77.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 10.7%
Median household income: $34,282
Persons in poverty: 23.1%
Home ownership rate: 73.4%
Mean travel time to work: 31.8 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Brown  Highland  Lewis (KY)  Mason (KY)  Pike  Scioto  

Find in Ohio

Map of the Adams County area


Our detail map of Adams County shows the Adams County, Ohio boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Adams County, Ohio

  Airports     show all on map

Adams County Hospital Heliport, Alexander Salamon Airport, General Electric Airport, Lewis Airport, Spires Airport

  Bends     show all on map

Horseshoe Bend

  Bridges     show all on map

Harshasville Bridge, Kirker Bridge

  Buildings     show all on map

Adams County Sheriff's Office, Dayton Power and Light - Killen Electric Generating Station Fire Department, Dayton Power and Light Rescue Squad, Franklin Township Fire Department, Green Township Fire Department, J M Stuart Power Plant, Jefferson Township Volunteer Fire Department, Logans Lane Greenhouse and Nursery, Manchester City Hall, Manchester Fire Department, Manchester Life Squad, Manchester Police Department, Monroe Township Volunteer Fire Department Station 14, Ohio Valley District Free Public Library, Peebles Fire Department, Peebles Life Squad - Adams City Emergency Medical Services, Peebles Police Department, Quicks Run Light, Scott Township Fire Department, Seaman Volunteer Life Squad, Stonewall Grange Hall, Wayne Township Volunteer Fire Department, West Union Police Department, West Union Volunteer Fire Department Station 18, West Union Volunteer Life Squad, Winchester - Wayne Township Life Squad, Winchester Community Fire District

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Aikens Cemetery, Antioch Cemetery, Bentonville Cemetery, Bissinger Cemetery, Bradford Cemetery, Bradford Cemetery, Brush Creek Cemetery, Burba Cemetery, Cassel Cemetery, Cedar Fork Cemetery, Chaparral Cemetery, Cherry Fork Cemetery, Cole Cemetery, Cooper Cemetery, Copas Cemetery, Drake Cemetery, East Liberty Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Fenton Cemetery, Flat Run Cemetery, Hale Cemetery, Hamilton Cemetery, Harmony Cemetery, Hayslip Cemetery, High Hill Cemetery, Hopewell Cemetery, Horner Cemetery, Hull Cemetery, Independent Order of Oddfellows Cemetery, Jacksonville Cemetery, Jaybird Cemetery, Jones Cemetery, Kelley Cemetery, Kirker Cemetery, Lawshe Cemetery, Locust Grove Cemetery, Loudon Cemetery, Louisville Cemetery, Lovejoy Cemetery, Manchester Cemetery, Manchester Second Street Cemetery, Marble Furnace Cemetery, May Hill Cemetery, McCall Cemetery, McCarty Cemetery, McKenzie Cemetery, Moores Chapel Cemetery, Mount Armenia Cemetery, Mount Calvary Cemetery, Mount Leigh Cemetery, Mount Unger Cemetery, Mount Zion Cemetery, Naylor Cemetery, Nesbitt Cemetery, Newman Cemetery, Nixon Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Oakland Cemetery, Odd Fellows Cemetery, Peach Mountain Cemetery, Point Cemetery, Pumpkin Ridge Cemetery, Puntenney Cemetery, Quinn Chapel Cemetery, Sandy Springs Cemetery, Satterfield Cemetery, Steam Furnace Cemetery, Step Church Cemetery, Stone Chapel Cemetery, Stout Cemetery, Sunshine Ridge Cemetery, Tranquility Cemetery, Treber Cemetery, United Brethren Cemetery, Unity Cemetery, Vaughns Chapel Cemetery, Wallace Cemetery, Wamsley Cemetery, White Oak Cemetery, Winchester Cemetery, Winterstein Cemetery, Young Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Bentonville Census Designated Place, Lynx Census Designated Place

