Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania Basics:


Philadelphia County Pennsylvania - Government Site

Population: 1,548,647
Area: 134 square miles
County seat: Philadelphia
Area code(s) in use: 215
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 80.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 23.2%
Median household income: $37,016
Persons in poverty: 26.2%
Home ownership rate: 54.1%
Mean travel time to work: 31.8 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Bucks  Burlington (NJ)  Camden (NJ)  Chester  Delaware  Gloucester (NJ)  Montgomery  New Castle (DE)  

Find in Pennsylvania

Map of the Philadelphia County area


Our detail map of Philadelphia County shows the Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

  Airports     show all on map

Copter PNB Philadelphia Airport, Copter-Liberty Bell Airport (historical), Downtown Philadelphia Airport, Eighth and Master Streets Yard Airport (historical), Federal Reserve Bank Heliport, Girard Helistop, Lactona Corporation Airport, Northeast Philadelphia Airport, Penns Landing Pier 36 Heliport, Philadelphia Fire Department Heliport, Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia Market Street Airport, S and C 8th and Market Helistop, S and C Distribution Center Heliport, Seaplane Dock of Philadelphia Airport, Stadium-Hilton Airport, State Police Area One Heliport, Tastykake Airport (historical), Thomas Jefferson University Hospital Heliport, Warminster NADC Airport

  Bars     show all on map

Horseshoe Shoal

  Bays     show all on map

Reserve Basin

  Bridges     show all on map

Benjamin Franklin Bridge, Betsy Ross Bridge, Columbia Bridge, Falls Bridge, Girard Avenue Bridge, Girard Bridge, Girard Point Bridge, Green Lane Bridge, Henry Avenue Bridge, Pencoyd Bridge, Platt Memorial Bridge, Strawberry Bridge, University Avenue Bridge, Walnut Lane Bridge, Walt Whitman Bridge

