Columbia County, Wisconsin Basics:


Columbia County Wisconsin - Government Site

Population: 56,500
Area: 765.53 square miles
County seat: Portage
Area code(s) in use: 608 920
Time zone: CST
High school graduate or higher: 91.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 20.9%
Median household income: $57,869
Persons in poverty: 9.0%
Home ownership rate: 75.4%
Mean travel time to work: 26.3 minutes


Adjacent counties:
Adams  Dane  Dodge  Green Lake  Juneau  Marquette  Sauk  

Find in Wisconsin

Map of the Columbia County area


Our detail map of Columbia County shows the Columbia County, Wisconsin boundary lines and other interesting items.

Places in Columbia County, Wisconsin

  Airports     show all on map

Bancroft East Airport, Bancroft Landing Strip, Coleman Airport, Columbus Community Hospital Heliport, Curtis Landing Strip, Del Monte Airport, Fountain Prairie Airport, Gannons Landing Strip, Gilbert Field Airport, Higgins Airport, Knutson Field Airport, Lodi Lakeland Airport, Mill House Field Airport, Portage Municipal Airport, Prescott Field Airport, Reuhl Landing Strip, Rohdes Airport, Wanger-In Airport, Weatherbee Field Airport, Westport Landing Strip, Wildia Landing Strip

  Bays     show all on map

Stoners Bay, Whalen Bay

  Beaches     show all on map

Silver Lake Beach

  Buildings     show all on map

Angie Williams Cox Public Library, Arlington Fire Rescue, Cambria Volunteer Fire Department / Cambria Village Ambulance Service, Columbia County Courthouse, Columbia County Jail, Columbia Energy Center, Columbus Fire Department, Dells - Delton Emergency Medical Services Dells Station, Divine Savior Nursing Home, Doylestown Volunteer Fire Department, Fall River Volunteer Fire Department, Friesland Fire Department, John Roche Building, Kilbourn Fire Department, Lodi Area Emergency Medical Services, Lodi Area Fire Department, Pardeeville District Ambulance Service, Pardeeville Fire Department, Portage Fire Department, Portage Municipal Building, Poynette - Dekorra Fire Department and Emergency Medical Services, Randolph Fire Department / Randolph Ambulance Association, Randolph Village Hall, Rio Fire Department / Rio Emergency Medical Services, Wyocena Bureau of Fire, Zona Gable Center for the Arts, Zona Gale Breese Memorial Library

  Canals     show all on map

Portage Canal

  Capes     show all on map

Tipperary Point

  Cemeteries     show all on map

Arlington Cemetery, Arlington Prairie Cemetery, Bach Cemetery, Blaen Y Cae Cemetery, Bonnet Prairie Lutheran Cemetery, Caledonia Cemetery, Calvary Cemetery, Cambria Cemetery, Comstock Cemetery, Courtland Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Cummings Cemetery, Dekorra Cemetery, Dekorra Lutheran Cemetery, Evangelical Cemetery, Evangelical Cemetery, Fall River Cemetery, Fountain Prairie Cemetery, Fuller Cemetery, Garden Bluff Cemetery, Ginter Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Greenwood Cemetery, Hampden Cemetery, Hauge Cemetery, Henion Cemetery, Hillcrest Cemetery, Hillside Cemetery, Hillside Cemetery, Inch Cemetery, Indian Farm Cemetery, Klaila Cemetery, Leeds Center Cemetery, Lowville Cemetery, Marcellon Cemetery, McDonald Cemetery, Methodist Cemetery, Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Newport Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, North Marcellon Baptist Cemetery, Oak Grove Cemetery, Ohio Cemetery, Old Fort Winnebago Cemetery, Otsego Cemetery, Pacific Cemetery, Pardeeville Cemetery, Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Portage Prairie Cemetery, Randolph Cemetery, Randolph Center Cemetery, Rocky Run Catholic Cemetery, Rocky Run Protestant Cemetery, Rosedale Presbyterian Cemetery, Rubin-Guenther Cemetery, Saint Camillus Novitiate Cemetery, Saint Johns Lutheran Cemetery, Saint Joseph Cemetery, Saint Marys Cemetery, Saint Michaels Cemetery, Saint Patricks Catholic Cemetery, Saint Patricks Cemetery, Saint Paul Lutheran Cemetery, Saint Pauls Cemetery, Saint Stephen Cemetery, Schofield Cemetery, Shanks Cemetery, Silver Lake Cemetery, Spicer Cemetery, Spring Grove Cemetery, Spring Prairie Cemetery, Welsh Cemetery, Zion Cemetery

