Barron County, Wisconsin Basics:


Barron County Wisconsin - Government Site

Population: 45,791
Area: 862.71 square miles
County seat: Barron
Area code(s) in use: 715
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 87.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16.0%
Median household income: $44,149
Persons in poverty: 12.8%
Home ownership rate: 73.1%
Mean travel time to work: 19.6 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Burnett  Chippewa  Dunn  Polk  Rusk  Sawyer  St. Croix  Washburn  

Find in Wisconsin

Map of the Barron County area


Our detail map of Barron County shows the Barron County, Wisconsin boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Barron County, Wisconsin

  Airports     show all on map

Barron Hospital Heliport, Barron Municipal Airport, Chetek Municipal-Southworth Airport, Cloud Dancer Private Airport, Cumberland Municipal Airport, Knutson Farms Airport, Mort's Landing Airport, Rice Lake Municipal Airport, Rice Lake Municipal Airport (historical), Rice Lake Regional Airport - Carl's Field, Severson Number 2 Landing Strip, Tag-a-long Airport

  Buildings     show all on map

Almena - Clinton - Arland Fire District, Angus Substation, Arland Townhall, Baron City Hall, Baron County Courthouse, Baron County Jail, Baron County Justice Center, Baron Municipal Substation, Baron Police Department, Barron - Maple Grove Fire Department, Barron Area Community Center, Barron City Public Library, Barron County Museum, Barron Townhall, Bear Lake - Haugen Fire Department, Bear Lake Townhall, Cameron Area Fire District, Cameron Police Station, Cameron Public Library, Cameron Village Hall, Cedar Lake Town Hall, Chetek Volunteer Fire District, Covey Hall, Cumberland City Hall, Cumberland Fire District, Cumberland Public Library, Dairyland Power Cooperative Substation, Dallas - Sioux Creek Joint Fire Department, Dallas Townhall, Dovre Townhall, Doyle Townhall, Farmers Union Co-op Mill and Elevator, Haugen Area Historical Museum, Haugen Village Hall, Jennie-O Grain Elevator, Lake Seven Movie Theatre, Meggers Hall, Oak Grove Town Hall, Our Lady of Lourdes Community Center, Paul Revere Community Center, Prairie Farm - Sheridan Fire Department, Prairie Lake Townhall, Red Cedar Community Center, Rice Lake City Hall, Rice Lake Fire Department, Rice Lake Jail, Rice Lake Police Department, Rice Lake Public Library, Rice Lake Town Hall, Rigler Hall, Ritzinger Hall, Sioux Creek Townhall, Stanfold Townhall, Sumner Town Hall, Turtle Lake Townhall, WJMC Radio Station

  Capes     show all on map

Pittmans Point, Stouts Point

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Akers Cemetery, Bethany Cemetery, Bethany Cemetery, Bohemian National Cemetery, Cedar Lake Cemetery, Comstock Cemetery, Dallas Cemetery, Dovre Cemetery, East Cumberland Cemetery, Ebenezer Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Evergreen Cemetery, Faaberg Cemetery, Glenwood Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Holy Trinity Russian Orthodox Cemetery, Independent Cemetery, Johnson Cemetery, Lake Side Cemetery, Lake View Cemetery, Lakeview Cemetery, Lutheran Cemetery, Maple Grove Cemetery, Meadows Creek Cemetery, Mount Hope Cemetery, New Scandinavia Cemetery, Nora Cemetery, Old Hillsdale Cemetery, Orchard Beach Cemetery, Otterholt Cemetery, Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Cemetery, Our Saviors Lutheran Cemetery, Peace Cemetery, Pine Grove Cemetery, Pioneer Rest Cemetery, Pleasant Plain Cemetery, Poskin Cemetery, Reeve Cemetery, Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetery, Saint Ann Cemetery, Saint Anthony Catholic Cemetery, Saint Charles Cemetery, Saint Johns Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Lukes Cemetery, Saint Matthew Cemetery, Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Saint Pauls Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, Sioux Creek Cemetery, Solum Cemetery, Stanfold Lutheran Cemetery, Sunset Cemetery, Swede Cemetery, Wayside Cemetery, Wiesner Cemetery, Zion Lutheran Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Barronett Census Designated Place