  Buildings     show all on map

12th & Cambria Recreation Center, Academy of Fine Arts, Academy of Natural Sciences, Advantage Ambulance, Afro-American Museum, Allens Lane Art Center, Alpha Chi Ro House, Alpha Epsilon Pi House, Alpha Pi Lambda House, Alpha Sigma Alpha House, Althouse Hall, Alumni Engineering Laboratory, American College of Physicians, American Swedish Historical Museum, Andorra Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Angela Jane Pavilion Rehabilitation Hospital, Annenburg Center, Archer Hall, Architecture & Design Center, Architecture Studios at Ravenhill, Army-Navy Museum, Art Center 2, Art of Life Ambulance, Athenaeum of Philadelphia, Athletic and Recreation Center, Athletic Recreation Center, Atwater Kent Museum, Awbury Recreation Center, Balch Institute, Barracks Police Station, Behrakis Grand Hall, Belfield Recreation Center, Belmont Mansion, Bertrand W Hayward Hall, Betsy Ross House (historical), Bishop White House, Bridesburg Community Center, Bridesburg Recreation Center, Burholme Emergency Medical Services, Bushrod Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Bustleton Avenue Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Carpenters Hall, Chelten Avenue Station, Chestnut Hill East Station, Chestnut Hill Library, Chestnut Hill Station, Chew House, Christy Recreation Center, City Tavern, Cobbs Creek Library, Cohocksink Community Center, Colonial Dames of America, Congress Hall, Creese Student Union, Cruz Recreation Center, Curran Fromhold Correctional Facility, Daniel Boyle Recreation Center, Daskalakis Athletic Center, Delta Sigma Phi House, Design Arts Annex, Disque Hall, Disston Recreation Center, Dorothy Emanuel Recreation Center and Teen Center, Drexel World House, E R Tustin Community Center, Eastern Correctional Institution, Eastwick Library, Ebenezer Maxwell House, Edwin Forrest Home, Em - Star Ambulance Service, Erie Station, Fashion Merchandising, Fels Planetarium, Feltonville Community Center, Feltonville Recreation Center, Fern Rock Station, Fern Rock Transportation Center, Finley Recreation Center, Firemans Hall Museum, First Bank of the United States, Fishtown Recreation Center, Ford Recreation Center, Fortess Hall, Fox Chase Library, Francis J Myers Recreation Center, Frank McArdle Recreation Center, Frankford Library, Frankford Station, Frankford Transportation Center, Franklin Court, Franklin Institute, Franklin Institute Research Lab, Franklin Print Shop, Frederic O Hess Engineering Research Laboratories, George Institute Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Good Shepherd Penn Partners Hospital, Graff House, Greater Olney Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Guerin Recreation Center, Gustine Lake Recreation Center, Haddington Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Haggar Hall, Handschumacher Dining Center, Hank Gathers Recreation Center, Happy Hollow Recreation Center, Head House Square, Hill-Physick-Keith House, Hillside Recreation Center, Historical Society of Pennsylvaina, Hitech Ambulance, Holmesburg Prison, Houseman Community Center, Hughes Gym, Hunting Park Community Center, Independence Hall, Independence Plaza, Information Technology, International Coin Museum, Ivy Ridge Station, Japanese House, Jardel Community Center, Jardel Recreation Center, Kelly Hall, Kendrick Recreation Center, Kensington Hospital, Kingsessing Community Center, Kingsessing Library, Kingsessing Recreation Center, Korman Center, La Salle University Art Museum, Language and Communication Center, Lawn Crest Recreation Center, Lawncrest Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Lawncrest Recreation Center, LeBow Engineering Center, Liberty Bell Pavilion, Library Hall, Life Ambulance, Life Line Ambulance, Lifecross Ambulance, Lighthouse Field, Logan Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Logan Station, Lonnie Young Recreation Center, Lovett Memorial Library, Lutheran Orphans Home, M E Home for the Aged, M E Orphanage, MacAlister Hall, Magee Rehabilitation Hospital, Man Full of Troubles Tavern, Manayunk Station, Mandell Theatre, Mann Music Center, Mantua Library, Mantua Recreation Center, Marian Anderson Recreation Center, Marine Corps Memorial Museum, Marion Anderson Community Center, Maritime Museum, Market Place East Shopping Center, Martin Luther King Recreation Center, Maurice S Kanbar Campus Center, McDevitt Recreation Center, McVeigh Community Center, McVeigh Recreation Center, MedCross Ambulance, MedForce Ambulance, Medical Express Ambulance Service, Memorial Hall, Merchants Exchange, Midlantic Medical Transport, Mill Creek Community Center, Moore Recreation Center, Morris Estate Recreation Center, Moss Rehabilitation Hospital, Moyamensing Prison (historical), Moylan Community Center, Murphy Recreation Center, Museum of AM-Jewish History, Museum of Art, Nesbitt Hall, Neuropsychology Laboratory, Nicetown Station, Norman Rockwell Museum, Northeast First Aid Corps, Northeast Regional Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Northern Home for Children, Northern Liberties Recreation Center, Northwest Regional Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Oak Lane Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Ogontz Library, Old Bookbinders Restaurant, Old City Hall, Olney Recreation Center, Olney Station, Overbrook Park Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Palumbo Recreation Center, Paschalville Library, Paul J Gutman Library, Pearlstein Business Center, Peck Alumni Center, Pennstar Flight Program, Pennsylvania State House of Corrections, Pennsylvania State Police Department, Perelman Antique Toy Museum, Phi Sigma Sigma House, Philadelphia City Hall, Philadelphia Contributionship, Philadelphia County Prison, Philadelphia Detention Center, Philadelphia District 1 Police Department, Philadelphia District 12 Police Department, Philadelphia District 14 Police Station, Philadelphia District 16 Police Department, Philadelphia District 18 Police Station, Philadelphia District 19 Police Station, Philadelphia District 35 Police Station, Philadelphia District 5 Police Station, Philadelphia District 7 Police Station, Philadelphia District 9 Police Station, Philadelphia Fire Academy, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 1, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 10, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 11, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 12, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 13, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 14, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 16, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 18, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 19, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 2, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 20, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 22, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 24, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 25, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 27, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 28, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 29, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 3, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 33, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 34, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 35, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 36, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 37, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 38, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 39, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 40, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 41, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 43, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 44, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 45, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 46, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 47, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 49, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 5, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 50, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 51, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 52, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 53, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 54, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 55, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 56, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 57, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 58, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 59, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 6, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 60, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 61, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 62, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 63, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 64, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 66, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 68, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 69, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 7, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 70, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 71, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 72, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 73, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 8, Philadelphia Fire Department Engine 9, Philadelphia Fire Department Marine Unit 1, Philadelphia Fire Department Marine Unit 2, Philadelphia Industrial Correction Center, Philadelphia Justice Center, Philosophical Hall, Pi Kappa Phi House, Please Touch Museum, Poe House, Port of History Museum, Powel House, Presbyterian Historical Society, President's House - Philadelphia University, Queen Lane Station, Rambler Recreation Center, Randell Hall, Ravehill Dining Hall, Ravenhill Mansion, Rhawnhurst Bustleton Ambulance, Rivera Recreation Center, Riverview Department of Human Services, Riverview Home for the Aged, Robert W Ryers Library and Museum, Rodin Museum, Romed Ambulance, Ronson Hall, Rose Community Center, Roxboro House, Roxborough Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Rush Building, Sacred Heart Home, Saint Josephs Home, Saint Vincents Childrens Home, Samuel Community Center, Samuel Recreation Center, Scanlon Recreation Center, Scholler Hall, Search Hall, Second Alarmers Association and Rescue Squad Of Philadelphia, Second Bank of the United States, Sedgwick Station, Seger Recreation Center, Shepard Recreation Center, Shissler Recreation Center, Simons Youth Center and Teen Center, Simpson Community Center, Speiser House, Starr Garden Recreation Center (historical), Steinbright Career Development Center, Stenton Child Center, Stenton Station, Sturgis Community Center, Tabor Station, Tarken Recreation Center, Tau Kappa Epsilon House, Temple Sinai Library, Temple Transport Team, Temple University Episcopal Campus, The Design Center, The Townhouses, The Tuttleman Center, Todd House, Torresdale Station, Tri State Ambulance, Twenty Second Street Station, United Medical Transport, United States Mint, United States Naval Home, Upsal Station, Van Rensselaer Hall, Van Rensselaer House, Vare Community Center, Vare Recreation Center, Wadsworth Library, Walnut Street West Library, Water Tower Community Center, Water Tower Recreation Center, Wayne Junction Station, Weber Design Studios, Welsh Road Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, West Chestnut Hill Station, West Oak Lane Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, West Philadelphia Regional Library, Westmoreland Station, Widener Home, Woodmere Art Gallery, Woodmere Art Museum, Wyck Museum, Wyndmoor Station, Wynnefield Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia, Wyoming Branch Library Free Library of Philadelphia

  Canals     show all on map

Manayunk Canal

  Capes     show all on map

Fivemile Point, Gibson Point, Girard Point, Greenwich Point, Harkness Point, Point Breeze, Ten Mile Point, Windy Point, Yankee Point

