Morgan County, Tennessee Basics:


Morgan County Tennessee - Government Site

Population: 22,039
Area: 522.18 square miles
County seat: Wartburg
Area code(s) in use: 423
Time zone: EST
High school graduate or higher: 79.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 6.1%
Median household income: $37,522
Persons in poverty: 19.1%
Home ownership rate: 80.4%
Mean travel time to work: 31.0 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Anderson  Cumberland  Fentress  Roane  Scott  

Find in Tennessee

Map of the Morgan County area


Our detail map of Morgan County shows the Morgan County, Tennessee boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Morgan County, Tennessee

  Bays     show all on map

Walnut Cove

  Bends     show all on map

Little Bend

  Bridges     show all on map

Brewster Bridge, Gatewood Bridge, Hambright Bridge, Jett Bridge, Lavender Bridge, Lilly Bridge, Mathews Bridge, Nemo Bridge, Peters Bridge, Waltman Ford Bridge, Whiteoak Bridge

  Buildings     show all on map

Brushy Mountain State Prison, Burrville Volunteer Fire Department, Clarence B Lane Memorial Park and Firehall / Chestnut Ridge Volunteer Fire Department, Coalfield Volunteer Fire Department, Deer Lodge Volunteer Fire Department, Ingleside, Joyner Volunteer Fire Department, Kingstone Lisle, Martin Roost, Morgan County Volunteer Fire Department, Oakdale Area Volunteer Fire Department, Petros Volunteer Fire Department, Roslyn, Ruralia, Tennessee Department of Agriculture Division of Forestry Morgan District, The Lindens, Thomas Hughes Public Library, Twin Oaks, Walton Court, Wartburg Volunteer Fire Department

  Capes     show all on map

Underwood Neck

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Adams Hill Cemetery, Adcox Cemetery, Adkins Cemetery, Amos Cemetery, Anadell Cemetery, Armes Chapel Cemetery, Beech Fork Cemetery, Bethel Cemetery, Branstetters Cemetery, Brasel Cemetery, Brewster Cemetery, Brown-Evans Cemetery, Brushy Mountain Prison Cemetery, Byrd Cemetery, Camp Austin Cemetery, Canady Cemetery, Caney Branch Cemetery, Chaney Cemetery, Clark Cemetery, Clear Creek Cemetery, Coal Hill Cemetery, Crab Orchard Cemetery, Davis Cemetery, Davis Cemetery, Davis Cemetery, Dawn Cemetery, Diden Cemetery, Eads Cemetery, Elizabeth Cemetery, Estes Cemetery, Fairview Cemetery, Flat Fork Cemetery, Flat Rock Cemetery, Fostner Cemetery, Francis Cemetery, Frankfort Cemetery, Freels Cemetery, Freels Cemetery, Friends Chapel Cemetery, Fry Cemetery, Greasy Creek Cemetery, Hall Cemetery, Hall Cemetery, Hall Cemetery, Hamby Cemetery, Hamby Cemetery, Hamby Cemetery, Hawn Cemetery, Hawn Cemetery, Hendren Cemetery, Hicks Cemetery, Honeycutt Cemetery, Honeycutt Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Howard Cemetery, Jack Cemetery, Jackson Cemetery, Jackson Cemetery, Joe Goddard Cemetery, Kubly Cemetery, Lane Cemetery, Langley Cemetery, Lavender Cemetery, Lewallen Cemetery, Liberty Cemetery, Macedonia Cemetery, McCartt Cemetery, McCartt Cemetery, McCoy Cemetery, Meister Hill Cemetery, Mill Creek Cemetery, Morris Cemetery, Mossy Grove Cemetery, Mount Hope Cemetery, Mount Vernon Cemetery, Myers Cemetery, Neely Cemetery, Neil Cemetery, Nelson Cemetery, Nitzschke Cemetery, Nydeck Cemetery, Petros Cemetery, Petros Cemetery, Pilot Mountain Cemetery, Pine Flat Cemetery, Pine Orchard Cemetery, Pine Orchard Cemetery, Piney Cemetery, Pleasant Ridge Cemetery, Potters Chapel Cemetery, Rankin Cemetery, Ritter Cemetery, Skidmore Cemetery, Snow Cemetery, Stephens Cemetery, Stringfield Chapel Cemetery, Summers Cemetery, Summers Cemetery, Sumner Cemetery, Sunbright Cemetery, Taylor Cemetery, Thornton Cemetery, Thorton Cemetery, Union Cemetery, Wartburg Cemetery, Whaley Cemetery, White Oak Cemetery, Woods Cemetery, Zumstein Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Coalfield Census Designated Place, Coalfield Division (historical), Lancing Division (historical), Oakdale Division (historical), Petros Census Designated Place, Sunbright Division (historical), Wartburg Division (historical)