  Churches     show all on map

Antioch Church, Beasley Fork Chapel, Bentonville Church, Bethlehem Church, Brier Ridge Church, Brush Creek Baptist Church, Burns Chapel, Cedar Fork Church, Cedar Grove Church, Cedar Mills Church, Centenary Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), Church of the Nazarene, Churn Creek Church, Conaway Chapel, East Gift Ridge Church, East Liberty Church, Eckmansville Church, Emon Church, Evergreen Church, Fairview Church, First Baptist Church, First Methodist Protestant Church, First Presbyterian Church, Flat Run Church, Hamilton Church, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Island Creek Church, Leonards Chapel, Liberty Chapel, Liberty Chapel, Lick Fork Church, Locust Grove Wesleyan Church, May Hill Church, Mayhill Church of Christ, McColm Church, Moors Memorial Chapel, Mount Armenia Church, Mount Unger Church, Nixon Chapel, Oak Grove Church, Peach Mountain Church, Pentecostal Church, Praise and Worship Church, Quinn Chapel, Ravenscroft Chapel, Saint Josephs Church, Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church, Satterfield Chapel, Serpent Mound Mission, Shawnee Valley Church, Step Church, Stone Chapel, Sulphur Springs Church, Turkey Creek Church, Twin Creek Mission (historical), Union Hill Church, Upper Blue Creek Tabernacle, Waggoner Ripple Church, Wamsley Church, West Union Church of the Nazarene, West Union Presbyterian Church, West Union United Methodist Church, Wheat Ridge Chapel, White Oak Chapel

  Cliffs     show all on map

Murphin Point

  Dams     show all on map

Adams Lake Dam, Dam Number 33 (historical), Dodge Pond Dam, Laycocks Farm Pond Dam Number One, Laycocks Farm Pond Dam Number Two, Lock and Dam Number 32 (historical), Mineral Springs Lake Dam, Stuart Ash Pit Number 8 Dam, Winchester Lake Dam

  Falls     show all on map

Cedar Falls

  Flats     show all on map

Irish Bottom

  Guts     show all on map

Little Sulphur Slough

  Hospitals     show all on map

Adams County Hospital, Adams County Regional Medical Center

  Locales     show all on map

Adams County Landfill, Bradford Landing, Bradfords Landing, Brush Creek Furnace (historical), Buckeye Station (historical), Carrs Landing, Ellis Landing, Ewings Landing, Forsythes Landing, Fosters Landing, Grimes Landing, Grimes Landing, Hopewell Farm, Island Creek Boat Launch Ramp, Jerry Ellis Landing, Kemmeters Landing, Kimballs Landing, Lockhart Landing, Manchester Boat Launch Ramp, Manyopper Landing, McCalls Landing, McKinleys Landing, Mineral Springs Station (historical), Ohio Brush Creek Boat Launch Ramp, Parrs Landing, Powers Landing, Rogers Landing, Rome Boat Launch Ramp, Sandy Springs Landing, Shamrock Landing, Shinns Landing, Stevensons Landing, Stouts Landing, Twin Islands Campground, Wyckoffs Landing

  Mines     show all on map

Adams Quarry

  Parks     show all on map

Abner Hollow Cincinnati Museum of Natural History Nature Preserve, Adams Lake State Park, Chaparral Prairie Nature Preserve, Cincinnati Museum of Natural History Nature Preserve, Cincinnati Museum of Natural History Nature Preserve, Davis Memorial Nature Preserve, Johnson Ridge State Nature Preserve, Memorial Park, Ohio State Park, Red Rock Cincinnati Museum of Natural History Nature Preserve, Serpent Mound State Memorial, Tranquility State Wildlife Area

  Pillars     show all on map

Buzzardroost Rock

  Populated Places     show all on map

Bacon Flat, Beasley Fork, Beaver Pond, Bentonville, Blue Creek, Bradysville, Buck Run (historical), Burkitts (historical), Catbird, Cedar Mills, Cherry Fork, Clayton, Dunkinsville, Eckmansville, Elizabeth (historical), Emerald, Evergreen (historical), Evertonville, Fairview, Fawcett, Fristoes (historical), Gemmer, Grimes (historical), Grooms, Harshasville, Irvington (historical), Jacksonville, Jaybird, Jessup, Jones Corner, Killinstown (historical), Kopp (historical), Lawshe, Locust Grove, Louden, Louisville, Lynx, Manchester, Marble Furnace, May Hill, McCarty (historical), McCullough (historical), McSherrystown (historical), Mineral Springs, Moore (historical), Mount Leigh (historical), Mount Zion (historical), National Park (historical), Osman (historical), Palestine (historical), Panhandle, Paradise Hills, Peebles, Pine Gap, Plum (historical), Rockville, Sandy Springs, Scrub Ridge, Seaman, Selig, Shimar (historical), Smoky Corners, Squirrel Town, Steam Furnace, Stephens (historical), Stout, Sunshine, Tranquility, Tulip, Unity, Waggoner (historical), Waggoner Ripple (historical), Wamsley, West Union, Wheat Ridge, Whippoorwill, Winchester, Wrightsville, Youngsville