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Adath Jeshurun, Belvue Cemetery, Byberry Cemetery, Cedar Hills Cemetery, Chelten Hills Cemetery, Christ Church Cemetery, Fairhill Cemetery, Franklins Grave, Greenmount Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Har Nebo Cemetery, Holme Crispin Cemetery, Holy Redeemer Cemetery, Hood Cemetery, Ivy Hill Cemetery, Laurel Hill Cemetery, Leverington Cemetery, Magnolia Cemetery, Mikveh Israel Cemetery, Mount Carmel Cemetery, Mount Peace Cemetery, Mount Sinai Cemetery, Mount Vernon Cemetery, New Cathedral Cemetery, New Cathedral Cemetery, North Cedar Hills Cemetery, Northwood Cemetery, Oakland Cemetery, Old Cathedral Cemetery, Palmer Burial Ground, Philadelphia National Cemetery, Roxborough Cemetery, Saint Mary of the Assumption Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Saint Peters Cemetery, William Penn Cemetery, Woodlands Cemetery

  Channels     show all on map

Bridesburg Channel, Delair Range, Draw Channel, Eagle Point Range, Fisher Point Range, Frankford Channel, Horseshoe Range, Mifflin Range, Reach M, Tacony Channel, Torresdale Range

  Churches     show all on map

Acts of the Apostles Church in Jesus Christ, Alleyne Church, Andorra Church, Bethesda Church, Boulevard Church, Bustleton United Methodist, Byberry Chapel, Calvin Church, Cathedral Church, Cathedral of Saints Peter and Paul, Christ Church, Christ Church, Cooper Church, Epiphany Church, Faith Chapel, Faith Church, Fletcher Church, Friends Meetinghouse Church, Good Shepherd Church, Grace Chapel, Greater Northeast Congregation, Har Zion Temple, Immaculate Conception Church, Karmel Church, Lady of Angels Church, Lehigh Church, Most Holy Redeemer Church, Mother of Divine Grace Church, Mount Herman Church, Ner Zedek Ezrath Israel Temple, Our Lady Help of Christians Church, Our Lady of Pompeii Church, Oxford Church, Pennypack Baptist Church, Pinn Memorial Baptist Church, Saint Irenaeous Church, Saint John the Baptist Church, Saint Johns Church, Saint Katherine of Siena Church, Saint Lukes Church, Saint Matthews Church, Saint Michael Mission Center, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Philips Church, Shaare Shamayim-Beth Judah, Somerton Methodist Church, Talmud Yeshiva of Pennsylvania, Temple Beth T' Fillah, Temple Beth-Torah, Temple Judea, Temple Sholom, West Oak Lane Church of God, Wynnefield United Presbyterian Church

  Crossings     show all on map

Interchange 12, Interchange 13, Interchange 14, Interchange 15, Interchange 17, Interchange 19, Interchange 23, Interchange 25, Interchange 26, Interchange 27, Interchange 30, Interchange 32, Interchange 337, Interchange 338, Interchange 339, Interchange 340A, Interchange 340B, Interchange 341, Interchange 342, Interchange 343, Interchange 344, Interchange 345, Interchange 346A, Interchange 346B, Interchange 346C, Interchange 347A, Interchange 347B, Interchange 348, Interchange 349, Interchange 350, Interchange 351

  Dams     show all on map

Debris Dam, Fairmount Dam, Flat Rock Dam, Joyce Dam, Lock Number Sixty-Eight, Margaree Dam, Pa-237 Dam

  Falls     show all on map

Falls of Schuylkill, The Grotto

  Flats     show all on map

League Island, Mud Island

  Hospitals     show all on map

Albert Einstein Medical Center, Allegheny University City Avenue Hospital, Aria Frankford Hospital, Aria Health Hospital Torresdale Campus, Belmont Center for Comprehensive Treatment, Booth Memorial Hospital, Chestnut Hill Hospital, Childrens Heart Hospital, Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia, Doctors Hospital, Eastern Regional Medical Center, Fairmount Behavioral Health Systems, Friends Hospital, Germantown Community Health Center, Girard Medical Center, Hahnemann University Hospital, Home for Incurable Cancer, Hortense T Moss Health Center, Hospital of Fox Chase Cancer Center, Institute of Pennsylvania (historical), Jeanes Hospital, Kennedy Hospital (historical), Kindred Hospital Philadelphia, Kirkbride Center, Lawndale Community Hospital, Medical College of Pennsylvania Hospital, Mercy Hospital, Mercy Hospital of Philadelphia, Methodist Hospital Division, Misericordia Hospital, Nazareth Hospital, Northern Liberties Hospital, Oxford Hospital, Penn Presbyterian Medical Center, Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia Osteopathic Hospital, Philadelphia State Hospital, Philadelphia Veteran Affairs Medical Center, Protestant Home, Protestant Home Hospital, Roxborough Memorial Hospital, Saint Agnes Long Term Care and Triumph Hospital Philadelphia, Saint Christophers Hospital, Saint Christophers Hospital for Children, Saint Josephs Hospital, Saint Marys Hospital, Sheie Eye Institute, Shriners Hospitals for Children Philadelphia, Stetson Hospital, Temple East Northeastern Hospital, Temple University Hospital, Thomas Jefferson University Hospital, United States Naval Hospital, University of Pennsylvania Hospital, West Park Hospital, Wills Eye Hospital, Wills Hospital

  Islands     show all on map

Greenwich Island, Province Island, Smith Island (historical), Wind Mill Island (historical)