  Churches     show all on map

Adams Hill Church, Annadell Baptist Church, Beech Fork Baptist Church, Beech Grove Church, Big Mountain Church, Boswell Chapel, Byrd Church, Cane Branch Church, Christ Episcopal Church, Clear Creek Church, Coal Hill Church, Crab Orchard Church, Cumberland Church, Cumberland Church (historical), Deer Lodge First Baptist Church, Elizabeth Church, Emory River Church (historical), Fairview Church, Flat Rock Church, Friends Chapel, Greenwood Chapel, Liberty Baptist Church, Macedonia Church, Middle Creek Church, Midway Church, Mill Creek Church, Mossy Grove Primitive Baptist Church, Mount Vernon Methodist Church, Mount Zion Church, Mount Zion Church, Oak Grove Church, Oakdale First Baptist Church, Ormes Chapel, Osage Church (historical), Petros First Baptist Church, Pilot Mountain Baptist Church, Pine Grove Church, Pine Orchard Baptist Church, Piney Church, Pleasant Green Church, Pleasant Grove Baptist Church, Pleasant Ridge Church, Potter Chapel, Rankin Chapel, Rose Chapel, Saint Pauls Lutheran Church, Shadeland Church, Shady Grove Church, Stringfield Chapel, Sunbright First Baptist Church, Union Baptist Church, Union Grove Church, Wartburg First Baptist Church, Wartburg Swiss Reformed Church, Whiteoak Chapel, Whiteoak Church (historical)

  Cliffs     show all on map

Red Cliff, Sheep Rock

  Crossings     show all on map

Alley Ford, Flat Rock Ford, Hegler Ford, Melhorn Ford, Norris Ford, Potter Ford, Waltman Ford, White Ford

  Dams     show all on map

Brushy Mountain Reservoir Dam, Burnett Dam, Land of Lakes Catfish Farm Dam, S Thomas Burnett Dam Number Two

  Falls     show all on map

Double Drop Falls, Jacks Rock Falls

  Flats     show all on map

Mart Fields

  Forests     show all on map

Morgan State Forest

  Gaps     show all on map

Armes Gap, Big Lick Gap, Chaney Gap, Cherry Log Gap, Emory Gap, Grapevine Gap, Hamby Gap, Indian Fork Gap, Jeff Gap, Kener Gap, Little Gap, Low Gap, Low Gap, Low Gap, McCartt Gap, Mud Cut, Panther Gap, Peach Orchard Gap, Polly Gap, Ross Gap, Webb Gap, Whiteoak Gap, Winters Gap

  Lakes     show all on map

Dead Mans Pond

  Locales     show all on map

Brushy Mountain State Honor Farm, Buck Switch, Camp Austin, Christmas, Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Number 1463 (historical), Clear Creek Junction, Coalfield Camp Number 1 (historical), Coalfield Camp Number 2 (historical), Devils Breakfast Table, Kuhn Mill (historical), Melhorn Mill (historical), Morgan County Landfill, Nitzschke Mill (historical), Twin Bridges, White Schoolhouse Corners

  Mines     show all on map

Allen Joyner Mine, Brushy Mountain Number 3 Mine, Brushy Mountain Number 4 Mine, Brushy Mountain Number 5 Mine, Brushy Mountain Number 6 Mine, Brushy Mountain Number 7 Mine, Cofer and Tedder Jellico Mine, Frozen Head Mine, Harriman Red Ash Mine, Wartburg Blue Gem Mine, Wilson Pewee Mine