  Census     show all on map

Lake Wisconsin Census Designated Place

  Churches     show all on map

Arlington Prairie Church, Arlington United Methodist Church, Assembly of God Church, Assembly of God Church of Lodi, Bethany Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bethany Presbyterian Church, Bethlehem English Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bible Baptist Church, Bonnet Prairie Lutheran Church, Caledonia Church, Courtland Church, Cross of Christ Lutheran Church, Dekorra Church, First Church of Christ Scientist, First Lutheran Church, First Methodist Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, First Presbyterian Church, Inch Church, New Testament Baptist Church, Newport Evangelical Lutheran Church, North Marcellon Church, North Scott Church, Olivet Congregational United Church of Christ, Portage Gospel Tabernacle (historical), Portage Presbyterian Church, Randolph Church, Redeemer Lutheran Church, Rosedale Presbyterian Church, Saint Cecelia Roman Catholic Church, Saint Jeromes Catholic Church, Saint Johns Episcopal Church, Saint Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church, Saint Johns Lutheran Church, Saint Johns Lutheran Church, Saint Josephs Catholic Church, Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church, Saint Marys Roman Catholic Church, Saint Patricks Church, Saint Paul Church, Saint Paul Episcopal Church (historical), Saint Pauls Church, Saint Peters Lutheran Church, Saint Stephen Church (historical), Seventh Day Adventist Church, Spring Prairie Lutheran Church, Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church, Trinity Lutheran Church, Trinity United Church of Christ, Wesleyan Bible Church, Zion Evangelical Church, Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church, Zion Lutheran Church, Zion Lutheran Church

  Cliffs     show all on map

Allen Bluff, Pine Bluff, Saint Lawrence Bluff, Whites Bluff

  Dams     show all on map

Cambria WP53 Dam, Curtis 2WP1601 Dam, Dates Mill Dam, Fall River 2WP73 Dam, Figor Dam, French Creek Wildlife Refuge 2WP1497 Dam, Ingram Mill 2WP1153 Dam, Lewiston 2 C 6118 Dam, Pardeeville 2WP832 Dam, Schiller Dam, Taff D2076 Dam, Udeys WP73 Dam, Wyocena Dam

  Hospitals     show all on map

Columbus Community Hospital, Divine Savior Healthcare Hospital, Harkins and O'Connor Eye Clinic

  Islands     show all on map

Lib Cross Island, Pine Island, Sheep Island, Westerberg Island

  Lakes     show all on map

Alder Pond, Becker Lake, Breneman Lake, Corning Lake, Crystal Lake, Cuff Lake, Dates Millpond, Fulton Pond, Goose Lake, Grassy Lake, Hawkos Pond, Lake George, Lake Lee, Lantz Pond, Long Lake, Long Lake, Lost Lake, Mud Lake, Mud Lake, Park Lake, Pickerel Lake, Ryan Pond, Silver Lake, Spring Lake, Swan Lake, Tarrant Lake, Weeting Lake, West Lake

  Locales     show all on map

Alsum Farms, Arlington Sewage Treatment Plant, Big Sky Twin Drive-In, Camp Wawbeek, Diamond S Dairy, Lake Wisconsin Country Club, Lakeland Hills Country Club, Little Bluff Campground, Northridge Mall Shopping Center, Pardeeville Wastewater Treatment Facility, Portage Wastewater Treatment Plant, Poynette State Game Farm, Retzlaff Farm, Valley View Farm, Williams Camp, Wisconsin Dells Wastewater Treatment Plant, Wyocena Wastewater Treatment Facility

  Mines     show all on map

Gaastra Quarry, Portage Quarry, Poynette Quarry

  Parks     show all on map

Audubon Goose Pond State Natural Area, Baraboo River Floodplain Forest State Natural Area, Blue Star Park, Camp Rest Park, Collipp-Worden Park, Firemans Park, Gibraltar Rock County Park, Gibraltar Rock State Natural Area, Goodyear Park, Governor Bend County Park, Grassy Lake State Wildlife Area, Hamilton Street Park, Happy Hollow Park, Jennings Creek State Wildlife Area, Lincoln Park, Lost Lake State Natural Area, Mud Lake State Public Hunting Grounds, Muir Park, Owen Memorial Park, Paradise Marsh State Wildlife Area, Pauquette Park, Pine Island State Wildlife Area, Riverside Park, Rocky Run Oak Savanna State Natural Area, Sanborn Park, Springville State Wildlife Area, Sunrise Park, Sunset Park, Swan Lake State Wildlife Area, Veterans Memorial Field, Woodridge Park, Wyona County Park

  Pillars     show all on map

Gibraltar Rock

  Populated Places     show all on map

Arlington, Belle Fountain, Cambria, Columbus, Dekorra, Doylestown, Durwards Glen, East Friesland, Englewood, Fall River, Friesland, Harmony Grove, Ingle, Keyeser, Lake Wisconsin, Leeds, Leeds Center, Lewiston, Lodi, Lowville, Marcellon, Moe Settlement (historical), North Leeds, Okee, Otsego, Pardeeville, Portage, Poynette, Randolph, Rio, Wisconsin Dells, Wyocena