  Lakes     show all on map

Centennial Lake, Concourse Lake, Devils Pool, Gustine Lake, Meadow Lake

  Locales     show all on map

30th Street Station, 33rd Street Station, 34th Street Station, 36th Street Station, 37th Street Station, 40th Street Station, 46th Street Station, 49th Street Station, 52nd Street Station, 56th Street Station, 60th Street Station, 63rd Street Station, Academy Gardens, Academy Gardens Golf Course, Allen Lane Station, Andorra Shopping Center, Angora Station, Awbury Arboretum, Baker Bowl (historical), Bala Golf Course, Baxter Water Treatment Plant, Belair Shopping Center, Bells Corner Shopping Center, Belmont Water Treatment Plant, Benjamin Franklin National Memorial, Bennett Industrial Park, Bird Lake Picnic Area, Blue Grass Shopping Center, Bustleton Cottman Shopping Center, Byberry Industrial Park, Carpenter Station, Center Square, Chelton Avenue Station, Chestnut Hill West Station, Connie Mack Stadium (historical), Coopersville, Eastwick Industrial Park, Eastwick Station, Elfreths Alley, F D Roosevelt Golf Course, Fabric Row Shopping Center, Fairmount Waterworks, Five Points, Forrest Hills Station, Fort Mifflin, Frankford Stadium, Franklin Mills, Franklin Mills Mall, Gateway Business Center, Germantown Cricket Club, Germantown Junction, Germantown Station, Glen Foerd, Gravers Station, Greenbrier Country Club, Harpers, Harrowgate Plaza Shopping Center, Hestonville, Holmesburg Junction, Holmesburg Shopping Center, Horticulture Center, Hunting Park Station, Italian Market Shopping Center, Ivyridge Shopping Center, JFK PLaza Shopping Center, John F Byrne Golf Course, John F Kennedy Stadium (historical), Jordan Recreation Center, Juniata Park Golf Course, Karakung Golf Course, Leo Mall, Leo Mall Shopping Center, Liberty Bell Racetrack, Liddenfield, Logan Circle, Lumar Park, Marcus Foster Memorial Stadium, Margaret-Orthodox Station, McCarthy Stadium, Mount Airy Station, Mount Vernon, North Penn, North Philadelphia Station, Northeast Village Shopping Center, Northeast Waste Water Treatment Plant, Olney Plaza Shopping Center, One Drexel Plaza, Overbrook Station, Oxford Circle, Passyunk, Penn Industrial Park, Pennypack Circle, Penrose Industrial Park, Penrose Plaza Shopping Center, Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia Industrial Park, Philadelphia Industrial Park, Philadelphia Naval Business Center, Philadelphia Zoological Garden, Presidential Plaza, Presidential Plaza Shopping Center, Queen Lane Water Treatment Plant, Reading Station, Red Lion Shopping Center, Rising Sun, Rising Sun Plaza, Riverside Industrial Park, Rockdale, Rocky Hill, Roosevelt Mall, Roosevelt Mall Shopping Center, Rowland, Ryers Station, Saint Martins Station, Somerton Shopping Center, Somerton Station, Southeast Wastewater Treatment Plant, Southwark, Southwest Wastewater Treatment Plant, Spectrum Sports Arena, The Schuylkill Center, Thirtieth Street Station, Torresdale-Frankford Country Club, University City Station, Veterans Stadium (historical), Vidas Athletic Complex, Walnut Lane Golf Course, Whitehall, Wissahickon Station, Wister Station, Woodhaven Mall, Wynnefield Avenue Station, Wynnefield Station

  Military     show all on map

Defense Supply Center Philadelphia, Naval Base Philadelphia, Naval Hospital Philadelphia