  Post Offices     show all on map

Beasleys Fork Post Office (historical), Beaverpond Post Office (historical), Bentonville Post Office, Best Post Office (historical), Blue Creek Post Office, Blue Creek Post Office (historical), Bradyville Post Office (historical), Brush Creek Post Office (historical), Buck Run Post Office (historical), Burkitts Post Office (historical), Bush Creek Forge Post Office (historical), Bush Creek Furnace Post Office (historical), Cedar Mills Post Office (historical), Cherry Fork Post Office, Drennonsville Post Office (historical), Dunbarton Post Office (historical), Dunkinsville Post Office (historical), Eckmansville Post Office (historical), Emerald Post Office (historical), Fawcett Post Office (historical), Grimes Post Office (historical), Gustin Post Office (historical), Harshasville Post Office (historical), Hillsfork Post Office (historical), Hodgeville Post Office (historical), Irvington Post Office (historical), Jacksonville Post Office (historical), Jaybird Post Office (historical), Jessup Post Office (historical), Kopp Post Office (historical), Kratzer Post Office (historical), Lawshe Post Office (historical), Locustgrove Post Office (historical), Lovett Post Office (historical), Lynx Post Office, Maddox Post Office (historical), Manchester Post Office, Marble Furnace Post Office (historical), Mayhill Post Office (historical), McCullough Post Office (historical), Mineral Springs Post Office (historical), Moore Post Office (historical), Mount Leigh Post Office (historical), Osman Post Office (historical), Peebles Post Office, Pink Post Office (historical), Sandy Spring Post Office (historical), Sandy Springs Post Office (historical), Seaman Post Office, Selig Post Office (historical), Stephens Post Office (historical), Stout Post Office, Tranquillity Post Office (historical), Tulip Post Office (historical), Vances Post Office (historical), Vinyard Hill Post Office (historical), Waggoner Ripple Post Office (historical), West Union Post Office, Winchester Post Office

  Ranges     show all on map

Sunfish Hills

  Reserves     show all on map

Shawnee State Wilderness

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Adams Lake, Churn Creek Reservoir, Dodge Pond, Laycocks Farm Pond Number One, Laycocks Farm Pond Number Two, Mineral Springs Lake, Stuart Ash Pit Number 8 Reservoir, Winchester Lake

  Ridges     show all on map

Blackburn Ridge, Brier Ridge, Coleman Ridge, Ginger Ridge, Graves Hill, Greenbrier Ridge, Hackleshin Ridge, Hoop Ridge, Mill Dam Hill, Moon Ridge, Mount Unger Ridge, Tater Ridge, Wheat Ridge

  Schools     show all on map

Acacia School (historical), Andrews School (historical), Antioch School (historical), Bacon Flat School (historical), Beasley Fork School (historical), Beech Fork School (historical), Bentonville Elementary School, Bloomhuff School (historical), Blue Creek School (historical), Brier Ridge School (historical), Buck Run School (historical), Buckeye School (historical), Bunker Hill School (historical), Calvary School (historical), Caraway School (historical), Cassel School (historical), Catbird School (historical), Cedar College School (historical), Cedar Mills Elementary School, Cedar School (historical), Chaparral School (historical), Compton School (historical), Conaway School (historical), Cross School (historical), Cuckoo School (historical), Edendale School (historical), Ellison School (historical), Eugene School (historical), Eureka School (historical), Fairview School (historical), Fenton School (historical), Glendale School (historical), Green Elementary School, Greenbrier School (historical), Gulf School (historical), Hamilton School (historical), Hamilton School (historical), Harmony School (historical), Harpers Ferry School (historical), Hickory School (historical), High Hill School (historical), Hilderbran School (historical), Hills School (historical), Hoop Ridge School (historical), Irvington School (historical), Island Creek School (historical), Jefferson Elementary School, Jerusalem School (historical), Johnson Run School (historical), Kirker School (historical), Laurel School (historical), Liberty Elementary School, Long Lick School (historical), Lower Brush Creek School (historical), Lower Churn Creek School (historical), Lower Twin Creek School (historical), Manchester High School, May Hill School (historical), McGovney School (historical), Measley School (historical), Mil School (historical), Mount Tabor School (historical), Mount Unger School (historical), Mount Zion School (historical), Needmore School (historical), Nesbitt School (historical), North Adams High School, Olive School (historical), Osman School (historical), Osman School (historical), Page School (historical), Palestine School (historical), Peach Mountain School (historical), Peebles High School, Pike School (historical), Pleasant Valley School (historical), Pollard School (historical), Rose Hill School, Roush School (historical), Russell School (historical), School Number 4 (historical), Scott School (historical), Seaman Elementary School, Shawnee School (historical), Smoky Corners School (historical), Sodom School (historical), Star School (historical), Steam Furnace School (historical), Suck Run School (historical), Sulphur Lick School (historical), Sunnyside School (historical), Sunshine School (historical), Tater Ridge School (historical), Tiffin Elementary School, Trotter School (historical), Upper Brush Creek School (historical), Upper Georges Creek School (historical), Wayne Elementary School, West Union Elementary School, West Union High School, Whippoorwill School (historical), White Oak School (historical), Wideawake School (historical), Willow Grove School (historical), Winchester Elementary School, Winterstein School (historical), Woolard Elementary School