  Channels     show all on map

The Narrows

  Churches     show all on map

Abundant Life Church, Advent Christian Church, Assembly of God Church, Augusta Lutheran Church, Bass Lake Church, Bethany Church, Bethany Church (historical), Bethany Lutheran Church, Blue Hills Unitarian Universalist, Cameron United Methodist Church, Canton United Methodist Church, Chetek Full Gospel Tabernacle, Chetek Lutheran Church, Chetek United Methodist Church, Christ Community Church, Church of God, Church of God, Dovre Lutheran Church, Ebenezer Church (historical), Evangelical Free Church, Evangelical Free Methodist Church, Evangelical Reformed Church, Faaberg Church (historical), Faith Church, Faith Lutheran Church, Faith Lutheran Church, First Baptist Church, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Lutheran Church, First Lutheran Church, First Lutheran Church, First Methodist Episcopal Church (historical), First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, First United Methodist Church, Foursquare Church, Friends of Miesner Community Chapel, German Evangelical Church, Gospel Tabernacle, Grace Baptist Church, Grace Episcopal Church, Grace Lutheran Church, High Point Wesleyan Church, Holy Trinity Catholic Church, Holy Trinity Orthodox Church, Hope Church (historical), Immanual Baptist Church, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Immanuel Lutheran Church, Joy Fellowship Church, Landmark Apostolic Church, Living Word Church, Lutheran Church, Maple Grove Church (historical), Maranatha Evangelical Free Church, Our Lady of Lourdes Church, Our Saviors Church, Peace Church (historical), Perley Church, Pleasant Plain Church, Poskin Church (historical), Prairie Lake Evangelical Covenant Church, Redeemer Evangelical Luthern Church, River of Praise Church, Sacred Heart of Jesus Church, Saint Anns Parish Center, Saint Anthony Church, Saint Boniface Catholic Church, Saint Francis Convent, Saint Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church, Saint Johns Lutheran Church, Saint Joseph's Catholic Church, Saint Josephs Roman Catholic Church, Saint Lukes Church (historical), Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church, Saint Matthew Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls American Lutheran Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Pauls Church, Saint Peters Catholic Church, Saint Peters Catholic Church, Salem Lutheran Church, Scandinavia Church, Section Ten Lutheran Church, Seventh Day Adventist, Seventh Day Adventist Church (historical), Silver Creek Church, Stanfold Lutheran Church, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Towering Pines Community Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, United Presbyterian Church, Wesleyan Methodist Church (historical), Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Zion Lutheran Church

  Dams     show all on map

Anderson Dam, Barron City Dam, Bear Lake WP11 Dam, Beaver Dam Lake 2WP563, Big Moon Lake 2WP1478 Dam, Bolger 2WP266 Dam, Bolger Dam, Cameron Dam, Cedar Lake Dam, Chetek WP277 Dam, Eyk E2980 Dam, Little Bear Creek 2WP1842 Dam, Little Sand Lake 1 2WP504 Dam, Little Sand Lake 4 2WP504 Dam, Miller G877 19 Dam, New Auburn Wildlife Area G12 565 Dam, Nordby Dam, Prairie Farm Dam, Rice Lake Dam, Sweeny Pond Creek 2WP1824 Dam, Taylor Dam, Toycen G 5925 Dam

  Guts     show all on map

Pike Slough

  Hospitals     show all on map

Barron Medical Center, Cumberland Memorial Hospital, Lakeview Medical Center, Marshfield Clinic - Indianhead Center, Marshfield Clinic Family Center, Midelfort Clinic, Saint Josephs Hospital

  Islands     show all on map

Bradys Island, Faust Island, Honeymoon Island, Long Island, McHenry Island, Robarge Island, Stout Island

  Lakes     show all on map

Anderson Lake, Bailey Lake, Bass Lake, Bass Lake, Bass Lake, Bass Lake, Bear Lake, Beauty Lake, Beaver Dam Lake, Big Dummy Lake, Big Moon Lake, Blueberry Lake, Bowman Lake, Buck Lake, Bullhead Lake, Butternut Lake, Chain Lake, Chain Lakes, Collingwood Lake, Coudray Lake, Cranberry Lake, Crooked Lake, Crystal Bay Lake, Crystal Lake, Deep Lake, Deer Lake, Dietz Lakes, Duck Lake, Echo Lake, Elbow Lake, Firetag Lake, Fish Lake, Fox Lake, Gates Lake, Ginder Lake, Goose Lake, Granite Lake, Greeley Lake, Hemlock Lake, Hillman Lake, Hogback Lake, Horseshoe Lake, Jacobson Lake, Johnnys Lake, Kelleys Lake, Kelly Lake, Kidney Lake, Kirby Lake, Kirby Lake, Lake Chetek, Lake Desair, Lake Montanis, Lake of the Woods, Lake Thirty, Library Lake, Little Bass Lake, Little Butternut Lake, Little Dummy Lake, Little Granite Lake, Little Lake, Little Moon Lake, Little Sand Lake, Little Silver Lake, Long Lake, Long Lake, Loon Lake, Lower Devils Lake, Lower Spirit Lake, Lower Turtle Lake, Lower Vermillion Lake, Lower Waterman Lake, Minnow Lake, Mitchell Lake, Moon Lake, Moose Ear Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Musket Lake, North Lake, Old Mill Pond, Pea Viner Lake, Peterson Lake, Pickerel Lake, Pokegama Lake, Poskin Lake, Prairie Lake, Red Cedar Lake, Redman Lake, Rice Lake, Robinson Lake, Round Lake, Round Lake, Sand Lake, Scott Lake, Silver Lake, Skinaway Lake, Spider Lake, Spring Lake, Staples Lake, Stump Lake, Sylvan Lake, Tenmile Lake, Thompson Lake, Tuscobia Lake, Upper Devils Lake, Upper Spirit Lake, Upper Turtle Lake, Upper Vermillion Lake, Upper Waterman Lake, Wickerts Lake, Wildcat Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Backroad Dairy, Berg Farms, Bethany Valley Farms, Cameron Substation - Xcell Energy, Camp Phillips, Castelle Farm, Cedar Mall Shopping Center, Chetek Wastewater Treatment Plant, Crescent Valley Farm, Cumberland City Water Works, Cumberland Golf Club, Degerman Daries, Grant Park, Haugen Sewage Treatment Facilities, Indianhead Speedway, Jerdet Farms, Jerland Farms, Lane Yule Farm, Last Chance Dairy, Loveland Corners, Manske Farm, Maple Plains Fish Hatchery, Pine Crest Golf Course, Rainbow Ranch Camp, Rice Lake Country Club, Rice Lake High School Stadium, Rice Lake Utilities Substation, Rice Lake Wastewater Treatment Plant, Ridgeland Wastewater Treatment Plant, Silver Sky Farm, Stardust Drive-In Theatre, Sterling Farm, Sunset View Country Club, Wright Charolais Farm