  Parks     show all on map

11th and Columbia Playground, 12th & Cambria Playground, 12th & Cambria Playground, 20th and Tioga Ballfield, 22nd and Catharine Park, 22nd and Ontario Playground, 29th and Chalmers Park, 33rd and Wallace Playground, 37th &and Mount Vernon Playground, 39th and Olive Playground, 3rd and Norris Playground, 48th and Woodland Playground, 75th and Chelwynde Park, 8th and Diamond Playground, Allegheny Square, Allens Lane Park, American Legion Playground, Amos Playground, Aramingo Square, Aviator Park, Bainbridge Green, Baker Playground, Bardascino Park, Barnes and Loney Park, Barry Playground, Bartram Gardens Park, Beck Park, Belfield Playground, Belmont Park (historical), Ben Barkan Park, Benjamin Rush State Park, Benson Park, Binswanger Triangle, Boone Park, Bradford Park, Bringhurst Park, Buckley Park, Buist Park, Burholme Park, Burke Playground, Capitolo Playground, Carmella Playground, Carpenter Woods, Cassiano Park, CCA Baldi Playground, Cedar Park, Chalfont Playground, Cherashore Playground, Chew Playground, Christ Church Park, Cianfrani Park, Cibotti Playground, Citizens Bank Park, Clara Muhammad Square, Clark Park, Clarkson Park, Claybord and Lewis Playground, Clearview Park, Clemente Playground, Clifford Park, Cliveden Park, Cloverly Park, Cobbs Creek Park, Cohocksink Recreation Center, Conestoga Community Playground, Connell Park, Conshohocken-Windermere Playground, Coxe Park, Daly Park, Daniel Boyle Playground, Delancey Park, Deni Playground, Deritis Playground, Diamond Park, Dickinson Square, DiSilvestro Playground, Disston Park, Donald Finnegan Playground, Donnelly Park, Dorsey Playground, Duckrey Playground, Eakins Oval, East Fairmount Park, East Poplar Playground, East Triangle, Eastwick Park, Eastwick Regional Park, Edgar Allan Poe National Historic Site, Elmwood Park, Etting Square, Fairhill Square, Fairmount Park, Fairmount Park Athletic Field, Fairview Park, Fernhill Park, Fisher Park, Fitler Square, Fitzpatrick Playground, Fluehr Park, Foglietta Plaza, Fotterall Square, Fox Chase Playground, Fox Square, Francisville Playground, Frank Glavin Playground, Franklin Field, Franklin Playground, Franklin Square, Gambrell Playground, Garden Court, Gifford Playground, Gilbert Stuart Park, Girard Park, Gloria Dei-Old Swedes Church National Historic Site, Gold Star Park, Gorgas Park, Granahan Playground, Gray's Ferry Crescent, Haddington Park (historical), Hagert Playground, Hamilton Plaza, Hancock Playground, Happy Hollow Playground, Harpers Hollow Park, Harrowgate Park, Hart Playground, Hawthorne Park, Hawthorne Playground, Hayes Playground, Hedge Street Park, Heitzman Playground, Heritage Park Playground, Herron Playground, Hetzell Playground, Hissey Center, Historic Rittenhouse Town, Holme Crispin Park, Holme Playground, Holmesburg Playground, Houseman Playground, Howard and Reed Park, Howell Park, Hunting Park, Independence Mall State Park, Independence National Historical Park, Independence Visitor Center, Irish Memorial, J Finnegan Playground, Jacobs Playground, James Allen Shuler Playground, James Ramp Memorial Recreation Center (historical), Jardel Playground, Jefferson Playground, Jefferson Square, Jerome Brown Playground, John F Kennedy Plaza, Julian Abele Park, Juniata Park, Junod Playground, Kay Park, Kemble Park, Kendrick Playground, Kensington Rambler Park, Kingsessing Park, Kingsessing Playground, Konrad Square, Kopernicus Triangle, Korean War Veterans Memorial, La Noce Park, Lackman Playground, Lanier Park, Lanza Park, Lardner Point, Lawncrest Playground, Levy Park, Liberty Bell Park (historical), Lighthouse Field, Lincoln Financial Field, Lindbergh Park, Lindley Playground, Loudoun Mansion, Loudoun Park, Louis Kahn Park, Lovett Park, Lower Mayfair Playground, Maguire Playground, Malcolm X Memorial Park, Mallery Playground, Marconi Plaza, Marie Dendy Playground, Market Square, Markward Playground, Matthias Baldwin Park, Max Myers Playground, Mayfair Playground, McArdle Park, McCreesh Playground, McIlvain Playground, McKinley Playground, McMichael Park, McPherson Square, Merritt Square, Mifflin Square, Miles Mack Playground, Mill Creek Playground, Mitchell Playground, Mollbore Terrace Square, Monkiewicz Playground, Montgomery and Croskey Playground, Morris Estate Park, Morris Park, Morton Playground, Moss Playground, Mount Airy Playground, Mullin Playground, National Constitution Center, Nelson Playground, Newhall Park, Nicetown Park, Nichols Park, Norris Square, Northwood Park, Old Line Park, Olney Playground, Ottinger Tract, Overington Park, Palmer Park, Palmer Playground, Palumbo Playground, Panati Playground, Paolone Park, Papa Playground, Park Towne, Parkside Evans Playground, Passyunk Square, Pastorius Park, Pelbano Playground, Penn Treaty Park, Pennwalt Park, Pennypack and Frankford Park, Pennypack on the Delaware, Pennypack Park, Penrose Playground, Pepper School Playground, Picariello Playground, Piccoli Playground, Pleasant Playground, Pleasanthill Park, Point Breeze Park (historical), Poquessing Creek Park, Powers Park, Ralph Brooks Park, Ramp Playground, Ravenhill Athletic Field, Reed Playground, Reyburn Park, Richmond Playground, Ridgeway Park, Rittenhouse Square, River Field, Roosevelt Park, Roosevelt Playground, Rose Playground, Ross Park, Russo Park Playground, Sacks Playground, Sayre Morris Playground, Schmidt Playground, Schuylkill River Park, Scotts Playground, Seger Park Playground, Sherwood Park, Shevchenko Park, Shot Tower Playground, Simons Playground, Simpson Playground, Sisters City Square, Smith Playground, Somerton Woods, Starr Garden Playground, Stenton Park, Stinger Square, Stokley Playground, Strawberry Mansion Playground, Sturgis Playground, Tacony Creek Park, Tarken Playground, Thaddeus Kosciuszko National Memorial, Tiptop Playground, Tolentine Community Park, Tomb of Unknown Soldier of Revolution (historical), Torresdale Playground, Towey Playground, Trenton and Auburn Playground, Triangle Park, Trumbette Playground, Tustin Playground, Vandergrift Park, Vare Playground, Vernon Park, Veterans Playground, Vietnam Memorial, Vine Street Park, Vogt Playground, Von Colln Field, Wachovia Center, Wachovia Spectrum (historical), Wakefield Park, Walton Run Park, War Memorial, Washington Square, Waterloo Playground, Waterview Recreation Center, Webster Playground, Weccacoe Playground, Weinberg Park, West Mill Creek Playground, Wharton Square, Wilmot Park Playground, Winchester Commons Playground, Wingohocking Park, Winston Park, Wissahickon Neighbors Playground, Wissahickon Playground, Wissahickon Valley Park, Wissinoming Park, Wister Playground, Wister Woods Park, Wolf Park, Womrath Park, Woodward Pines Park, Ziehler Playground