  Oilfields     show all on map

Coon Hollow Oil Field, Douglas Branch East Oil Field, Little Clear Creek Oil Field, Pilot Mountain Oil Field, Sunbright Oil Field

  Parks     show all on map

Catoosa Wildlife Management Area, Frozen Head State Environmental Education Area, Obed Wild and Scenic River, Summers Park

  Pillars     show all on map

Wagon Rock

  Plains     show all on map

Cumberland Plateau

  Populated Places     show all on map

Adkins Mill, Annadel, Blue Gem, Brewstertown, Bucklick, Burrville, Catoosa, Coal Hill, Coalfield, Crookedfork (historical), Deer Lodge, Deermont, Elizabeth, Emory (historical), Flat Rock, Frankfort, Glades, Gobey, Grove, High Point, Holland Ford, Howard Mill, Huffman, Islandford (historical), Lancing, Lavender, Liberty, Mahan Village, Melrose (historical), Midway, Mill Creek, Montgomery (historical), Nemo, Oak Hill, Oakdale, Obed Junction, Petros, Pilot Mountain, Pine Orchard, Piney, Rugby, Ruppe (historical), Shady Grove, Stephens, Stowers, Sunbright, Tupper Town, Union, Wartburg, Whetstone (historical), White Oak, Winslow

  Post Offices     show all on map

Annadel Post Office (historical), Bekke Post Office (historical), Bluegem Post Office (historical), Bucklick Post Office (historical), Burrville Post Office, Catoosa Post Office (historical), Coalfield Post Office, Crookedford Post Office (historical), Deer Lodge Post Office, Deermont Post Office (historical), Emory Post Office (historical), Flatfork Post Office (historical), Frankfort Post Office (historical), Glades Post Office (historical), Hager Post Office (historical), Islandford Post Office (historical), Kellys Store Post Office (historical), Lancing Post Office, Lavender Post Office (historical), Melrose Post Office (historical), Millcreek Post Office (historical), Morgan Post Office (historical), Nemo Post Office (historical), Oakdale Post Office, Obed Post Office (historical), Owl Hill Post Office (historical), Petros Post Office, Pilot Mountain Post Office (historical), Rose Post Office (historical), Sagefield Post Office (historical), Shadeland Post Office (historical), Skates Post Office (historical), Skene Post Office (historical), Stowers Post Office (historical), Sunbright Post Office, Tavern Post Office (historical), Wartburg Post Office, Whetstone Post Office (historical)

  Rapidss     show all on map

Camel Rock Rapids, Canoe Hole Rapids, Lilly Rapids, Nemo Rapids, Ohmigod Rapids, Rock Garden Rapids, The Grunch Rapids, Widow Maker Rapids, Wootens Folly Rapids

  Reservoirs     show all on map

Brushy Mountain Reservoir, Burnett Lake, Land of Lakes Catfish Farm Lake, S Thomas Burnett Lake Number Two

  Ridges     show all on map

Bear Bench Ridge, Buck Ridge, Ebb Ridge, Fork Ridge, Galbreth Ridge, Hangover Ridge, Huckleberry Ridge, Jury Ridge, Kittrell Ridge, Pea Ridge, Rough Ridge, Rough Ridge, The Horse Tie, Zeek Ridge

  Schools     show all on map

Annadel School (historical), Bardill School (historical), Blake School (historical), Brewster School (historical), Bryd School (historical), Bucklick School (historical), Burrville Elementary School, Catoosa School (historical), Central Elementary School, Central High School, Cliff Springs School (historical), Coalfield High School, Crab Orhcard School (historical), Daisydell School (historical), Deer Lodge Academy, Deer Lodge Elementary School, Deermont School (historical), East Sunbright School (historical), Elizabeth School, Englewood School, Fairview School (historical), Flat Fork School (historical), Flat Rock School, Flat Rock School (historical), Frankfort School, Gatewood School, Gobey School (historical), Hills Chapel School (historical), Hindon School (historical), Huffman School (historical), Jacks School (historical), Lancing Elementary School (historical), Melton School (historical), Middle Creek School (historical), Mill Creek School (historical), Morgan County Vocational Center, Mossy Grove School (historical), Mountain City School (historical), Nydeck School (historical), Oak Grove School (historical), Oak Hill School, Oak Hill School (historical), Oakdale High School, Oakdale School, Petros High School, Petros Joyner Elementary School, Pilot Mountain School (historical), Pine Orchard School (historical), Piney School (historical), Pleasant Dale School (historical), Pleasant Green School (historical), Pleasant Grove School (historical), Pleasant Ridge School (historical), Potter Chapel School, Rankin School (historical), Rome School (historical), Rose School (historical), Ruetta School (historical), Rugby School (historical), Ruppee School (historical), Shadeland School (historical), Sunbright Academy (historical), Sunbright High School, Sunbright Seminary (historical), Union Grove School (historical), Upper Flat Fork School (historical), Wartburg Academy (historical), White School (historical), Whiteoak School, Wright Memorial Institute (historical)