  Springs     show all on map

Iron Spring, Sulphur Spring

  Streams     show all on map

Adas Run, Alex Run, Asher Run, Baker Fork, Beasley Fork, Bettys Creek, Big Run, Big Run, Black Walnut Fork Stout Creek, Blacks Run, Blue Creek, Bolander Run, Bradford Run, Buck Run, Buck Run, Bundle Run, Burleys Run, Burr Run, Buttermilk Fork Churn Creek, Buzzardroost Creek, Carter Run, Cassel Run, Cassel Run, Cattail Run, Cave Run, Cedar Fork, Cedar Run, Cherry Fork, Churn Creek, Coffer Run, Crooked Creek, Cummings Creek, Deep Run, Donaldson Creek, Dry Fork, Dry Run, Dunlap Creek, Dye Run, East Fork Eagle Creek, Easter Run, Elk Fork, Elk Run, Ellis Run, Ellison Run, Flat Run, Georges Creek, Gilpen Run, Glen Run, Gordon Run, Grace Run, Gregg Run, Hall Fork, Hannah Run, Hickman Run, Hills Fork, Hog Run, Isaacs Creek, Island Creek, Jaybird Branch, Johnson Run, Kerr Run, Kites Fork, Laurel Run, Lick Fork, Lick Run, Lickskillet Branch, Lindsey Creek, Little East Fork Ohio Brush Creek, Little Sulphur Creek, Little West Fork Ohio Brush Creek, Long Lick Run, Lower Sister Creek, Mackenzie Run, Martins Run, McCall Run, McClelland Run, Middle Branch, Middle Branch Mill Creek, Middle Fork Ohio Brush Creek, Mill Creek, Minque Run, Moon Run, Moores Run, Murphy Gut Run, Ohio Brush Creek, Owl Hollow Run, Pine Fork, Plum Run, Puntenney Run, Randall Run, Rock Run, Rogers Run, Russell Fork Stout Creek, Semple Creek, Shawnee Creek, Shimer Run, Slate Fork Churn Creek, Smoky Creek, Soldiers Run, Southdown Fork Stout Run, Spoon River, Spring Run, Stone Branch, Stout Run, Straight Fork, Suck Run, Sugarcamp Run, Sulphur Creek, Tracey Run, Treber Run, Turkey Creek, Turkey Run, Turkey Run, Upper Sister Creek, Vastine Run, Waggoner Run, Walker Run, Washburn Run, Weasel Run, West Fork Ohio Brush Creek, Wikoff Run, Wild Duck Branch, Winterstein Run, Wolf Creek, Wyckoffs Run

  Summits     show all on map

Behm Mountain, Burr Hill, Carey Hill, Carson Hill, Cave Hill, Coon Hill, Deer Lick Knob, Grassy Hill, Peach Mountain, Pine Hill, Potato Knob, Serpent Mound, Spencer Hill, Tener Mountain, Tolle Hill, Walker Hill, Weaver Hill

  Towers     show all on map

Twin Creek Lookout Tower, WRAC-FM (West Union), WVXM-FM (West Union)

  Valleys     show all on map

Bond Hollow, Cabbage Patch Hollow, Carter Hollow, Cave Hollow, Coffee Hollow, Coon Hollow, Copperas Rock Hollow, Corn Hollow, Cross Hollow, Demazie Hollow, Elder Hollow, Freelan Hollow, Green Hollow, Groundhog Hollow, Gum Hollow, Hall Hollow, Hunt Hollow, Hut Hollow, Keith Hollow, Kirker Hollow, Martin Hollow, McKahn Hollow, McKee Hollow, Minque Hollow, Moon Hollow, Morrison Hollow, Oil Hollow, Opossum Hollow, Owl Hollow, Owl Hollow, Pleasant Valley, Poker Hollow, Polk Hollow, Rogers Hollow, Rube Hollow, Shawnee Valley, Silver Mine Hollow, Sink Hole Hollow, Snake Hollow, Spires Hollow, Stocking Leg Hollow, Stony Hollow, Thompson Hollow, Truitt Hollow, Williamson Hollow,

Adams County, Ohio Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteAdams County White population 27,68527,685  
MixedAdams County Mixed population 369368
American IndianAdams County American Indian population 113113
AsianAdams County Asian population 2828
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderAdams County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Ohio population by county