  Populated Places     show all on map

Abbotsford Homes, Academy Garden, Academyville, Alden Park Manor, Allegheny West, Allen Lane, Andorra, Angora, Ashton Wooden Bridge, Bartram Village, Bell Road (historical), Bella Vista, Belmont, Blue Grass, Brewerytown, Bridesburg, Burholme, Bustleton, Byberry, Byberry, Carpenter, Carroll Park, Carroll Park, Cedar Grove, Cedar Park, Chestnut Hill, Chinatown, Chopersville, Cobbs Creek, Crescentville, Crestmont Farms, Delaire Landing, East Falls, East Mount Airy, East Oak Lane, Eastwick, Elmwood, Fairmount, Feltonville, Fern Rock, Fishers, Fishtown, Fitler, Fox Chase, Francisville, Frankford, Franklinville, Garden Court, Germantown, Girard Estate, Glen Willow, Gravers, Grays Ferry, Haddington, Haddington, Harrisburg, Hartranft, Hawthorne, High Rue, Highland, Holme Circle, Holmesburg, Hunting Park, Ivy Hill, Juniata, Kensington, Kingsessing, Lagrange, Lawn Crest, Lawncrest, Lawndale, Lexington Park, Logan, Longmead Farms, Ludlow, Manatawna, Manayunk, Mantua, Mayfair, Mechanicsville, Mermaid, Milbrook, Mill Creek, Modena Park, Morrell Park, Morton, Mount Airy, Mount Pleasant, Nicetown, Nicetown-Tioga, Normandy, North Central, Northern Liberties, Northwood, Old City, Olde Kensington, Olney, Overbrook, Oxford Circle, Oxford Village, Packer Park, Parkside, Parkwood Manor, Paschall, Passyunk Homes, Pauls Run, Pennsport, Pennypack, Pennypack Woods, Philadelphia, Philmont, Pittville, Point Breeze, Poplar, Port Richmond, Powelton, Queen Village, Rhawnhurst, Richmond, Rittenhouse, Roxborough, Ryers, Saint Martins, Schuylkill, Sharswood, Shawmont, Society Hill, Somerton, Somerville, Southwest Center City, Southwest Schuylkill, Spring Garden, Spruce Hill, Stenton, Strawberry Mansion, Summerdale, Tabor, Tacony, Tasker Homes, Tioga, Tioga Park, Torresdale, Tulpohocken, University City, Upper Holmesburg, Upper Roxborough, Upsal, Vereeville, Volunteertown, Wayne Junction, West Kensington, West Mount Airy, West Oak Lane, West Torresdale, Wharton, Whitman, Winchester Park, Wissahickon, Wissinoming, Wister, Wynnefield, Wynnefield Heights, Wyoming, Yorktown

  Post Offices     show all on map

Boulevard Station Post Office, Bridesburg Post Office, Bustleton Station Post Office, Castor Avenue Post Office, Chestnut Hill Station Post Office, East Germantown Station Post Office, Fox Chase Station Post Office, Franklin Post Office, Germantown Station Post Office, Holmesburg Finance Station Post Office, Holmesburg Post Office, Hunting Park Station Post Office, John Wanamaker Post Office, Kingsessing Post Office, Logan Station Post Office, Manayunk Station Post Office, Market Square Station Post Office, Mayfair Post Office, Middle City Post Office, Mount Airy Station Post Office, Nicetown Post Office, North Philadelphia West Post Office, Olney Station Post Office, Overbrook Station Post Office, Paschall Post Office, Philadelphia Main Post Office, Point Breeze Post Office, Roxborough Post Office, Roxborough Station Post Office, Schuylkill Post Office, Southwark Post Office, Tacony Post Office, Torresdale Post Office, University City Post Office, Vernon Park Station Post Office, Wadsworth Station Post Office, Welsh Road Post Office, West Market Street Post Office, West Park Station Post Office, William Penn Post Office

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Belmount Reservoir, East Park Reservoir, Fort Mifflin Disposal Area, Lower Roxborough Reservoir, Oak Lane Reservoir, Queen Lane Reservoir, Schuylkill Rowing Basin, Upper Roxborough Reservoir