  Springs     show all on map

Brown Spring, Carter Spring, Coffin Spring, Hickory Spring, Jackson Spring, North Spring, Tub Spring, Waterway Spring

  Streams     show all on map

Alex Branch, Alexander Creek, Alice Creek, Bardill Branch, Barger Branch, Barkcamp Creek, Bear Branch, Bear Creek, Becky Branch, Bee Branch, Beech Branch, Beech Fork, Beetree Branch, Bice Creek, Big Branch, Big Cove Branch, Big Mountain Creek, Bitter Creek, Bladshaw Branch, Bletchers Creek, Bluffy Branch, Bobs Creek, Boiling Spring Branch, Bolton Branch, Bonafacius Branch, Bone Camp Creek, Brady Branch, Branstetter Branch, Brasel Branch, Breedlove Branch, Brown Branch, Brown Branch, Buck Branch, Buck Creek, Bucklick Creek, Bull Branch, Butler Creek, Cal Hurst Branch, Camp Branch, Campground Creek, Cane Branch, Carden Branch, Chestnut Branch, Clayton Branch, Clear Creek, Coal Cut Branch, Coalbank Branch, Cochran Creek, Cold Branch, Convict Branch, Cook Creek, Coon Branch, Coon Creek, Cow Branch, Cox Branch, Cox Branch, Crab Orchard Creek, Crooked Fork, Daddys Creek, Dan Branch, Davis Branch, Davis Branch, Dismal Branch, Douglas Branch, Dry Branch, Dry Branch, Dry Branch, Edmund Branch, Emory Branch, Emory Gap Branch, Fagan Mill Creek, Flat Branch, Flat Fork, Flat Rock Branch, Flatrock Branch, Fletcher Branch, Forked Creek, Four Mile Creek, Galbreth Branch, Garrett Branch, Geise Creek, Gordon Branch, Grammer Branch, Grassy Branch, Greasy Creek, Green Branch, Grimes Branch, Gut Branch, Gut Branch, Hall Branch, Hall Branch, Hall Branch, Hambright Branch, Hammond Hollow Branch, Hatmaker Branch, Hawn Spring Branch, Haypen Branch, Hegler Branch, Hickory Spring Branch, Hornyhead Branch, Horse Pen Branch, Houston Spring Branch, Hurricane Creek, Indian Creek, Island Creek, Ivy Branch, Jerry Branch, Jim Branch, Jones Branch, Jones Branch, Jones Branch, Jones Creek, Judge Branch, Knight Branch, Langley Branch, Laurel Branch, Laurel Branch, Laurel Creek, Laurel Creek, Laurel Fork, Lick Branch, Linlog Branch, Little Clear Creek, Little Creek, Little Creek, Little Creek, Little Laurel Creek, Little Rock Creek, Little Rock Creek, Little Rocky Branch, Lively Creek, Long Branch, Long Branch, Loudon Creek, Lovetts Branch, Luke Hall Mill Branch, Lyons Branch, Machine Branch, Maden Branch, Massingale Branch, Massingale Creek, McClintock Branch, McCoy Branch, McGuffey Branch, Melton Mill Branch, Middle Branch, Middle Fork Little Emory River, Milender Creek, Mill Branch, Mill Branch, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Mill Creek, Mill Creek Branch, Milligan Branch, Mud Branch, Mud Creek, Muddy Branch, Muddy Branch, Murphy Branch, Negro Branch, North Fork Coon Creek, North Fork Melton Mill Branch, North Prong Flat Fork, Obed River, Palm Branch, Panther Branch, Panther Branch, Pennykin Branch, Phillips Creek, Phoebe Branch, Pigeon Branch, Pigeon Branch, Pigeon Branch, Pine Thicket Branch, Pole Pen Branch, Poplar Creek, Price Branch, Price Branch, Puckett Branch, Ramsey Creek, Raven Fork, Rayder Creek, Rhoda Creek, Rhodas Branch, Right Fork Little Emory River, Rock Creek, Rock Creek, Rock Creek, Rock Creek, Rock Falls Branch, Rocky Branch, Rocky Creek, Rocky Fork Branch, Saltpeter Branch, Sang Branch, Scott Branch, Scott Hickman Spring Branch, Scutcheon Creek, Shell Creek, Short Creek, Short Creek, Smith Branch, Snake Den Branch, Snow Branch, South Fork Coon Creek, South Fork Geise Creek, Spicewood Branch, Spots Branch, Spruce Lick Creek, Still Camp Branch, Stillhouse Branch, Stockstill Creek, Stonecipher Branch, Stowers Creek, Straight Fork, Sugarcamp Branch, Sulphur Spring Branch, Sulphur Spring Branch, Summers Branch, Susan Branch, Taylor Branch, Tom Branch, Toms Branch, Turkey Creek, Vespie Branch, Whaley Branch, Whetstone Branch, White Creek, White Horse Branch, Whiteoak Creek, Whiteoak Creek, Williams Creek, Winchester Branch, Witt Creek, Wolf Pen Branch, Young Branch, Young Creek