  Mines     show all on map

Pioneer Sand and Gravel Pit

  Parks     show all on map

Bandli County Park, Barron County Fairgrounds, Barron County Park, Barron County Park, Bear Lake Sedge Meadow State Natural Area, Becker Park, Cedar Lake County Park, Eagle Point Park, Engle Creek Springs State Public Fishing Area, Four H Park, Future Farmers of America Park, Grant County Park, Grassy Lake State Public Fishery Area, Hiawatha Park, Hickey Creek State Public Fishery Area, Indian Mound Park, Lakewood Park, Lightning Creek State Wildlife Area, Loon Lake State Wildlife Area, Loon Lake Woods State Natural Area, New Auburn Sedge Meadow State Natural Area, New Auburn State Public Hunting Grounds, Pioneer Park, Rock Creek Felsenmeer State Natural Area, Seck Memorial Park, Shudlick Park, Thompson Park, Veterans Memorial Park, Yellow River State Public Fishery Area, Yellow River State Public Fishery Area

  Populated Places     show all on map

Almena, Anderson Trailer Court, Angus, Arland, Barron, Barronett, Brill, Camelot Mobile Home Park, Cameron, Campia, Canton, Chetek, Comstock, Cumberland, Dallas, Dobie, Graytown, Haugen, Hillsdale, Horseman, Lakeshore Trailer Park, Lehigh, Mikana, Poskin, Prairie Farm, Reeve, Rice Lake, Riverview Trailer Park, Sumner, Turtle Lake, Tuscobia, Twin Town, Wickware

  Post Offices     show all on map

Barron Post Office, Brill Post Office, Cameron Post Office, Cumberland Post Office, Haugen Post Office, Mikana Post Office, Rice Lake Post Office

  Reservoirs     show all on map

0.05 Reservoir, 0.3 Reservoir, 2 Reservoir, Barron Flowage Number One 142, Barron Flowage Number Three 109, Bear Lake 60, Beaver Dam Lake 12, Big Moon Lake 6, Bolger Flowage, Cameron Flowage 5, Chetek Flowage 135, Dallas Flowage 14, Lake 11 2 0.3, Little Sand Lake 2, Maple Plain Rearing Pond 1, Prairie Farm Flowage, Prairie Farm Flowage 95, Red Cedar Lake and Hemlock Lake Reservoir, Rice Lake 230, Sweeney Pond 6