  Schools     show all on map

Academy of the Way, Adaire School, Albert M Greenfield Elementary School, Alcorn Elementary School, All Saints School, All Saints School, Aloysius Fitzpatrick School, Amy Northwest Middle School, Anderson Elementary School, Archbishop Ryan High School, Archbishop Ryan School, Arnold School, Arthur School, Ascension School, Ash Shahid Islamic Private School, Assumption School, Audenried Junior High School, Ausar-Auset Church School, Bache School, Baldi Middle School, Baldwin School, Banderson School, Barlett Junior High School, Barratt Junior High School, Barry School, Bartram Freshman Center High School, Bartram High School, Bartram Human Services High School, Bartram Motivation High School, Beeber Junior High School, Belmont School, Blaine School, Blankenburg Elementary School, Blessed Sacrament School, Bok Vocation School, Bok Vocational Technical School, Boone School, Bregy School, Bridesburg School, Brine School, Brooks School, Brown School, Brown School, Bryant Elementary School, Buchanan Read School, Bustleton Elementary School, Cardinal Dougherty High School (historical), Carnell School, Carvell School, Carver School, Cassidy School, Catharine School, Cathedral School, Cecilian Academy, Cedar Grove Christian Academy, Cedar Grove Christian Academy, Cedar Grove Christian School, Central East Middle School, Central High School, Chandler School, Chestnut Hill Academy, Childrens School, Childs Elementary School, Christ the King School, Claghorn School, Clara Barton School, Clemente Middle School, Cleveland School, Clymer School, Cockrell Christian School, Comegys School, Comly School, Conwell School, Cook Wissahickon Elementary School, Cooke Junior High School, Cornman School, Corpus Christi School, Cramp School, Creative World Christian Academy, Creighton School, Crispin School, Crossan School, Daroff Elementary School, Darrah School, DeBurgos Elementary School, Dick School, Disston School, Dobbins Vocational School, Dobson School, Douglas School, Douglass School, Drexel School (historical), Drexel University, Dropsie College, Duckery Elementary School, Durham School, Eagles Nest Christian School, Eastern Pennsylvania Psychiatric Institue, Edison High School, Edmonds School, Edmunds School, Elverson School, Elwood School, Emanuel School, Emlen School, Ethan Allen School, Fairhill School, Fairview School, Farrell School, Father Judge High School, Fell School, Fels High School, Fels School, Feltonville School, Ferguson School, Fern Rock Community Baptist School, Finletter School, Fitler School, Fitz Simons Junior High School, Fontbonne Hall School, Forrest School, Fox Chase School, Frankford High School, Franklin High School, Franklin School, Friends Central Lower School, Friends School, Fulton School, Furness Junior High School, Gary School, George Washington High School, Germantown Academy, Germantown High School, Gideon Elementary School, Girard College, Girard Elementary School, Gompers School, Good Shepherd School, Gratz High School, Greenburg School, Greene Street Friends School, Grover Washington Junior Middle School, Guion S Bluford Elementary School, Hackett School, Hahnemann Medical College, Hallahan Catholic Girls High School, Hamilton Elementary School, Hancock Elementary School, Hanna School, Harding Junior High School, Harrington School, Harrity Elementary School, Henry Edmunds School, Henry School, Henry School, Heston Elementary School, Heston School, High School for the Creative and Performing Arts, Hill Freedman School, Holme School, Holmes Junior High School, Holy Angels School, Holy Child School, Holy Cross School, Holy Family College, Holy Family School, Holy Innocents School, Holy Redeemer School, Holy Souls School, Hopkinson School, Horn School, Houston School, Huey Elementary School, Hunter School, Immaculate Heart of Mary School, Incarnation School, Jackson School, Jacobs School, Jefferson School, Jenks Elementary School, Jenks School, John F Kennedy Vocational Technical School, Jones Junior High School, Julia Debergos Middle School, Kane School, Katherine Drexel Rush Middle School, Kearny School, Kelley School, Kenderton School, Key Elementary School, King of Peace School, Kinsey School, Kirkbride School, La Brum Middle School, La Salle University, Labrum Middle School, Lady of Angels School, Lamberton School, Landreth School, Lankenau School, Lawton School, Lea Elementary School, Leeds Junior High School, Leidy Elementary School, Levering School, Lincoln High School, Linglebach Elementary School, Little Flower High School, Locke School, Loesche Elementary School, Logan School, Longfellow School, Longstreth School, Ludlow School, Luis Munoz Martin Elementary School, Lutheran Theological Seminary, Madison School, Mann School, Maris School, Marshall School, Martin Orthopedic School, Martin School, Mastbaum School, Mater Dolorosa School, Mayfair School, Mc Closkey School, McCall School, McCloskey Elementary School, McClure School, McDaniel School, McIntyre School, McKinley School, McMichael School, Meade School, Meehan Middle School, Mercy Interparochial Education Center, Meredith School, Middle Years Alternative and Parkway Gamma High School, Mifflin School, Miller School, Mitchell School, Moffet School, Moore College of Art, Moore School, Morris School, Morrison School, Morton School, Most Blessed Sacrement School, Most Precious Blood School, Muhr School, Narzareth Academy, Nativity School, Nebinger Elementary School, Newman High School, Northeast High School, Norwood Academy, Olney High School, Olney School, Olney Wyoming High School, Our Lady of Calvary School, Our Lady of Confidence School, Our Lady of Consolation School, Our Lady of Loreto School, Our Lady of Lourdes School, Our Lady of Ransom School, Our Lady of Rosary School, Our Lady of Victory School, Our Mother of Consolation School, Overbrook Educational Center, Overbrook Elementary School, Overbrook High School, Overbrook Senior High School, Parkway Northwest High School, Pastorius School, Patterson School, Paxson School, Peirce School, Peirce School, Penn Treaty Middle School, Pennel School, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Pennsylvania Charter School, Pennsylvania College of Optometry, Pennsylvania College Podiatric Medicine, Pennsylvania High School, Pennsylvania School for the Deaf, Pennsylvania Treaty Junior High School, Pennypacker School, Pepper Middle School, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine, Philadelphia College of Pharmacy, Philadelphia College of Textiles and Science, Philadelphia Community College Northeast Branch, Philadelphia Fire Academy, Philadelphia Harambee Institute of Science and Technology, Philadelphia Museum School of Art, Philadelphia Police Academy, Philadelphia Regional High School, Pickett Middle School, Pillar of Fire School, Poe School, Politz Hebrew Academy, Pollock Elementary School, Potter School, Powel Elementary School, Powers School, Prince Hall Elementary School, Randolph Skills Center, Ravenhill Academy, Read School, Reyolds School, Rhawnhurst School, Rhoads School, Rhodes Middle School, Richmond School, Roosevelt Junior High School, Rowen School, Roxborough High School, Sacred Heart Convent, Sacred Heart School, Saint Agnes School, Saint Alberts School, Saint Ambrose School, Saint Annes School, Saint Anselms School, Saint Athanasius School, Saint Barbaras School, Saint Barnabas School, Saint Bartholomews School, Saint Benedicts School, Saint Bernards School, Saint Bridgets School, Saint Callistus School, Saint Carthages School, Saint Catherines School, Saint Cecilias School, Saint Clements School, Saint Columbia School, Saint De Padua School, Saint Dominics Schools, Saint Donatos School, Saint Edmunds School, Saint Edwards School, Saint Elizabeths School, Saint Francis School, Saint Francis School, Saint Francis Xavier School, Saint Gabriels School, Saint Gregorys School, Saint Helenas School, Saint Henrys School, Saint Huberts High School, Saint Hughs School, Saint James School, Saint Jerome School, Saint Joachims School, Saint Joan of Arc School, Saint Johns High School, Saint Joseph Gonzagas School, Saint Josephat School, Saint Josephs School, Saint Josephs University, Saint Katherine of Siena School, Saint Ladislaus School, Saint Leos School, Saint Madeleines School, Saint Malachys School, Saint Margarets Vocational School, Saint Marie Goreffis High School, Saint Martins School, Saint Mary Magdalen De Pazzi Shopping Center, Saint Marys School, Saint Marys School, Saint Marys School, Saint Matthews School, Saint Michaels School, Saint Monicas School, Saint Philip School, Saint Raymonds School, Saint Simons School, Saint Stanislaus School, Saint Stephens School, Saint Thomas Aquinas School, Saint Veronica of Lima School, Saint Veronicas School, Saint Vincents School, Saint Vincents Seminary, Saint Williams School, Sartain School, Saul High School, Sayre Junior High School, Schallcross School, Settlement Park School, Sharswood School, Shaw Junior High School, Shawmont School, Sheppard School, Sheridan School, Shoemaker Junior High School, Shoemaker Middle School, Smedley School, Smith Elementary School, Sohs-Cohen School, South High School, Spring Garden College, Springside Junior High School, Springside School, Spruance School, Stanton School, Stanton School, State School for the Blind, Steel School, Stephen Decatur School, Stetson Junior High School, Stevens School, Stevens School, Stokley School, Strawberry Mansion Middle and High School, Sullivan School, Sulzberger Junior High School, Swenson Skills Center, Taggert School, Taylor School, Temple University, Temple University Community College, Thomas Jefferson University, Thomas Junior High School, Thompson School, Tilden Junior High School, University of Pennsylvania, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia, Vare Junior High School, Vare School, Vaux Junior High School, Wagner Junior High School, Wagner School, Walton School, Wanamaker Junior High School, Waring School, Washington Elementary School, Washington School, Wayne School, Webster School, Welsh School, West High School, West Philadelphia Boys Catholic High School, West Philadelphia Girls Catholic High School, Whittier School, Widener Memorial School, Widener School, Willard School, Wilson Junior High School, Wilson School, Wissahickon School, Wister School, Wolf School, Womans Medical College of Pennsylvania, Wright School