  Post Offices     show all on map

Friesland Post Office, Pardeeville Post Office, Portage Post Office, Randolph Post Office, Rio Post Office, Wisconsin Dells Post Office, Wyocena Post Office

  Reservoirs     show all on map

0.985 Reservoir, 1.37 Reservoir, 17 Reservoir, 37 Reservoir, 8 Reservoir, Crandalls Bay, Curtis Lake, Dates Millpond 14, Kilbourn Flowage 7746, Lake Columbia, Lake Wisconsin, Lazy Lake, Lazy Lake 61, Mill Pond, Millpond 164, Park Lake 56, Silver Springs Pond, Tarrant Lake 17, Willow Mill Pond, Wyocena Millpond 84, Wyona Lake

  Ridges     show all on map

Black Hawk Ridge

  Schools     show all on map

Alloa School (historical), Arlington Elementary School, Belle Fountain School, Bennett School (historical), Bible Baptist School, Brace School (historical), Caledonia Elementary School, Cambria Friesland Elementary School, Cambria Friesland Middle / High School, Columbia Correctional Institution School, Columbus Elementary School, Columbus High School, Columbus Middle School, Cottage School, Courtland Bennett School (historical), Dekorra Elementary School, Dog Hollow School (historical), Durwards Glen School (historical), Early Childhood Family Education Center School, Empire Prairie School, England School (historical), Engle School, Englewood School (historical), Fall River Elementary School, Fall River High School, Feelyater School (historical), First Ward Public School (historical), Fort Winnebago Elementary School, Fox Glen School (historical), Free Methodist Church (historical), Garden Bluff School (historical), Gibraltar Charter School, Hampden School, Hampden School (historical), Healy School, Hillside School (historical), Indian Farm School (historical), Kilbourn Academy, King Corner School (historical), LaFollette School, Leeds Elementary School, Lewiston Elementary School, Lincoln School (historical), Lodi Elementary School, Lodi High School, Lodi Middle School, Lodi Primary School, Lowville Center School, Madison Area Technical College - Portage, Marcellon Elementary School, McKinley School (historical), Meadow View School, Monroe School (historical), Muir Elementary School, Nelson School (historical), Pacific School, Pardeeville Elementary School, Pardeeville High School, Pardeeville Middle School, Penrhos School, Petersen Elementary School, Portage Academy of Achievement, Portage High School, Portage Junior High School, Poynette Christian School, Poynette Elementary School, Poynette High School, Poynette Middle School, Prairie School, Randolph Christian School, Randolph Christian School, Randolph Elementary School, Rio Elementary School, Rio Middle / High School, River Crossing Charter School, Rosedale School, Rusch Elementary School, Rust School (historical), Saint Cecilia School, Saint Jerome School, Saint John's Lutheran School, Saint Johns Lutheran School, Saint Mary School, Scott School, Sharpee School (historical), Slab School, South Lowville School, Spring Hill Elementary School, Spring Hill Middle School, Stearns School (historical), Stone School, Sutton School (historical), Tofson School (historical), Trinity Lutheran School, University of Wisconsin Experimental Farm, Welsh Prairie School, West Columbus School (historical), Wisconsin Academy, Wisconsin Dells High School, Woodridge Elementary School, Woodside School, Zion Evangelical Lutheran School

  Streams     show all on map

Baraboo River, Big Slough, Curtis Creek, Duck Creek, French Creek, Hinkson Creek, Jennings Creek, Leech Creek, Middle Branch Duck Creek, North Branch Crawfish River, North Branch Duck Creek, Prentice Creek, Robbins Creek, Rocky Run, Rowan Creek, Sand Spring Creek, Spring Creek, Spring Creek

  Summits     show all on map

Cascade Mountain, Goose Egg Hill, Townhall Hill

  Swamps     show all on map

Schoenberg Marsh

  Towers     show all on map

WDDC-FM (Portage), WIBU-AM (Poynette), WNNO-AM (Wisconsin Dells), WNNO-FM (Wisconsin Dells), WPDR-AM (Portage), WYKY-FM (Columbus)

  Valleys     show all on map

Cat Hollow, Fox Glen, Petras Ravine,

Columbia County, Wisconsin Population By Race (2012 estimate)

RacePopulation
WhiteColumbia County White population 54,41054,409  
BlackColumbia County Black population 791790
MixedColumbia County Mixed population 565565
American IndianColumbia County American Indian population 339339
Hawaiian & Pacific IslanderColumbia County Hawaiian & Pacific Islander population 5756

Additional population tables :
State population table
Wisconsin population by county