  Schools     show all on map

Abundant Life Academy, Africa School (historical), Almena Elementary School, Almena Elementary School, Anderson School (historical), Arrandale School (historical), Barron Area Montessori School, Barron County Alternative School, Barron County Training School (historical), Barron High School, Bass Lake School (historical), Beckwith School (historical), Bergman School, Breen School (historical), Brill School, Cameron Elementary School, Cameron High School, Cameron Middle School, Camp Dixon School, Carlson School (historical), Center School (historical), Chetek High School, Chetek Middle School, Church of God In Christ Mennonite School, City View School (historical), Clinton Heights School (historical), Clover Leaf School (historical), Collingwood School (historical), Columbus School (historical), Concord School (historical), Coolidge School (historical), Corey School (historical), County Line School (historical), Crist Miller School, Cumberland Elementary School, Cumberland High School, Cumberland Middle School, Dallas Elementary School, Dorits School (historical), East Dovre School (historical), Edgewood School (historical), Emerson School, Fadness School, Field School (historical), Finley School (historical), Fourtown Junction School (historical), Franklin Elementary School, Garfield School (historical), Gilbertson School (historical), Gospel Mennonite School, Granite Lake School, Grant School (historical), Greenwood School (historical), Gregarson School (historical), Growing Lights Christian Academy, Halvorson School (historical), Haugen Elementary School, Hay River Valley School (historical), Head Start School, Hillcrest Mennonite School, Hilltop Elementary School, Howard School (historical), Hunt School (historical), Irving School (historical), Island City Research Academy, Jefferson Elementary School, Joliet School (historical), Jones Creek School (historical), Key School (historical), Kiddie Korner Preschool, La Follette School (historical), Langlade School (historical), Lexington School (historical), Liberty School (historical), Lincoln Elementary School, Lincoln School, Lincoln School, Longfellow School (historical), Lowell School (historical), Maple Grove Center School (historical), Maple Grove School (historical), Meadow Creek Adventist School, Meadowbrook School (historical), Meadows Creek School (historical), Midway School (historical), Moon Lake School (historical), Moose Ear School (historical), Nelson Dewey School (historical), New Auburn Elementary School, New Auburn Junior / Senior High School, Oak Grove Center School, Oak Grove School (historical), Oakland School (historical), Otterholt School (historical), Palmer School, Parkman School (historical), Pershing School (historical), Pine Grove School (historical), Plainview School (historical), Pleasant Creek School (historical), Pleasant Hill School (historical), Pleasant Hill School (historical), Pleasant Plain School (historical), Pleasant View Amish School, Pokegama School (historical), Prairie Farm Elementary School, Prairie Farm Heights School (historical), Prairie Farm High School, Prairie Farm Middle School, Prairie Lake Heights School (historical), Red Cedar School, Reeve School (historical), Revere School (historical), Rice Lake High School, Rice Lake Middle School, Riverview Middle School, Riverview School (historical), Roselawn Elementary School, Saint Joseph School, Section Ten School, Sioux Creek School (historical), Spirit Lake School, Sprague School (historical), Sunny Brook School (historical), Sunny Slope School (historical), Sunnyside School (historical), Tainter Elementary School, Turtle Creek School (historical), Turtle Lake Elementary School, Turtle Lake High School, University of Wisconsin, Vance Creek School (historical), Victory School (historical), Victory School (historical), Washington Junior High School, Washington School (historical), West Dallas School (historical), White Clover School (historical), Whitman School (historical), Whittier School (historical), Williamson School, Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College Rice Lake Campus, Wold School (historical), Woodland Elementary School, Woodside School, Woodside School (historical), Yellow River School (historical), Young School (historical)

  Streams     show all on map

Barker Creek, Bear Creek, Beaver Creek, Brill River, Brown Creek, Chetek River, Cranberry Creek, Cruikshank Creek, Dorrity Creek, East Branch Upper Pine Creek, Engle Creek, Fourmile Creek, German Creek, Hickey Creek, Johnson Creek, Johnson Creek, Jones Creek, Lightning Creek, Little Bear Creek, Little Vance Creek, Meadows Creek, Moon Creek, Moose Ear Creek, North Branch Upper Pine Creek, Pigeon Creek, Pokegama Creek, Quaderer Creek, Rice Creek, Rock Creek, Silver Creek, Silver Creek, Sioux Creek, South Fork Lower Pine Creek, Spring Creek, Spring Creek, Staples Creek, Sucker Creek, Sucker Creek, Sweeny Pond, Tainter Creek, Tenmile Creek, Tenmile Creek, Tiller Creek, Turtle Creek, Vance Creek, Vermillion River, Yellow River

  Towers     show all on map

American Cellular Phone Tower, American Cellular Phone Tower, Baron Water Tower, Cameron Water Tower, Cameron Water Tower Number 2, Century Tel Microwave Tower, Charter Communication Tower, Haugen Water Tower, Microwave Tower FCC Number 1023887, Microwave Tower FCC Number 1034244, Microwave Tower FCC Number 1035222, Microwave Tower FCC Number 1036171, Rice Lake Water Tower, Rice Lake Water Tower, WAQE-FM (Rice Lake), WJMC-AM (Rice Lake), WJMC-FM (Rice Lake), WMYD-AM (Rice Lake),

Barron County, Wisconsin Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteBarron County White population 44,09744,096  
MixedBarron County Mixed population 504503
BlackBarron County Black population 458457
American IndianBarron County American Indian population 412412
AsianBarron County Asian population 275274
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderBarron County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 00

Additional population tables :
State population table
Wisconsin population by county