  Streams     show all on map

Black Lake Run, Bow Creek (historical), Byberry Creek, Cohocksink Creek (historical), Cresheim Creek, Frankford Creek, Georges Run (historical), Gunners Run (historical), Hollanders Creek (historical), Indian Creek, Little Tacony Creek (historical), Mingo Creek, Mingo Creek, Pennypack Creek, Sandy Run, Schuylkill River, Shed Brook, Walton Run, Wingohocking Creek (historical), Wissahickon Creek, Wissinoming Creek (historical), Wooden Bridge Run

  Summits     show all on map

Georges Hill, Lemon Hill

  Towers     show all on map

KYWT-TV (Philadelphia), WCAU-AM (Philadelphia), WCAU-FM (Philadelphia), WCAU-TV (Philadelphia), WDAS-AM (Philadelphia), WDAS-FM (Philadelphia), WEAZ-FM (Philadelphia), WFLN-AM (Philadelphia), WFLN-FM (Philadelphia), WHAT-AM (Philadelphia), WIBF-FM (Jenkintown), WIOQ-FM (Philadelphia), WKDU-FM (Philadelphia), WMGK-FM (Philadelphia), WMMR-FM (Philadelphia), WPEB-FM (Philadelphia), WPHL-TV (Philadelphia), WPVI-TV (Philadelphia), WPWT-FM (Philadelphia), WRCP-AM (Philadelphia), WRTI-FM (Philadelphia), WSNI-FM (Philadelphia), WTAF-TV (Philadelphia), WUHY-FM (Philadelphia), WUSL-FM (Philadelphia), WWDB-FM (Philadelphia), WWSG-TV (Philadelphia), WXPN-FM (Philadelphia), WYSP-FM (Philadelphia)

  Valleys     show all on map

Cresheim Valley,

Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhitePhiladelphia County White population 707,732707,731  
BlackPhiladelphia County Black population 686,051686,050
AsianPhiladelphia County Asian population 105,308105,307
MixedPhiladelphia County Mixed population 35,61935,618
American IndianPhiladelphia County American Indian population 12,38912,389
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderPhiladelphia County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 1,5491,548

Additional population tables :
State population table
Pennsylvania population by county