  Summits     show all on map

American Knob, Bald Knob, Big Brushy Mountain, Big Mountain, Big Mountain, Bird Mountain, Butler Hill, Chimney Top Mountain, Cooke Knob, Corbin Hill, England Mountain, Flagpole Knob, Fork Mountain, Freels Mountain, Frozen Head, Frozen Head Mountain, Galloway Knob, Grassy Mountain, Grassy Mountain, Grassy Mountain, Griffith Knob, Hatfield Mountain, High Knob, Indian Knob, Jackson Mountain, Jones Knob, Justice Mountain, Kelley Mountain, Knolling Knob, Landrom Mountain, Little Brushy Mountain, Little Fork Mountain, Little Fork Mountain, Little Pilot Mountain, Lone Mountain, Love Mountain, Lyons Knob, Old Mac Mountain, Peaky Mountain, Pilot Knob, Pilot Knob Mountain, Pilot Mountain, Pleas McCartt Mountain, Pond Knob, Potato Knob, Richland Mountain, Round Mountain, Sandy Gap Mountan, Squire Knob, Thompson Mountain, Thunderstruck Knob, Turkey Knob, Whetstone Mountain, Young Mountain

  Towers     show all on map

WECO-AM (Wartburg)

  Tunnels     show all on map

Sixteen Tunnel

  Valleys     show all on map

Adcock Hollow, Back Valley, Bald Knob Hollow, Bald Knob Hollow, Bee Branch Hollow, Big Mountain Hollow, Coon Hollow, Daugherty Hollow, Fall Hollow, Gallamore Hollow, Gibson Rock Hollow, Gooch Hollow, Graveyard Hollow, Hammond Hollow, Happy Hollow, Holloway Hollow, Hundred-acre Hollow, Kener Gap Hollow, Liles Hollow, Lowgap Hollow, Magazine Hollow, McPeters Hollow, Mike Hollow, Muddy Hollow, Polecat Hollow, Prudential Hollow, Rankin Hollow, Rocky Hollow, Russell Hollow, Sawmill Hollow, Silas Hollow, Solomon Hollow, Sugarcamp Hollow, The Cove, Walls Hollow, Walls Hollow, Wilson Hollow,

Morgan County, Tennessee Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteMorgan County White population 20,80520,804  
BlackMorgan County Black population 837837
MixedMorgan County Mixed population 264264
American IndianMorgan County American Indian population 8888
AsianMorgan County Asian population 4444
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderMorgan County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Tennessee population by county